Best Final Fantasy Character Ever? IT'S YUNA!!! Details inside

#1MagmaYoshiPosted 6/3/2012 1:30:02 AM(edited)
And the winner is... Yuna (FF10! At a vote of 65-58!

YUNA (FF10)
Metaun
faruway
kitmeng
Moomba33
valh4lla
sageyrain12
Scizoreon
locke72
Tastyblood
donkeyjack
tiornys
FireMage7777
r0ck01
mellotune
cyan1001
Romangelo
Death_Fire11
Alphoxiel
Fulvip
Raltzer
Phophenomenon
TheGreatPotato
Odagiri
penginerpwng
S_o_i_g_g_e
minime_sen
whoopeeragon
Vekkerer
meltonbj
yunalenne10
LilSoulCBH
King_Shortt_IX
omnis004
Ladysoalluring
Litane
PraiseGod4ever
trudgid
saxlegend
fat__cat
Dabrikishaw15
Tiael
daxmcsim
fatninja123
gibeau0110
Meowster34
celebpoison
EpsteinBarr
DuuuDe14
-Lionheart-
MAUIBOI_808
SeraphicRune
MakoChanX
thisispoison1
Render9
Hikaru_Irving
A_Fixed_Idea
Chronocross4000
Angelalex242
poolsharky27
Wakizashi_513
Lord_Zenki
tkp98
mychocoboscool
Originsweet22
Animesetsuna
TOTAL: 65

SQUALL LEONHEART (FF8)
MysteryVeil
Other_Self
heartlesshero17
tidusnav_1
NightEnigma
Hikari_Megami
roxas9001
vogymaan
IAMInDiGNaTioN
Sith___Master
Some_Static
YoshioKST
R1n
Alt_F4
destrian522
ValcristPL
ayaloren
MasterViVi2
RevolverOps
Final_Prinny
DilsDileva
DarcKage
Maurith
madapocket
Elice_Carol
OMFGCAIUS
LuBu1975
mr_kiya
potatofudge
Jechts_Fayth
BronzeSilver (did he not play FFX?)
SilentGlaive137
YamiAerith
Crimsonmist
Kafiezal
diebuster2
Mr_Hakubi
Dinah7
shinigami_matt
MagiusNecros
TorgoForever (? he said "probably" voting for Squall)
jblrulez
Vanille
jtemp3
ZeroBeatt
kupo1705
tenshi_oh
rawiswwe
Demiurge_Zero
Reihn_K
DragoonGriffith
okaoka
Torchlight
Reciful_II
SaekoB
Clausudo
Boblin543
PureNothingness
TOTAL: 58

DENIED
Lionheart358
omnis004
Xiaoyu420
MonsterMatt2706
PikachuTheHorn
gwoodtamu
SicaLovaa
x_popcorn_x
#2MagmaYoshi(Topic Creator)Posted 6/3/2012 12:46:49 AM
Wow. You know, I never would have thought Yuna would have made it this far. However, I believe she totally deserves it. She is a wonderful character, and she was given way more focus in her games than most FF characters. Her selflessness is so admirable.

You guys really surprised me a few times. I never would have thought Tidus would beat Balthier, Quistis could beat Vincent, Yuna could beat Vivi, or most of all that Rinoa could beat Kefka. And who would've thought that characters like Garnet, Rinoa, Sabin, and Serah would make it as far as they did? This all just goes to prove that the FF fanbase isn't as predictable as we all might've thought.

We had a lot of bumps in the road but I did my best to hammer out the kinks as the tournament went on.
#3madapocketPosted 6/3/2012 12:47:45 AM
Wait...

I voted for Extra Squall, not Squall!

There's a difference.
---
WE WON EUROVISION SONG CONTEST!!!
#4MagmaYoshi(Topic Creator)Posted 6/3/2012 12:47:49 AM
Winner: Yuna (FF10)
2nd place: Squall Leonheart (FF8)
3rd place: Vivi Orunitia (FF9)
4th place: Cloud Strife (FF7)
Quarter-finalists: Sephiroth (FF7), Beatrix (FF9), Garnet til Alexandros XVII (FF9), Auron (FF10)
Round 3 Nominees: Sabin Rene Figaro (FF6), Terra Branford (FF6), Zack Fair (FF7), Quistis Trepe (FF8), Rinoa Heartilly (FF8), Ashelia B'nargin Dalmasca (FF12), Lightning (FF13), Serah Farron (FF13)
Round 2 Nominees: Kain Highwind (FF4), Gilgamesh (FF5), Celes Chere (FF6), Kefka Palazzo (FF6), Cid Highwind (FF7), Rufus Shinra (FF7), Tifa Lockhart (FF7), Yuffie Kisaragi (FF7), Selphie Tilmitt (FF8), Tidus (FF10), Wakka (FF10), Paine (FF10-2), Oerba Dia Vanille (FF13), Oerba Yun Fang (FF13), Delita Heiral (FFT), Ramza Beoulve (FFT)
Round 1 Nominees: Cecil Harvey (FF4), Fusoya (FF4), Porom (FF4), Rydia (FF4), Edgar Roni Figaro (FF6), Gogo (FF6), Locke Cole (FF6), Mog (FF6), Relm Arrowny (FF6), Setzer Gabbiani (FF13), Shadow (FF6), Strago Magus (FF6), Aerith Gainsborough (FF7), Vincent Valentine (FF7), Edea Kramer (FF8), Laguna Loire (FF8), Freya Crescent (FF9), Kuja (FF9), Zidane Tribal (FF9), Jecht (FF10), Lulu (FF10), Lilith (FF11), Balthier (FF12), Fran (FF12), Vaan (FF12), Hope Estheim (FF13), Sazh Katzroy (FF13), Snow Villiers (FF13), Caius Ballad (FF13-2), Noel Kreiss (FF13-2), Agrias Oaks (FFT), Luso Clemens (FFTA2)
#5ValcristPLPosted 6/3/2012 12:48:11 AM
I am satisfied. Now I shall ait with this JAR to collect haters tears! :D
---
Official Lezard Valeth.
MagiusNecros:I beat horses, not ponies. http://w11.zetaboards.com/TheQuittingReturner/index/
#6MagmaYoshi(Topic Creator)Posted 6/3/2012 12:48:53 AM
Round 1
DAY 01: Auron (FF10) vs. Rydia (FF4) [23-18]
DAY 02: Lulu (FF10) vs. Ramza Beoulve (FFT) [33-40]
DAY 03: Zack Fair vs. Fran (FF12) [43-30]
DAY 04: Yuffie Kisaragi (FF7) vs. Agrias Oaks (FFT) [38-35]
DAY 05: Tifa Lockhart (FF7) vs. Aerith Gainsborough (FF7) [42-30]
DAY 06: Terra Branford (FF6) vs. Kuja (FF9) [39-22]
DAY 07: Gogo (FF6) vs. Delita Heiral (FFT) [11-27]
DAY 08: Vivi Orunitia (FF9) vs. Hope Estheim [55-15]
DAY 09: Caius Ballad (FF13-2) vs. Rufus Shinra (FF7) [48-52]
DAY 10: Luso Clemens (FFTA2) vs. Sabin Rene Figaro (FF6) [07-43]
DAY 11: Balthier (FF12) vs. Tidus (FF10) [35-44]
DAY 12: Zidane Tribal (FF9) vs. Yuna (FF10) [38-49]
DAY 13: Beatrix (FF9) vs. Locke Cole (FF6) [43-22]
DAY 14: Sazh Kazroy (FF13) vs. Wakka (FF10) [30-40]
DAY 15: Rinoa Heartilly (FF8) vs. Vaan (FF12) [43-24]
DAY 16: Strago Magus (FF6) vs. Kefka Palazzo (FF6) [10-33]
DAY 17: Laguna Loire (FF13) vs. Lightning (FF13) [51-55]
DAY 18: Freya Crescent (FF9) vs. Oerba Yun Fang (FF13) [35-43]
DAY 19: Celes Chere (FF6) vs. Edea Kramer (FF8) [38-19]
DAY 20: Squall Leonheart (FF8) vs. Jecht (FF10) [42-28]
DAY 21: Relm Arrowny (FF6) vs. Serah Farron (FF13) [29-47]
DAY 22: Cecil Harvey (FF4) vs. Gilgamesh (FF5) [32-39]
DAY 23: Porom (FF4) vs. Sephiroth (FF7) [22-42]
DAY 24: Oerba Dia Vanille (FF13) vs. Noel Kreiss (FF13-2) [58-28]
DAY 25: Fusoya (FF4) vs. Garnet til Alexandros XVII (FF9) [49-26]
DAY 26: Kain Highwind (FF4) vs. Mog (FF6) [45-31]
DAY 27: Selphie Tilmitt (FF8) vs. Setzer Gabbiani (FF6) [40-29]
DAY 28: Quistis Trepe (FF8) vs. Vincent Valentine (FF7) [43-32]
DAY 29: Shadow (FF6) vs. Ashelia B'nargin Dalmasca (FF12) [24-43]
DAY 30: Edgar Roni Figaro (FF6) vs. Paine (FF10-2) [34-34, 1-5 (SD)]
DAY 31: Cid Highwind (FF7) vs. Lilith (FF11) [11-09]
DAY 32: Cloud Strife (FF7) vs. Snow Villiers (FF13) [56-25]

Round 2
DAY 33: Auron (FF10) vs. Ramza Beoulve (FFT) [45-38]
DAY 34: Zack Fair (FF7) vs. Yuffie Kisaragi (FF7) [40-27]
DAY 35: Tifa Lockhart (FF7) vs. Terra Branford (FF6) [34-50]
DAY 36: Delita Heiral (FFT) vs. Vivi Orunitia (FF9) [19-39]
DAY 37: Rufus Shinra (FF7) vs. Sabin Rene Figaro (FF6) [23-33]
DAY 38: Tidus (FF10) vs. Yuna (FF10) [33-39]
DAY 39: Beatrix (FF9) vs. Wakka (FF10) [45-30]
DAY 40: Rinoa Heartilly (FF8) vs. Kefka Palazzo (FF6) [37-35]
DAY 41: Lightning (FF13) vs. Oerba Yun Fang (FF13) [69-49]
DAY 42: Celes Chere (FF6) vs. Squall Leonheart (FF8) [42-28]
DAY 43: Serah Farron (FF13) vs. Gilgamesh (FF5) [56-52]
DAY 44: Sephiroth (FF7) vs. Oerba Dia Vanille (FF13) [63-55]
DAY 45: Garnet til Alexandros XVII (FF9) vs. Kain Highwind [49-26]
DAY 46: Selphie Tilmitt (FF8) vs. Quistis Trepe (FF8) [23-32]
DAY 47: Ashelia B'nargin Dalmasca (FF13) vs. Paine (FF10-2) [42-27]
DAY 48: Cid Highwind (FF7) vs. Cloud Strife (FF7) [28-44]
#7MagmaYoshi(Topic Creator)Posted 6/3/2012 12:49:21 AM
Round 3
DAY 49: Auron (FF10) vs. Zack Fair (FF7) [46-29]
DAY 50: Terra Branford (FF6) vs. Vivi Orunitia (FF9) [34-48]
DAY 51: Sabin Rene Figaro (FF6) vs. Yuna (FF10) [20-50]
DAY 52: Beatrix (FF9) vs. Rinoa Heartilly (FF8) [55-50]
DAY 53: Lightning (FF13) vs. Squall Leonheart (FF8) [65-70]
DAY 54: Serah Farron (FF13) vs. Sephiroth (FF7) [69-70]
DAY 55: Garnet til Alexandros XVII (FF9) vs. Quistis Trepe (FF8) [56-18]
DAY 56: Ashelia B'nargin Dalmasca (FF12) vs. Cloud Strife (FF7) [22-60]

Quarter-Finals
DAY 57: Auron (FF10) vs. Vivi Orunitia (FF9) [34-47]
DAY 58: Yuna (FF10) vs. Beatrix (FF9) [50-23]
DAY 59: Squall Leonheart (FF8) vs. Sephiroth (FF7) [61-07]
DAY 60: Garnet til Alexandros XVII (FF9) vs. Cloud Strife (FF7) [56-61]

Semi-Finals
DAY 61: Vivi Orunitia (FF9) vs. Yuna (FF10) [46-65]
DAY 62: Squall Leonheart (FF8) vs. Cloud Strife (FF7) [59-46]

Bonus Runners-Up Match
DAY 63: Vivi Orunitia (FF9) vs. Cloud Strife (FF7) [49-41]

Finals
DAY 64: Yuna (FF10) vs. Squall Leonhart (FF8) [64-58]
#8ayalorenPosted 6/3/2012 12:49:50 AM
Ugh. Whatever, I don't have to like her.
#9MagmaYoshi(Topic Creator)Posted 6/3/2012 12:50:19 AM
Misc info:
Total Votes Cast: 4987
Average Votes Per Match: 77.9
Least Votes: Match 07: Gogo (FF6) vs. Delita [38 votes]
Most Votes: Match 54: Serah Farron (FF13) vs. Sephiroth (FF7) [139 votes]
Biggest Landslide: Match 49: Squall Leonheart (FF8) vs. Sephiroth [difference of 54 votes]
Closest Match: Serah Farron (FF13) vs. Sephiroth (FF7) [69-70]

# of participants from each game:
FF4: 5 (Cecil Harvey, Fusoya, Kain Highwind, Porom, Rydia)
5 lost in Round 1 (Cecil to Gilgamesh, Fusoya to Garnet, Porom to Sephiroth, Rydia to Auron)
1 lost in Round 2 (Kain to Garnet)
0 made it past Round 2
FF5: 1 (Gilgamesh)
1 lost in Round 2 (Gilgamesh to Serah)
0 made it past Round 2
FF6: 12 (Celes Chere, Edgar Roni Figaro, Gogo, Kefka Palazzo, Locke Cole, Mog, Relm Arrowny, Sabin Rene Figaro, Setzer Gabbiani, Shadow, Strago Magus, Terra Branford)
8 lost in Round 1 (Gogo to Delita, Locke to Beatrix, Strago to Kefka, Relm to Serah, Mog to Kain, Setzer to Selphie, Shadow to Ashe, Edgar to Paine)
2 lost in Round 2 (Kefka to Rinoa, Celes to Squall)
2 lost in Round 3 (Terra to Vivi, Sabin to Yuna)
0 made it past Round 3
FF7: 9 (Aerith Gainsborough, Cid Highwind, Cloud Strife, Rufus Shinra, Sephiroth, Tifa Lockhart, Vincent Valentine, Yuffie Kisaragi, Zack Fair)
2 lost in Round 1 (Aerith to Tifa, Vincent to Quistis)
4 lost in Round 2 (Yuffie to Zack, Tifa to Terra, Rufus to Sabin, Cid to Cloud)
1 lost in Round 3 (Zack to Auron)
1 lost in Quarter-Finals (Sephiroth to Squall)
1 lost in Semi-Finals (Cloud to Squall)
0 made it past Semi-Finals
FF8: 6 (Edea Kramer, Laguna Loire, Quistis Trepe, Rinoa Heartilly, Selphie Tilmitt, Squall Leonheart)
2 lost in Round 1 (Laguna to Lightning, Edea to Celes)
1 lost in Round 2 (Selphie to Quistis)
2 lost in Round 3 (Rinoa to Beatrix, Quistis to Garnet)
0 lost in Quarter-Finals
0 lost in Semi-Finals
1 lost in Finals (Squall to Yuna)
FF9: 6 (Beatrix, Freya Crescent, Garnet til Alexandros XVII, Kuja, Vivi Orunitia, Zidane Tribal)
3 lost in Round 1 (Kuja to Terra, Zidane to Yuna, Freya to Fang)
0 lost in Round 2
0 lost in Round 3
2 lost in Quarter-Finals (Beatrix to Yuna, Garnet to Cloud)
1 lost in Semi-Finals (Vivi to Yuna)
0 made it past Semi-Finals
FF10: 6 (Auron, Jecht, Lulu, Tidus, Wakka, Yuna)
2 lost in Round 1 (Lulu to Ramza, Jecht to Squall)
2 lost in Round 2 (Tidus to Yuna, Wakka to Beatrix)
0 lost in Round 3
1 lost in Quarter-Finals (Auron to Vivi)
0 lost in Semi-Finals
1 WON IN FINALS! (Yuna)
FF10-2: 1 (Paine)
0 lost in Round 1
1 lost in Round 2 (Paine to Ashe)
0 made it past Round 2
FF11: 1 (Lilith)
1 lost in Round 1 (Lilith to Cid Highwind)
0 made it past Round 1
FF12: 4 (Ashelia B'nargin Dalmasca, Balthier, Fran, Vaan)
3 lost in Round 1 (Fran to Zack, Balthier to Tidus, Vaan to Rinoa)
0 lost in Round 2
1 lost in Round 3 (Ashe to Cloud)
0 made it past Round 3
FF13: 7 (Hope Estheim, Lightning, Oerba Dia Vanille, Oerba Yun Fang, Sazh Katzroy, Serah Farron, Snow Villiers)
3 lost in Round 1 (Hope to Vivi, Sazh to Wakka, Snow to Cloud)
2 lost in Round 2 (Fang to Lightning, Vanille to Sephiroth)
2 lost in Round 3 (Lightning to Squall, Serah to Sephiroth)
0 made it past Round 3
FF13-2: 2 (Caius Ballad, Noel Kreiss)
2 lost in Round 1 (Caius to Rufus, Noel to Vanille)
0 made it past Round 1
FFT: 3 (Agrias Oaks, Delita Heiral, Ramza Beoulve)
1 lost in Round 1 (Agrias to Yuffie)
2 lost in Round 2 (Ramza to Auron, Delita to Vivi)
0 made it past Round 2
FFTA2: 1 (Luso Clemens)
1 lost in Round 1 (Luso to Sabin)
0 made it past Round 1

I'm not sure what to make of the above stats. You guys can draw inferences.
#10MagmaYoshi(Topic Creator)Posted 6/3/2012 12:50:41 AM
Speaking of, some inferences about which characters are better than which that COULD be drawn from the tournament... Keep in mind that this list is just a logical conclusion... I.E. if Challenger A beats Challenger B, and Challenger B beat Challenger C, then Challenger A is better than Challengers B AND C.

Yuna (FF10) is better than EVERYONE!
Squall Leonhart (FF8) is better than Cloud, Sephiroth, Lightning, Celes, Jecht, Garnet, Ashe, Cid Highwind, Snow, Serah, Vanille, Porom, Fang, Laguna, Edea, Quistis, Kain, Fusoya, Paine, Shadow, Lilith, Gilgamesh, Relm, Noel, Freya, Selphie, Vincent, Mog (FF6), Edgar, Cecil, and Setzer
Vivi Orunitia (FF9) is better than Auron, Terra, Delita, Hope, Zack, Ramza, Rydia, Tifa, Aerith, Gogo, Yuffie, Fran, Lulu, Agrias, Cloud, Garnet, Ashe, Cid Highwind, Snow, Quistis, Kain, Fusoya, Paine, Shadow, Lilith, Selphie, Vincent, Mog (FF6), Edgar, and Setzer
Cloud Strife (FF7) is better than Garnet, Ashe, Cid Highwind, Snow, Quistis, Kain, Fusoya, Paine, Shadow, Lilith, Selphie, Vincent, Mog (FF6), Edgar, and Setzer
Auron (FF10) is better than Zack, Ramza, Rydia, Yuffie, Fran, Lulu, and Agrias
Beatrix (FF9) is better than Rinoa, Wakka, Locke, Kefka, Vaan, Sazh, and Strago
Sephiroth (FF7) is better than Serah, Vanille, Porom, Gilgamesh, Relm, Noel, and Cecil
Garnet til Alexandros XVII (FF9) is better than Quistis, Kain, Fusoya, Selphie, Vincent, Mog (FF6), and Setzer
Zack Fair (FF7) is better than Yuffie, Fran, and Agrias.
Terra Branford (FF6) is better than Tifa, Kuja, and Aerith.
Sabin Rene Figaro (FF6) is better than Rufus, Luso, and Caius.
Rinoa Heartilly (FF8) is better than Kefka, Vaan, and Strago.
Lightning (FF13) is better than Fang, Laguna, and Freya.
Serah Farron (FF13) is better than Gilgamesh, Relm, and Cecil.
Quistis Trepe (FF8) is better than Selphie, Vincent, and Setzer.
Ashelia B'nargin Dalmasca (FF12) is better than Paine, Shadow, and Edgar.

The rest of the characters were only able to directly beat their opponents in matches and no inferences can be drawn from who would have won in theoretical matches.