hide results

    Character Location Guide by EarthboundBobby

    Updated: 06/03/11 | Search Guide | Bookmark Guide

    Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's World Championship 2011: Over the Nexus
    
    Storymode Character Location FAQ
    
    By EarthboundBobby
    
    |---------------------|
    | Table of Contents   |
    |---------------------|
    
    I. Introduction 
    II. List of Characters and their whereabouts 
    III. Unlocking Characters
    IV. Credits
    
    
    |---------------|
    | Introduction  |
    |---------------|
    
    This is my first FAQ so forgive me if it isn't perfect
    I tried to keep it short with as little spoilers as possible
     
    Feel free to use it however you want 
    and if you put my name in the credits it would be most appreciated
     
    The dots between the character and location don't represent how long you have
    to wait for them to make a move,it's just to make it look less jumbled
     
    The * in front of the duelists means they have to be unlocked 
    (which is in the next section)
    
    
    
    |-----------------------------------------|
    |List of Characters and their Whereabouts |
    |-----------------------------------------|  
    
    
    
    *Lenny.........................................Daimon Area (Apartment 3F)
    Trudge (TD)....................................Outer Rim
    Bolt...........................................Daimon Area (Apartment 4F)
    Facility Chief.................................Daimon Area (front of Facility)
    Hunter (TD)....................................Stadium
    Greiger (TD)...................................Stadium
    Kuroe..........................................Satellite (duel runner shop)
    Hakamada (TD)..................................Satellite 
    *Lug...........................................Daimon Area (apartment 3F)
    *Larry.........................................Daimon Area (apartment 3F)
    Blister........................................Daimon Area (apartment 4F)
    Randsborg......................................Stadium
    Hayakawa.......................................Satellite
    Reimi..........................................Satellite
    Kyono..........................................Daimon Area (in the Facility)
    Fudagawa.......................................Daimon Area (in the Facility)
    Kazuhiro.......................................Daimon Area
    Seria..........................................Stadium
    Figaro ........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
    Rossi..........................................Daimon Area (duel runner shop)
    Narumi.........................................Stadium (card shop)
    Salida Noula...................................Stadium (card shop)
    Grammy.........................................Daimon Area (card shop)
    Alina Noula....................................Daimon Area (card shop)
    Iranami........................................Stadium (card shop)
    Globe..........................................Stadium (duel runner shop)
    Lagoon Noula...................................Stadium (duel runner shop)
    Oscar..........................................Daimon Area (duel runner shop)
    Kalisse Noula..................................Daimon Area (duel runner shop)
    Masaki.........................................Satellite
    MC.............................................Stadium
    Ida............................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
    Kameno.........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
    Helio..........................................Daimon Area (card shop)
    Honda..........................................Daimon Area
    Natsumi........................................Port
    Sumetana.......................................Fountain Plaza (alley)
    Bass (TD)......................................Satellite
    Angie..........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
    Corse..........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
    *Graton........................................Daimon Area (apartment  2F)
    Lazar..........................................Stadium
    Nelson.........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
    Carly..........................................Fountain Plaza
    *Kalin (Past)..................................Satellite (PC,duel runner shop)
    Richard........................................Stadium (duel runner shop)
    Bronson........................................Satisfaction Town
    *Regulus.......................................Spirit World (Fountain Plaza)
    Hana...........................................Port
    *Yusei (Past)..................................Satellite (PC,duel runner shop)
    *Jack (Past)...................................Satellite (PC,duel runner shop)
    *Crow (Past)...................................Satellite (PC.duel runner shop)
    Dexter.........................................Fountain Plaza
    Akiza..........................................Outer Rim
    Akiza (TD).....................................Outer Rim
    Gordon.........................................Satellite
    *Torunka.......................................Spirit World (Fountain Plaza)
    Lillie.........................................Satellite
    Alvaro.........................................Staduim
    Yagiura........................................Daimon Area
    *Morrison......................................Daimon Area (apartment 2F)
    Klaus..........................................Daimon Area (apartment 2F)
    Toru...........................................Daimon Area (garage)
    Toru (TD)......................................Daimon Area (garage)
    Misaki.........................................Daimon Area (garage)
    Misaki (TD)....................................Daimon Area (garage)
    Yusei..........................................Stadium
    Yusei (TD).....................................Stadium
    Jack...........................................Stadium
    Jack (TD)......................................Stadium
    Crow...........................................Stadium
    Crow (TD)......................................Stadium
    *Primo (TD)....................................Stadium (in the PC)
    *Lester (TD)...................................Stadium (in the PC)
    *Jacob (TD)....................................Stadium (in the PC)
    Kalin..........................................Satisfaction Town 
    Sherry (TD)....................................Bay Parking
    Elsworth (TD)..................................Bay Parking
    Ramon..........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
    Malcolm........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
    Lawton.........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
    Barbara........................................Satisfaction Town
    West...........................................Satisfaction Town (the hideout)
    Nico...........................................Satisfaction Town (the hideout)
    *Sergio........................................Satisfaction Town (Mine b4 event)
    Andre (TD).....................................Stadium
    Breo (TD)......................................Stadium
    Jean (TD)......................................Stadium
    Herman (TD)....................................Mountain Pass
    Nicolas (TD)...................................Mountain Pass
    Hans (TD)......................................Mountain Pass
    Harald (TD)....................................Stadium
    Dragon (TD)....................................Stadium
    Brave (TD).....................................Stadium
    Stephanie .....................................Fountain Plaza
    Virgil.........................................Satisfaction Town
    Clint..........................................Satisfaction Town
    Scotch.........................................Satisfaction Town (Ramon's diner)
    Jemma..........................................Satisfaction Town
    Minegishi......................................Satisfaction Town
    Seluga.........................................Satisfaction Town (Red Scarf)
    Siegel.........................................Mine
    Guard Robot....................................Daimon Area (the facility)
    Leo............................................Fountain Plaza (Yusei's garage)
    Luna...........................................Fountain Plaza (Yusei's garage)
    *Fake Jack (TD)................................Daimon Area 
    Syd............................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
    Mina...........................................Daimon Area
    *Ghost (TD)....................................Satellite
    *Duel Bot (TD).................................Daimon Area (the facility)
    Rush & Crush (Misaki & Toru)...................Daimon Area (garage)
    Fated Pair (Yusei & Jack)......................Stadium
    Power Cuties (West & Nico).....................Satisfaction Town (the hideout)
    Celebrity Twins (Luna & Leo)...................Fountain Plaza (Yusei's garage)
    Jack's Fan Club (Carly & Stephanie)............Fountain Plaza 
    A Duel of Men (Blister & Bolt).................Daimon Area (Apartment 4F)
    Light & Darkness (Angie & Nelson)..............Daimon Area (underground arena)
    New Old Lesson (Figaro & Corse)................Daimon Area (underground arena)
    Bad End Boys (Morrison & Graton)...............Daimon Area (apartment 2F)
    Ocean Folk (Larry & Lug).......................Daimon Area (apartment 3F)
    Familial Bonds (Hana & Natsumi)................Port
    DragonATK, TurtleDEF (Kameno & Ida)............Daimon Area (in the facility)
    Rush & Crush (Misaki (TD) & Toru (TD)..........Daimon Area (garage)
    Fated Pair (Yusei (TD) & Jack (TD).............Stadium
    Justice Roses (Akiza (TD) & Trudge (TD)........Outer Rim
    Team Sherry (Sherry (TD) & Elsworth (TD).......Bay Parking
    Horned Masters (Andre (TD) & Jean (TD).........Stadium
    Double Dirty (Nicolas (TD) & Hermann (TD)......Mountain Pass
    Aesirs in Conflict (Herald (TD) & Dragan (TD)..Stadium
    
    
    |----------------------|
    | Unlocking Characters |
    |----------------------|
    
    Some events require you to do other events first 
    so if you can't get an event to happen 
    do the other events involving the character first 
    
    -Lenny, Lug and Larry
    Talk to Klaus, he'll ask you to investigate the 3F
    beat Lenny to unlock the other 2
    
    -Graton and Morrison
    Make Angie your tag partner and when you walk out of Bootleg 
    there will be a cutscene and they will tag duel you guys
    afterwards they will be in Angie's room on the 2F of the apartment 
    
    -Primo (TD), Lester (TD), Jacob (TD) in this order
    Talk to Lazar in the Stadium
    he'll tell you something is wrong with the PC
    Investigate the PC to run the Gauntlet with team New World
    
    -Crow (Past), Yusei (Past),  Jack (Past)  and Kalin (Past) in this order
    Talk to Kuroe in the fake duel runner shop in Satellite 
    he'll tell you something is wrong with his PC 
    Investigate the PC to run the gauntlet with team 5Ds
    
    -To run the gauntlet with team 5Ds in a turbo duel
    Talk to Bruno in Yusei's garage in Fountain Plaza
    he'll tell you something is wrong with the PC
    Investigate the PC to run the gauntlet with team 5Ds in a turbo duel
    
    -Regulus and Torunka
    Defeat all 3 team memories  on the PC's then go to the locked door
    in Fountain Plaza and it will be unlocked
    The clue for the directions is supposed to be like the numbers on a clock 
    (where 0 = 12)
    Go: West, North, East, North and North 
    thru the "Lost Woods" type maze to enter the Spirit World
    
    -Sergio
    Talk to Siegel then enter the mine to find Sergio and talk to him
    Then talk to his kids (West and Nico) and you'll end up back at the mines 
    You'll have to find a locket
    it's in the first part of the wall in the escape route in the mine
    Give the locket to Sergio and you'll be able to duel him in Satisfaction Town
    (near the hideout)
    
    -Fake Jack
    Make Misaki your tag partner and talk to Mina 
    and you'll be asked to find the parts J-ACK-A
    Kuroe will give it to you at the fake duel runner shop in Satellite 
    Bring the parts to Misaki in the garage in the Daimon Area
    You can now duel Fake Jack in front of the Sektor Security building 
    (in the Daimon Area)
    
    -Ghost
    Make Misaki your tag partner
    then talk to Ghost in front of the fake duel runner shop
    You can now duel him 1 screen up and to the right in Satellite 
    
    -Duel Bot
    Make Mina your tag partner and talk to Trudge
    He'll give you Duel Bot's deck and ask you to bring it to him
    Duel Bot is in front of the facility in Daimon Area
    Give him his deck and you can duel him in the same spot where you found him
    
    
    |---------|
    | Credits |
    |---------|
    
    Thanks to:
    I hate sauerkraut : for convincing that this FAQ should be made
    Robo Lee : for helping me find the last team I needed to beat to get Trishula
    Dark Isaac : for writing the topic "List of Post Game "to do's"" on this board
    c0rps3 : for making a Card/Pack list every year since "Yu-Gi-Oh! WC 2008"
    and to all the helpful people on this board,
    if you have any questions you can ask there
    
    
    
    

    FAQ Display Options: Printable Version