Something odd about Stage 4-2....

  • Topic Archived
  1. Boards
  2. Super Robot Taisen OE: Operation Extend
  3. Something odd about Stage 4-2....

User Info: daizengar7

daizengar7
3 years ago#1
You know the one with Shin Getter as a must sortie mech. Anyways, When I go to the mission screen and his the triangle button I see under the second heading "???" x 6

So what am I missing?

User Info: Tsubasaga

Tsubasaga
3 years ago#2
I could be wrong but i think the 6 means units you haven't meet before.
Pokemon Black FC 4513 0666 1646

User Info: daizengar7

daizengar7
3 years ago#3
I don't think so. I got google to translate the heading and it says "No Sortie", so tried not launching anyone and almost got the white base blown up.

Anyone else?

User Info: daizengar7

daizengar7
3 years ago#4
Chapter 3-5 has the same thing on it's display

User Info: R4gnax

R4gnax
3 years ago#5
daizengar7 posted...
I don't think so. I got google to translate the heading and it says "No Sortie", so tried not launching anyone and almost got the white base blown up.

Anyone else?


It means all sortie slots are occupied by mandatory story-enforced units you haven't seen yet. In addition the game is warning you that you currently cannot sortie any additional units yourself. (The same screen is used to sortie your own units in addition to story-enforced units in other missions.)

User Info: daizengar7

daizengar7
3 years ago#6
But then why the "???" Is there an event that triggers if certain conditions are met?

User Info: gaom45

gaom45
3 years ago#7
???? X6 just means 6 units will show up during the map that aren't part of Connect yet. You may have already met some of them, you may have even deployed some of them in previous maps, however since they are not considered part of Connect it shows up as ????.

User Info: daizengar7

daizengar7
3 years ago#8
???? X6 just means 6 units will show up during the map that aren't part of Connect yet. You may have already met some of them, you may have even deployed some of them in previous maps, however since they are not considered part of Connect it shows up as ????.
-----------------------------------------------------------

That's little vague, especially since no one showed up. Can you be more specific?

User Info: lucemon6667

lucemon6667
3 years ago#9
??? just means a unit that isn't on your party yet
they'll show up eventually during the stage
  1. Boards
  2. Super Robot Taisen OE: Operation Extend
  3. Something odd about Stage 4-2....

Report Message

Terms of Use Violations:

Etiquette Issues:

Notes (optional; required for "Other"):
Add user to Ignore List after reporting

Topic Sticky

You are not allowed to request a sticky.

  • Topic Archived