This is a split board - You can return to the Split List for other boards.

PlayStation 3 sales reach 70 million, PlayStation Move sales are at 15 milliion

#31plasticman13Posted 11/17/2012 5:58:30 PM
From: TomorrowDog | #024
Hasn't Sony inflated its numbers in the past by using shipped values instead of actual sales?

I simply don't believe that 15 million figure at all.

Edit: Aw, there we go.

http://www.gamespot.com/news/playstation-3-sells-70-million-units-worldwide-6400177

1 in 4 PS3 owners buying Move is not correct.

I can't believe people still don't get this. EVERY company reports shipped numbers, not sold to customers. MS does this, Nintendo does this, and Sony does this. Game companies do this too for the games they sell (ie: ship), examples would be Activision, Polphony Digital, SE, etc. Concrete sold to customers numbers are usually reported by tracking agencies like NPD, Media Create, etc.
---
For the latest news on Final Fantasy Versus XIII with interviews, e-mails, etc. with the development staff, please visit:
http://bit.ly/g917a5
#32TomorrowDogPosted 11/17/2012 6:48:31 PM
Forgive me for being ignorant on a subject so grand as video game sales figures. Perhaps you could understand that I was thrown off because the article originally linked to does explicitly state (incorrectly) those are items sold to customers.

And my whole point was indicating his bold statement about the percentage of PS3 users that own Move is incorrect. If you want to be vague about sales that is fine. If you want to do a 1-2 punch of being vague about sales and then misinterpret your vague definition then it is going to be called out.
---
"Happiness is nature's way of telling human resources you're overpaid." - Catbert
#33Bf109_Ace_1941Posted 11/17/2012 6:57:26 PM
Lol @ those who said Move was a failure.
---
http://wallpoper.com/images/00/31/89/31/airplanes-luftwaffe_00318931.jpg
#34plasticman13Posted 11/17/2012 7:27:31 PM
From: TomorrowDog | #032
Forgive me for being ignorant on a subject so grand as video game sales figures. Perhaps you could understand that I was thrown off because the article originally linked to does explicitly state (incorrectly) those are items sold to customers.

And my whole point was indicating his bold statement about the percentage of PS3 users that own Move is incorrect. If you want to be vague about sales that is fine. If you want to do a 1-2 punch of being vague about sales and then misinterpret your vague definition then it is going to be called out.

Yes, the person who wrote that article probably doesn't understand shipped vs. sold himself. But you were incorrect in saying that Sony has "inflated" its numbers in the past, since gaming companies always report shipped numbers. I was correcting you on that claim.
---
For the latest news on Final Fantasy Versus XIII with interviews, e-mails, etc. with the development staff, please visit:
http://bit.ly/g917a5
#35TomorrowDogPosted 11/18/2012 7:06:01 AM
You didn't actually correct anything, just volunteered more information that doesn't outright contradict the statement I made.
---
"Happiness is nature's way of telling human resources you're overpaid." - Catbert
#36dj___rollPosted 11/18/2012 12:42:20 PM
Quote:You didn't actually correct anything, just volunteered more information that doesn't outright contradict the statement I made.
@TomorrowDog
He corrected your misuse of the word inflated. They are reporting it the same as the other companies and therefor are not inflating anything.

Wasn't that hard to understand dude.
---
Sent from my iPhone via PowerFAQs 1.10