This is a split board - You can return to the Split List for other boards.

Challenge: Do you remember the gym leaders?

#1supremeblasterPosted 4/21/2013 12:52:24 AM
Of all the main Pokemon games you've played, how many gym leader names and their types of each gen do you still remember? List them here. I've forgotten a decent number of them, but I'll post the ones I do remember.

Gen 1:
1. Brock: Rock
2. Misty: Water
3. Lt.Surge: Electric
4. Eirika: Grass
5. Sabrina: Psychic
6. Koga Poison
7. Blaine Fire
8. Giovanni Rock/Ground

Gen 2:
1.Falkner: Flying
2.Bugsy: Bug
3.Whitney: Normal
4. Dunno
5. Dunno
6. Dunno
7. Pryce: Ice
8. Claire: Dragon

Gen 3:
1. Roxanne: Rock
2. Brawly: Fighting
3. Wattson: Electric
4. Flannery: Fire
5. Norman: Normal
6. Dunno: Flying
7.Dunno
8. Wallace/His servant: Water

Gen 4:
1. Roark: Rock
2. Gardenia: Grass
3. Dunno
4. Dunno
5. Dunno
6. Dunno
7. Dunno
8. Dunno

Gen 5:
1. Those three dudes: Grass,Water,Fire
2. Dunno.
3. Dunno.
4. Elesa: Electric
5. Clark or something?: Rock/Ground
6. Skyla...maybe: Flying
7. Dunno
8. Iris/Dracksomething: Dragon

This challenge will also show how much attachment you had to each generation, so please do try it.
#2PalomBMPosted 4/21/2013 1:24:29 AM(edited)
I remember up to Gen 3. Winona is the 6th Gym Leader in RSE, while the 7th Gym leaders Tate and Liza (a double battle) use Psychic types. In GSC, 4th is Morty with Ghost, 5th is Chuck with Fighting, and 6th is Jasmine with Steel.
---
Palom the Black Mage
#3AlI_About_The_UPosted 4/21/2013 1:26:37 AM
I remember all of Gen I, most of Gen II, and the others are very sporadic.
---
http://i.imgur.com/PqS9Duf.jpg
#4fox444fPosted 4/21/2013 1:26:48 AM
supremeblaster posted...
Of all the main Pokemon games you've played, how many gym leader names and their types of each gen do you still remember? List them here. I've forgotten a decent number of them, but I'll post the ones I do remember.

Gen 1:
1. Brock: Rock
2. Misty: Water
3. Lt.Surge: Electric
4. Eirika: Grass
5. Sabrina: Psychic
6. Koga Poison
7. Blaine Fire
8. Giovanni Rock/Ground

Gen 2:
1.Falkner: Flying
2.Bugsy: Bug
3.Whitney: Normal
4. Dunno
5. Dunno
6. Dunno
7. Pryce: Ice
8. Claire: Dragon

Gen 3:
1. Roxanne: Rock
2. Brawly: Fighting
3. Wattson: Electric
4. Flannery: Fire
5. Norman: Normal
6. Dunno: Flying
7.Dunno
8. Wallace/His servant: Water

Gen 4:
1. Roark: Rock
2. Gardenia: Grass
3. Dunno
4. Dunno
5. Dunno
6. Dunno
7. Dunno
8. Dunno

Gen 5:
1. Those three dudes: Grass,Water,Fire
2. Dunno.
3. Dunno.
4. Elesa: Electric
5. Clark or something?: Rock/Ground
6. Skyla...maybe: Flying
7. Dunno
8. Iris/Dracksomething: Dragon

This challenge will also show how much attachment you had to each generation, so please do try it.


In gen 2
Morty is gym 4. He trains ghost types.
Chuck is gym 5. He trains fighting types.
Jasmine is gym 6. She trains steel types.
---
Official Vulpix of the Pokemon X and Y boards.
Official Member and Vulpix of The Legends Clan/Team Infinity
#5FuneralCakePosted 4/21/2013 1:27:08 AM
The only gen I'd have issues with is gen 3. Worst gym leaders ever.
---
THAT'S MISS HOME ROWED TO YOU
if i'm going to heaven, i'd already be there
#6jobacohuePosted 4/21/2013 1:37:03 AM
Brock: Rock
Misty: Water
Lt. Surge: Electric
Erika: Grass
Koga: Poison
Sabrina: Psychic
Blaine: Fire
Giovanni: Ground

Faulkner: Flying
Bugsy: Bug
Whitney: Normal
Morty: Ghost
Chuck: Fighting
Jasmine: Steel
Pryce: Ice
Claire: Dragon
Janine: Poison
Blue: Multi

Roxanne: Rock
Brawly: Fighting
Wattson: Electric
Flannery: Fire
Norman: Normal
Winona: Flying
Liza and Tate: Psychic
Wallace/ Juan: Water

Roark: Rock
Gardenia: Grass
Maylene: Fighting
Crasher Wake: Water
Fantina: Ghost
Byron: Steel
Candice: Ice
Volkner: Electric

Cilan, Chili, Cress: Grass, Fire, Water
Lenora: Normal
Burgh: Bug
Elesa: Electric
Clay: Ground
Skyla: Flying
Brycen: Ice
Drayden/ Iris: Dragon
Cheren: Normal
Roxie: Poison
Marlon: Water

I think I have them all right.
---
Official person of everything.
#7The_Sol_BladerPosted 4/21/2013 1:38:13 AM
Gen 1:
1. Brock: Rock
2. Misty: Water
3. Lt.Surge: Electric
4. Eirika: Grass
5. Sabrina: Psychic
6. Koga Poison
7. Blaine Fire
8. Giovanni: Ground

Gen 2:
1.Falkner: Flying
2.Bugsy: Bug
3.Whitney: Normal
4. Morty: Ghost
5. Chuck: Fighting
6. Jasmine: Steel
7. Pryce: Ice
8. Claire: Dragon

Gen 3:
1. Roxanne: Rock
2. Brawly: Fighting
3. Wattson: Electric
4. Flannery: Fire
5. Norman: Normal
6. Winona: Flying
7.Tate and Liza: Psychic
8. Wallace/Juan: Water

Gen 4 (actually not sure of the order):
1. Roark: Rock
2. Gardenia: Grass
3. Fantina: Ghost
4. Crasher Wake: Water
5. Maylene: Fighting
6. Byron: Steel
7. Candice: Ice
8. Volkner: Electric

Gen 5:
1. Cilan, Cress, Chilli: Grass,Water,Fire
2. Lenora: Normal
3. Burgh: Bug
4. Elesa: Electric
5. Clay: Ground
6. Skyla: Flying
7. Brycen: Ice
8. Iris/Drayden: Dragon
---
R - Official Matador of the Shin Megami Tensei IV board - Official Stahl of the FE: Awakening board
#8eimajamiePosted 4/21/2013 4:55:56 AM
Without looking at your list I'll give it a shot.

Kanto
Brock, Misty, Erika, Lt Surge, Sabrina, Koga/Janine, Blaine, Giovanni

Johto
Falkner, Bugsy, Whitney, Morty, Pryce, Clair, Jasmine, Chuck (?)

Hoenn
Roxanne, Brawly, Norman, Tate & Liza, Winona, Flannery, Juan/Wallace, Wattson

Sinnoh
Roark, Gardenia, Candice, Fantina, Roarks father (Can't remember name), Water gym leader (Can't remember name), Maylene (?), can't remember last one.

Unnova
Cheran, Lenora, Roxie, Drayden, Burgh, Ellysa, Skyla, Marlon (?) Chilli, Creess, Cilan, Iris, Ground leader.
---
Official Miror Scientist with his Shadow Seviper!
#9CakeOfLiesPosted 4/21/2013 5:32:26 AM
Kanto.
1. Brock: Rock (sorta Ground. xD)
2. Misty: Water
3. Lt. Surge: Electric
4. Erika: Grass
5. Sabrina: Psychic
6. Koga/Janine: Poison
7. Blaine: Fire
8. Giovanni/Blue: Ground/Various

Johto.
1. Falkner: Flying
2. Bugsy: Bug
3. Whitney: Normal (and evil)
4. Morty: Ghost
5/6/7. Chuck: Fighting
5/6/7. Jasmine: Steel
5/6/7. Pryce: Ice
8. Clair: Dragon
You can fight Chuck, Jasmine, and Pryce in whatever order you choose (at least, in the remakes you can).

Dunno the names or order of Hoenn and Sinnoh gym leaders.

Not sure about BW1 Unova's order...
Unova (BW2).
1. Cheren: Normal
2. Roxie: Poison
3. Burgh: Bug
4. Clay: Ground
5. Elesa: Electric
6. Skyla: Flying
7. Drayden's beard: Dragon
8. Marlon: Water
---
I'm not easily impressed; I'm usually oblivious to whatever's in front of me.
Stunfisk is the epitome of monstrous majestic legendary creatures that spew fire.
#10DefazePosted 4/21/2013 6:52:14 AM
Gen 1:
1) Brock - Rock
2) Misty - Water
3) Lt. Surge - Electric
4) Erika - Grass
5) Sabrina - Psychic
6) Koga - Poison
7) Blaine - Fire
8) Giovanni - Ground

Gen 2:
1) Falkner - Flying
2) Bugsy - Bug
3) Whitney - Normal
4) Morty - Ghost
5) Chuck - Fighting
6) Jasmine - Steel
7) Pryce - Ice
8) Clair - Dragon

Gen 3:
1) Roxanne - Rock
2) Brawly - Fighting
3) Wattson - Electric
4) Flannery - Fire
5) Norman - Normal
6) Winona - Flying
7) Tate and Liza - Psychic
8) Juan/Wallace - Water

Gen 4:
1) Roark - Rock
2) Gardenia - Grass
3) Maylene - Fighting (4th in Plat)
4) Crasher Wake - Water (5th in Plat)
5) Fantina - Ghost (3rd in Plat)
6) Byron - Steel
7) Candice - Ice
8) Volkner - Electric

Gen 5 (BW):
1) Chili/Cilan/Cress - Fire/Grass/Water
2) Lenora - Normal
3) Burgh - Bug
4) Elesa - Electric
5) Clay - Ground
6) Skyla - Flying
7) Brycen - Ice
8) Drayden - Dragon

Gen 5 (BW2):
1) Cheren - Normal
2) Roxie - Poison
3) Burgh - Bug
4) Elesa - Electric
5) Clay - Ground
6) Skyla - Flying
7) Drayden - Dragon
8) Marlon - Water

yh i do.