Codes

  • Gyroman

    Input this code as soon as you use the Gyroman Chip. Hold the buttons down.

    EffectCode
    If the enemy is on the same row as you, Gyroman bombs it three times instead of bombing the row.L+R

    Contributed By: megamanac.

  • Larkman

    As soon as you use the Larkman chip press this sequence, it will make a beep if entered correctly.

    EffectCode
    Larkman's attack pierces right through auras and barriers. press up, up/right, right, down/right, down

    Contributed By: WizardMan0exe.

  • Navi Customizer Programs - Compression Codes

    To enter these codes, have the desired Navi Customizer Program highlighted in the Navi Customizer screen. Hold the Right (->) button on the D-Pad, then enter the 10 button code (Composed of different combinations of the buttons A, B, L and R) for that NCP to compress it.
    Once compressed, the Navi Customizer Program's size will be reduced by one block, or square. Only non-textured programs can be compressed (AutoRun cannot be compressed either), and inputting the code again will decompress it.

    EffectCode
    Compresses AirShoesBLBABLBBAA
    Compresses AttackMAXLLLRRBARBL
    Compresses BatteryModeAABRABRLLR
    Compresses BeatSupportABBRAABRBR
    Compresses BodyPackBARABRLRRA
    compresses bugstopperBABLABRLRB
    Compresses BusterPackLLRARLBLAR
    Compresses ChargeMAXALAARBRBAR
    Compresses CollectBRALARBAAB
    Compresses Custom +1AARLBABALB
    Compresses Custom2BARLLRALBR
    Compresses DandyismRRBBRBRBAA
    Compresses First BarrierRLABBARALR
    Compresses FloatShoesALLBRLAAAL
    Compresses GigaFolder1RRLBLLARBL
    Compresses GigaVirusBBRALBLARR
    Compresses HumourSenseABLARABLRL
    Compresses KawarimiMagic (AntiDmg)RBBARBRARB
    Compresses Mega Folder 2LABBLBAALL
    Compresses MegaFolder 1BBABBRRLAR
    Compresses MegaVirusAABLARBLAA
    Compresses MillionareRLRARRLLLR
    Compresses RapidMAXRARLLRRABA
    Compresses RushSupportRBLRBRLLRL
    Compresses SaitoBatchALRABLRALR
    Compresses SelfRecoveryRLRLRBBRAB
    Compresses ShieldABARALRBBA
    Compresses ShinobiDashRLLALLBABB
    Compresses SpeedMAX NCPRARLLRRABA
    Compresses SuperArmourRABRALLRBA
    Compresses TangoSupportLBLABLABAL
    Compresses the I'm Fish programBABALRARAA
    Compresses the JungleLand programLRLABLBBLA
    Compresses the Oil Body programLBRARLABLB
    Compresses the Reflect programLLRBLLAALB
    Compresses UnderShirtARBBRLRALA
  • NeoVarSwrd

    If you hold down 'A' and put in a button sequence fast, you will get a wider range for NeoVarSwrd.

    EffectCode
    CrossSwrd slashDown, Right, Up
    Double LifeSwrd slashUp, B, Down, B, Up, B
    SuperSonicBoom slashLeft, Right, Left, B

    Contributed By: Dalent.

  • Numberman codes

    Go to the numberman machine in Higsby's shop when it is placed there and enter the passwords to get your prize.

    EffectCode
    Anti Elec *35607360
    Anti Fire *73877466
    Anti Heal P44213168
    Anti Navi V05068930
    Anti Sword R10386794
    Anti Water *25465278
    Anti Wood *10133670
    Attack MAX (Yellow NCP)63231870
    BeatSupport NCP79877132
    Body Pack30112002
    Bug Fix *50364410
    BusterPack NCP80246758
    Charge MAX (White NCP)87412146
    Custom 215595587
    Custom Bolt 3 G07765623
    Dark Invis *68799876
    Death Match 3 V52052687
    DjangoSP D91098051
    Full Energy12118790
    Full Energy90914896
    Gun Del Sol 3 O35321321
    HP +200 (Pink NCP)90630807
    HP+300 (Pink) NCP48785625
    HP+300 (White NCP)13926561
    HP+400 (Pink NCP)03419893
    HP+400 NCP45654128
    HP+50 NCP31084443
    HP+500 (Pink) NCP50906652
    HP+500 (White NCP)72846472
    Lock Enemy29789661
    Mega Folder 2 NCP97513648
    Quick Gauge *83143652
    Rapid MAX (Pink NCP)36695497
    Recovery-300 Y18746897
    RushSupport NCP09609807
    Sneakrun Subchip64892292
    SoulTime +1 (Yellow NCP)28256341
    SpeedMAX36695497
    Spin Blue12541883
    Spin Green78987728
    Spin Red30356451
    Static S48958798
    Steal Revenge P68942679
    TangoSupport NCP54288793
    Unlocker64664560
    Unlocker73978713
    Unlocker28706568
    Untrap00798216
  • SearchMan Chip Extra Effect

    EffectCode
    Destroy all enemy chips when hit by SearchmanA+B

    Contributed By: LordeOfDarkness.

  • Shademan Extra Effects

    When you use the Shademan SP/DS chip, as soon as you see Shademan come up, immediately press the following codes for an extra effect to his attack.

    EffectCode
    Makes enemy confused.Press Down, Down-Left, Left+A
    Makes enemy paralyzed.Press Down, Down-Right, Right+A

    Contributed By: naroman227.

  • VarSwrd

    To use these, you must hold down the 'A' button and quickly put in the sequence. These only work with VarSwrd.

    EffectCode
    FghtSwrd slashLeft, Left-Down, Down, Right-Down, Right
    LifeSwrd slashDown, Left, Up, Right, Down
    LongSwrd slashDown, Right-Down, Right
    SonicBoom slashLeft, B, Right, B
    WideSwrd slashUp, Right, Down

    Contributed By: Dalent.

  • Z-Saber

    To use this, you must hold the A button while using Z-Saber, and input the following code on the third slash. You must be holding A while it is slashing, and the code must be inputted on the third slash.

    EffectCode
    Sonicboom after the third slash.B, Back

    Contributed By: megamanac.

Glitches

  • Use Medi's Liberation Ability at No Cost

    This glitch works in the Japanese version of the game only; it was removed in the European and American versions.

    First, get into a Liberation Mission and walk Medi up to a panel and select the TwinLiberate ability. Two panels (the one Medi is at and the one at the other end of the row) will be outlined in green. However, select 'No' when Medi asks you to use TwinLiberate.

    Switch to another Navi (don't do anything else before this!) and take him to the second panel that was outlined in green (not the one Medi was at) and press 'A' on the panel. See how the command changed from 'Liberate' to 'TwinLiberate', and how that panel and one Medi is at are now outlined in green? Select 'TwinLiberate' and if you win, it will function exactly like Medi's ability - without the Order Point cost.

    Contributed By: RandyPandy.

Unlockables

  • Liberation Mission Prizes

    After every Liberation Mission you get a prize depending on how many phases it took for you to complete the mission.

    This doesn't include Zenny prizes.

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    AntiNavi MBeat Mission 4 in 9 - 10
    Anubis ABeat Mission 9 in 14 or less
    BlakWing WBeat Mission 7 in 10 or less
    BlizzardMan BBeat Mission 1 in 6 - 7
    BlizzardManSP BBeat Mission 1 in 5 or less
    CloudMan CBeat Mission 3 in 8 - 9
    CloudMan DS CBeat Mission 8 in 13 - 14
    CloudMan SP CBeat Mission 3 in 7 or less
    CosmoMan CBeat Mission 5 in 8 - 9
    CosmoMan DS CBeat Mission 9 in 15 - 16
    CosmoMan SP CBeat Mission 5 in 7 or less
    Fullcust *Beat Mission 4 in 8 or less
    Muramasa MBeat Mission 8 in 12 or less
    ProtoMan B/Colonel CBeat Mission 6 in 9 - 10
    ShadeMan DS SBeat Mission 7 in 11 - 12
    ShadeMan SBeat Mission 2 in 8 - 9
    ShadeMan SP SBeat Mission 2 in 7 or less
    Z Saber ZBeat Mission 6 in 8 or less

    Contributed By: EnzanIjuuin.

  • Save Icons

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    DarkCompleteCollect All 12 Dark Chips
    Forte's IconBeat Forte SP in Nebula Hole Area 6(Random Encounter)
    GigiCompleteCollect All 6 Giga Chips
    MegaCompleteCollect All 60 Mega Chips
    P.A.CompleteUse All 30 Program Advances
    Protoman's IconBeat Neubla Gray.
    StandCompleteCollect All 180 Standard Chips

    Contributed By: bookofmoon2000 and timhk2004.

  • Secret Bosses

    There are secret bosses in the game that require completing all Liberation Missions (including Nebula Area Liberation Missions).

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Bass/Forte SPDefeat Chaos Lord Bass/Forte V3
    Chaos Lord - Bass/Forte V3Defeat all 6 DS navis with an average time between 25-40 seconds
    Chaos Lord - Megaman/Rockman DSDefeat all 6 DS navis with an average time under 25 seconds
    Chaos Lord - Nebula Gray V2Defeat all 6 DS navis in Nebula Area6
    Chaos Lord - Nebula Gray V3Defeat all 6 DS navis with an average time over 40 seconds

    Contributed By: BluesSoul617.

Secrets

  • Boktai 2 Crossover Battle Mode

    With attaching the Wireless Adapter before the Title Screen appears. Under Continue you will get Crossover Battle Mode.

    With this mode you can face Shademan and link up Wirelessly to Boktai 2 to see who the fastest is to beat Shademan using the EXE 5 and Boktai 2 System.

    Requires Two Wireless Adapters.

    Contributed By: Nigoli.

  • Unlimited Money

    After winning the End Area 5 Liberation Mission, there will be a gold Mr. Prog there who will recreate the battle. Talk to him and start the battle. Send a Navi to liberate the first item square and you should obtain 1800 Zennys. Next, retreat. You will leave the battle, however you will keep the 1800 Zennys. Repeat as many times as you want for more Zennys.

    Contributed By: c00lman.

Know Something We Don't?

You can submit new cheat codes for this game using our Cheat Submission Form.

Have We Been Fooled?

If you see a non-working or fake code in the list above, let us know by using our Problem Submission Form.