This is a split board - You can return to the Split List for other boards.

Question about that sleep clause

  • Topic Archived
  1. Boards
  2. Pokemon X
  3. Question about that sleep clause
2 years ago#1
Let's say I put one of my opponents pokemon to sleep already
Would I be breaking that clause if I used yawn on another pokemon to force them to switch?

this is a smogon thing but my friends usually play by those clauses so I wanna kno
---
3DS fc: 2809 8767 4033
2 years ago#2
Pretty sure it would, on Showdown it lets you use Yawn after you've put your opponent to sleep, but it prevents that Pokemon from going to sleep
---
*signs*
2 years ago#3
I'd say that's breaking the sleep clause because if they don't switch...boom...the clause is broken and they can call you a big old meanie cheater face.

Seriously though, it breaks the sleep clause if used after an opposing Pokemon is already sleeping since Yawn causes sleep status too.
  1. Boards
  2. Pokemon X
  3. Question about that sleep clause

Report Message

Terms of Use Violations:

Etiquette Issues:

Notes (optional; required for "Other"):
Add user to Ignore List after reporting

Topic Sticky

You are not allowed to request a sticky.

  • Topic Archived