Question from game_14

EV Question?

Does Exp. Share lets the pokemons in the team to get EVs too? and what if one of the pokemon in the team is holding a power bracer? will it be doubled?


Answers

KeyBlade999 answered:

From what I understand, the EXP. Share does share the EVs. Given the EXP. distribution, I would say any Pokemon gets around half of the EVs they normally do.

Power Bracer and similar items double EV growth while lowering Speed (in-battle, not EV-wise) - the Power Bracer in particular doubles the EV growth of Attack.

Further effects on such "Power" items can be found here - www.gamefaqs.com/3ds/696960-pokemon-y/faqs/68044#section272
0 0

Soulslay295 answered:

Using the EXP Share will give any Pokemon the EV's that you would obtain normally from battle, and extra if you give them a power item. (I should know, I've EV trained quite a number of Pokemon.)
1 0

-well___ answered:

"If a non-battling pokemon holding the Exp. Share gains experience from a battle, it gains the same number of EVs as the battling pokemon through normal circumstances". - Heracross17
0 0

This question is open with pending answers, but none have been accepted yet

Answer this Question

You must be logged in to answer questions. Please use the login form at the top of this page.

More Questions from This Game

Question Status From
Question? Answered yugimauto
A question for pokegenners? Open SirLagsALot1
Breeding Question? #2 Open game_14
Quick question? Answered yugimauto
Breeding Question? Answered game_14

Ask a Question

To ask or answer questions, please sign in or register for free.