Do you turn the system off to switch carts?

#1rush_tamPosted 1/15/2014 5:20:48 PM
In the 3DS Manual on page 35, it says:

Removing a Game Card
Only insert or remove Game Cards while the system is turned off or while the HOME Menu is displayed. (If software is suspended, exit it first before remov-ing the Game Card.)

Do you turn the system off when you switch carts, or just make sure you are exited out of the game and on the Home Menu?
---
Playing: Kirby's Epic Yarn / A Link Between Worlds / Pokemon X
FC: 4527-8763-5154
#2MrLDasVinoPosted 1/15/2014 5:22:05 PM
If I am done playing and want to play something else next time I switch carts when the system is off but if I want to play something else after playing a game right away I do it on the home screen
#3Baha05Posted 1/15/2014 5:32:10 PM
I make sure to go to the home menu.
---
"Zelda is THE original RPG." Error1355 (Moderator)
#4terrancejonesPosted 1/15/2014 5:38:53 PM
I've Never turned off my game system, except to do maintenance.
---
Every console has a game worth playing to me, like for example, the Xbox 360 has Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts and Bolts.
#5rockyoumonkeysPosted 1/15/2014 5:46:00 PM
I always go to the Home menu.

Turning the system off every time I switch games would be lunacy.
---
Formerly Known As: boingboingboing
Now Playing: FFXIV (server: Lamia)
#6keyblader1985Posted 1/15/2014 5:48:27 PM
Didn't do it for DSi; don't do it for 3DS.

It's funny how when the DSi came out everyone was happy about the ability to hotswap, but now you often see people saying you shouldn't do it. Matter of fact, the DSi had a number of similarities to the 3DS that people seem to do an opinion 180 on.
---
Official King of PotD
You only need one T-Rex to make the point, though. ~ Samus Sedai
#7bobobojPosted 1/15/2014 5:51:07 PM
I turn the system completely off before switching carts. It's a matter of habit that I have been doing since the GBC.
---
A good game will never die, just multiply.
#8dolphinmagePosted 1/15/2014 5:51:17 PM
I always turn the system off to switch game cards. But then, I always keep the system off when I'm not playing it too.
#9mrjack3112Posted 1/15/2014 5:57:08 PM
I leave it on the home menu, and close out the game before taking it out.
Now that i think of it, i don't know the last time my 3ds was fully turned off
#10Johnny EaglePosted 1/15/2014 8:14:50 PM
I always turn my 3DS off to switch carts. Why the **** wouldn't I?
---
"Life's a game. It's meant to be played."
"Amateurs built the Ark. Professionals built the Titanic."