Subject: MM7 MINI-FAQ v1.2 <spoilers>
From: hawkins@grad-ea-3.oac.uci.edu (Donovan Hawkins)
Date: 28 Jul 1999 18:58:33 GMT
Newsgroups: comp.sys.ibm.pc.games.rpg

Well, it's been a while. I haven't had time to play MM7 for a while, but
maybe soon. Here's latest version...I've added:
 NPC Hirelings List (thanks to Neal Smith)
 Weapon Recovery info (thanks to "Bonesguide")
 Dark/Light/Blaster info (thanks to Joe/Jason/Nathan)
 Some links to other sites with MM7 stuff (for the stuff I don't include)

Enjoy!



MM7 MINI-FAQ v1.2:
by Donovan Hawkins
hawkins@uci.edu

A copy of the latest version of this FAQ may be found at:
 http://www.physics.uci.edu/~hawkins/mm7faq.txt
Please check for updates before emailing me

For a world map and some useful tips/bugs, check out:
 http://uuhome.de/christoph.nahr

For quests, editors, getting started and other info, check out:
 http://www.angelfire.com/ca2/cooljerk/cooljerk.html

For all sorts of FAQs, including some for MM7, check out:
 http://www.gamefaqs.com


Feel free to repost/upload/etc., just credit me a little ;-)
Disclaimer: Nothing in life is guaranteed, even this.
 You may not sue me, here or in Erathia.


I believe I have included everything except as noted

An * means I have not confirmed this (probably still right)

Guilds/shops are open 6am-6pm, except in Deyja/Pit (6pm-6am)


TABLE OF CONTENTS:
 People:
  Skill Teachers
   Cross-Referenced by Location
  Promotion Quest Givers
  NPCs (Hirelings)
   Cross-Referenced by Skill
  Misc

 Places:
  Stage/Ship Schedules
  Spell Guilds
  Dwarven Barrows

 Things:
  Potion Mixing
  Quest Items
   Golem Parts
   Paintings
   Statuettes
   Main quest timeline
  Genie Lamps
  Weapon Recovery Times




SKILL LOCATIONS LIST:

Some interpolation was done, but special requirements could be missing
For example, some require minimum stats (like Master Merchant)

Remember that some advancements require promotion quests
See the MM7 Manual for more info

I am still missing:
 Second Shield Expert (not certain there is one)

Magic Skills:

 Fire:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on ground, Treasuretone House
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Redding Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 4000gp
   Harmondale, main town, Temper Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Erathia, mountains to south, Blayze's

 Water:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on ground, Whitecap Residence
   Avlee, Spaward, Ravenhair Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 4000gp
   Mount Nighon, Dusk's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Harmondale, above main town, Torrent's

 Air:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on ground, Windsong Residence
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Stormeye's House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 4000gp
   Avlee, Spaward, Greenstorm Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Bracada Desert, northeast, Gayle's

 Earth:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Harmondale, town to south of main, Kern Residence
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Welman Residence (N)
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 4000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Stonewright Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Deyja, west, Avalanche's

 Spirit:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Harmondale, above main town, Stillwater Residence
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Riverstone House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 4000gp
   Erathia, East of Steadwick, Dreamwright Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Benjamin's House

 Mind:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Erathia, Steadwick, Julian's House
   Mount Nighon, south, Whitesky Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 4000gp
   Avlee, Spaward, Featherwind Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Bremen Residence

 Body:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Harmondale, above main town, Hillsmen Residence
   Erathia, Steadwick, Heartsworn Home
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 4000gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Brother Bombah's
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Avlee, island south of Tidewater, Tempus' House

 Dark:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Deyja, southeast, Nightcrawler Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Pit, Darkenmore Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Pit, Castle Gloaming, Throne Room

 Light:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Bracada Desert, southeast, Lightsworn Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Celeste, Morningstar Residence (E)
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Celeste, Castle Lambent (N), Throne Room


Combat Skills:

 Sword:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Erathia, Steadwick, Ravenhill Residence
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Arin Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Deyja, northwest, Slicer's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Harmondale, town to south of main, Chadric's House

 Axe:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Harmondale, town to south of main, Chadric's House
   Avlee, Spaward, Deerhunter Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Keenedge Residence (NE)
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Tatalia, north of Tidewater, Stonecleaver Residence

 Staff:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Harmondale, main town, Withersmythe's House
   Mount Nighon, central, Hawthorne's Place
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Bracada Desert, southwest, Pederton Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Avlee, Spaward, Jillian's House

 Spear:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Greydawn Residence
   Avlee, Spaward, Holden Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Silverpoint Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Seline's House (NE)

 Dagger:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Ottin House
   Bracada Desert, northwest, Smiling Jack's
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Mount Nighon, central, Aznog's Place
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Fist's House
   Erathia, Steadwick Sewers, Bill Lasker

 Bow:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Suretrail Home
   Bracada Desert, northwest, Smiling Jack's
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Mount Nighon, central, Lanshee's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000 gp
   Harmondale, above main town, Mark Manor

 Mace:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Erathia, Steadwick, Havest Residence
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Thorinson Residence (NE)
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Rothham's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Deyja, southeast, Felburn's House

 Unarmed:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Harmondale, main town, Mist Manor
   Bracada Desert, south central, Stone House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 3000gp
   Evermorn Island, south, Crane Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, Dodging skill 10, 8000gp
   Erathia, East of Steadwick, Norris' House

 Leather:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Harmondale, main town, Withersmythe's House
   Avlee, Spaward, Deerhunter Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 3000gp
   Mount Nighon, central, Neldon Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 7000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Miyon's Home

 Chain:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Bith Residence
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Tricia's House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 3000gp
   Avlee, Spaward, Infernon's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 7000gp
   Deyja, northwest, Nevermore Residence

 Plate:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Spark's House (SE)
   Tatalia, north of Tidewater, Weldric's House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 3000gp
   Erathia, tents to southeast, Forgewright Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 7000gp
   Bracada Desert, south central, Brand's Home

 Shield:
  Expert: Skill 4, 1000gp
   Erathia, Steadwick, Wolverton Residence
   none
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 3000gp
   Tatalia, north of Tidewater, Isram's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 7000gp
   Evermorn Island, southwest, Smithson Residence

 Dodge:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Harmondale, main town, Mist Manor
   Bracada Desert, south central, Stone House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 3000gp
   Evermorn Island, south, Crane Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, Unarmed skill 10, 8000gp
   Erathia, east of Steadwick, Wain Manor


Miscellaneous Skills:

 Disarm Trap:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Fiddlebone Residence
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Taren's House
   Erathia, Steadwick Sewers, Bill Lasker
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Harmondale, above main town, Skinner's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Mount Nighon, south, Silk's House

 Perception:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Harmondale, town to south of main, Weider Residence
   Avlee, Spaward, Holden Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on ground, Dotes Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Deyja, northwest, Cleareye's Home

 Merchant:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Weatherson's House
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Thain's House (N)
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, personality 50, 5000gp
   Evermorn Island, southeast, Caverhill Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Bracada Desert, northeast, Brigham's House

 Learning:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Bracada Desert, south central, Applebee Manor
   Deyja, west, Putnam Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Mount Nighon, south, Anwyn Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Evermorn Island, southwest, Smithson Residence

 Meditation:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Deyja, southeast, Wiseman Residence
   Mount Nighon, south, Whitesky Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Bracada Desert, southeast, Lightsworn Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Avlee, island south of Tidewater, Kaine's

 Body Building:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Thorinson Residence (NE)
   Bracada Desert, south central, Hollyfield Residence
  Master: * Be expert, skill 7, Endurance 50, 2500gp
   Deyja, southeast, Foerstryke Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Mount Nighon, south, Evander's Home

 Identify Item:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Harmondale, main town, Krewlen Residence
   Mount Nighon, west, Hollis' House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Bracada Desert, north central, Benson Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on ground, Blueswan House

 Repair:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Harmondale, main town, Krewlen Residence
   Barrow Downs, Stone City, Gizmo's (SE)
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Moore Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Erathia, tents to southeast, Gareth's House

 Identify Monster:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Black House
   Mount Nighon, west, Hollis' House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Avlee, Spaward, Swiftfoot's Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Harmondale, town to south of main, Weider Residence

 Arms Master:
  Expert: Skill 4, 2000gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Steele Residence
   Deyja, northwest, Botham's House
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 5000gp
   Avlee, Spaward, Brightspear Residence
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 8000gp
   Land of the Giants, east, Lasiter's House

 Stealing:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Harmondale, above main town, Skinner's House
   Mount Nighon, south, Elmo's House
   Erathia, Steadwick Sewers, Bill Lasker
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Deyja, southeast, Shadowrunner's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Tatalia, Tidewater, Everil's House

 Alchemy:
  Expert: Skill 4, 500gp
   Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Willowbark's House
   Bracada Desert, south central, Watershed Residence
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 2500gp
   Mount Nighon, west, Elzbet's House
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 6000gp
   Avlee, island south of Tidewater, Apple Residence


Special Skills:

 Blaster:
  Expert: Skill 4, 0gp
   Pit, Hostel, Dark Shade
   Celeste, Hostel (NE), Sir Caneghem
  Master: Be expert, skill 7, 0gp
   Pit, Hostel, Maximus
   Celeste, Hostel (NE), Crag Hack
  Grand Master: Be master, skill 10, 0gp
   Pit, Castle Gloaming, Throne Room, Kastore
   Celeste, Castle Lambent, Throne Room, Resurectra




CROSS-REFERENCED SKILL LIST BY LOCATION:

   Avlee               Air               Master
   Avlee               Alchemy           Grand Master
   Avlee               Arms Master       Master
   Avlee               Axe               Expert
   Avlee               Body              Grand Master
   Avlee               Chain             Master
   Avlee               Identify Monster  Master
   Avlee               Leather           Expert
   Avlee               Meditation        Grand Master
   Avlee               Mind              Master
   Avlee               Perception        Expert
   Avlee               Spear             Expert
   Avlee               Staff             Grand Master
   Avlee               Water             Expert
   Barrow Downs        Axe               Master
   Barrow Downs        Body Building     Expert
   Barrow Downs        Earth             Expert
   Barrow Downs        Mace              Expert
   Barrow Downs        Merchant          Expert
   Barrow Downs        Plate             Expert
   Barrow Downs        Repair            Expert
   Barrow Downs        Spear             Grand Master
   Bracada Desert      Air               Grand Master
   Bracada Desert      Alchemy           Expert
   Bracada Desert      Body Building     Expert
   Bracada Desert      Bow               Expert
   Bracada Desert      Dagger            Expert
   Bracada Desert      Dodge             Expert
   Bracada Desert      Identify Item     Master
   Bracada Desert      Learning          Expert
   Bracada Desert      Light             Expert
   Bracada Desert      Meditation        Master
   Bracada Desert      Merchant          Grand Master
   Bracada Desert      Plate             Grand Master
   Bracada Desert      Staff             Master
   Bracada Desert      Unarmed           Expert
   Celeste             Blaster           Expert
   Celeste             Blaster           Grand Master
   Celeste             Blaster           Master
   Celeste             Light             Grand Master
   Celeste             Light             Master
   Deyja               Arms Master       Expert
   Deyja               Body Building     Master
   Deyja               Chain             Grand Master
   Deyja               Dark              Expert
   Deyja               Earth             Grand Master
   Deyja               Learning          Expert
   Deyja               Mace              Grand Master
   Deyja               Meditation        Expert
   Deyja               Perception        Grand Master
   Deyja               Stealing          Master
   Deyja               Sword             Master
   Erathia             Body              Expert
   Erathia             Dagger            Grand Master
   Erathia             Disarm Trap       Expert
   Erathia             Dodge             Grand Master
   Erathia             Fire              Grand Master
   Erathia             Mace              Expert
   Erathia             Mind              Expert
   Erathia             Plate             Master
   Erathia             Repair            Grand Master
   Erathia             Shield            Expert
   Erathia             Spirit            Master
   Erathia             Stealing          Expert
   Erathia             Sword             Expert
   Erathia             Unarmed           Grand Master
   Evermorn Island     Dodge             Master
   Evermorn Island     Learning          Grand Master
   Evermorn Island     Merchant          Master
   Evermorn Island     Shield            Grand Master
   Evermorn Island     Unarmed           Master
   Harmondale          Axe               Expert
   Harmondale          Body              Expert
   Harmondale          Bow               Grand Master
   Harmondale          Disarm Trap       Master
   Harmondale          Dodge             Expert
   Harmondale          Earth             Expert
   Harmondale          Fire              Master
   Harmondale          Identify Item     Expert
   Harmondale          Identify Monster  Grand Master
   Harmondale          Leather           Expert
   Harmondale          Perception        Expert
   Harmondale          Repair            Expert
   Harmondale          Spirit            Expert
   Harmondale          Staff             Expert
   Harmondale          Stealing          Expert
   Harmondale          Sword             Grand Master
   Harmondale          Unarmed           Expert
   Harmondale          Water             Grand Master
   Land of the Giants  Arms Master       Grand Master
   Mount Nighon        Alchemy           Master
   Mount Nighon        Body Building     Grand Master
   Mount Nighon        Bow               Master
   Mount Nighon        Dagger            Master
   Mount Nighon        Disarm Trap       Grand Master
   Mount Nighon        Identify Item     Expert
   Mount Nighon        Identify Monster  Expert
   Mount Nighon        Learning          Master
   Mount Nighon        Leather           Master
   Mount Nighon        Meditation        Expert
   Mount Nighon        Mind              Expert
   Mount Nighon        Staff             Expert
   Mount Nighon        Stealing          Expert
   Mount Nighon        Water             Master
   Pit                 Blaster           Expert
   Pit                 Blaster           Grand Master
   Pit                 Blaster           Master
   Pit                 Dark              Grand Master
   Pit                 Dark              Master
   Tatalia             Air               Expert
   Tatalia             Arms Master       Expert
   Tatalia             Axe               Grand Master
   Tatalia             Body              Master
   Tatalia             Chain             Expert
   Tatalia             Dagger            Grand Master
   Tatalia             Disarm Trap       Expert
   Tatalia             Fire              Expert
   Tatalia             Mace              Master
   Tatalia             Mind              Grand Master
   Tatalia             Plate             Expert
   Tatalia             Repair            Master
   Tatalia             Shield            Master
   Tatalia             Spear             Expert
   Tatalia             Spirit            Expert
   Tatalia             Stealing          Grand Master
   Tatalia             Sword             Expert
   Tularean Forest     Air               Expert
   Tularean Forest     Alchemy           Expert
   Tularean Forest     Bow               Expert
   Tularean Forest     Chain             Expert
   Tularean Forest     Dagger            Expert
   Tularean Forest     Disarm Trap       Expert
   Tularean Forest     Earth             Master
   Tularean Forest     Fire              Expert
   Tularean Forest     Identify Item     Grand Master
   Tularean Forest     Identify Monster  Expert
   Tularean Forest     Leather           Grand Master
   Tularean Forest     Merchant          Expert
   Tularean Forest     Perception        Master
   Tularean Forest     Spear             Master
   Tularean Forest     Spirit            Grand Master
   Tularean Forest     Water             Expert




PROMOTION QUEST LIST:

Knight:
 Cavalier:
  Erathia, Steadwick, Org House
 Champion:
  Bracada Desert, south central, Rowan's House
 Black Knight:
  Erathia, Steadwick, Org House

Thief:
 Rogue:
  Erathia, Thieves' Guild (N), Bill Lasker
 Spy:
  Erathia, Thieves' Guild (N), Bill Lasker
 Assassin:
  Deyja, northwest, Undershadow's Home

Monk:
 Initiate:
  Harmondale, town to south of main, Hume Residence
 Master:
  Harmondale, town to south of main, Hume Residence
 Ninja:
  Pit, Sand Residence

Paladin:
 Crusader:
  Erathia, Steadwick, Quixote Residence
 Hero:
  Erathia, Steadwick, Quixote Residence
 Villain:
  Deyja, south, William Setag's Tower

Archer:
 Warrior Mage:
  Avlee, Spaward, Snick House
 Master Archer:
  Harmondale, above main town, Mark Manor
 Sniper:
  Avlee, Spaward, Snick House

Ranger:
 Hunter:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Sower Residence
 Ranger Lord:
  Bracada Desert, south central, Sweet Residence
 Bounty Hunter:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Sower Residence

Cleric:
 Priest:
  Deyja, northwest, Falk residence
 Priest of the Light:
  Celeste, House Devine (E)
 Priest of the Dark:
  Deyja, northwest, Falk residence

Druid:
 Great Druid:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on ground, Green House
 Arch Druid:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on ground, Green House
 Warlock:
  Mount Nighon, south, Anwyn Residence

Sorcerer:
 Wizard:
  Bracada Desert, south central, School of Sorcery
 Archmage:
  Bracada Desert, south central, School of Sorcery
 Lich:
  Pit, Darkenmore Residence




NPC LIST:
 Hireling  Retainer Fee  Skill

 Acolyte        500  5%  Self magic skills +2
 Alchemist      400  4%  Repair magic items (Unlimited)
 Apothecary     600  6%  Alchemy +8
 Apprentice     500  5%  Elemental magic skills +2
 Arms Master    300  3%  Armsmaster +2
 Banker        1000 10%  Gold +20% (net +8%)
 Burglar          0 20%  Disarm Trap +8, Steal +8, Reputation -1 [2]
 Cartographer   200  2%  Casts Wizard Eye (Expert) constantly
 Chaplain       200  2%  Casts Bless once per day
 Chimney Sweep  200  2%  Luck +20
 Cook           300  3%  Food +1 per day
 Duper          200  2%  Merchant +8, Reputation -1
 Enchanter     1000 10%  Resistance to all elementals, body, mind, +20
 Expert Healer 2000 20%  Heals all HP and conditions once per day
 Explorer       100  1%  Travel time -1 day (all methods) [1]
 Factor         500  5%  Gold +10% (net +4.5%)
 Fallen Wizard 2500 25%  Casts Hour of Power (Master) once per day, 6 hrs
 Fool           100  1%  Luck +5
 Gate Master   2000 20%  Casts Town Portal (Master) once per day [4]
 Guide          100  1%  Travel time -1 day (map crossings) [1]
 Gypsy          100  1%  Merchant +3, Food -1 camping, Reputation -1 [3]
 Healer         500  5%  Heals all HP (no conditions) once per day
 Herbalist      400  4%  Alchemy +4
 Horseman       100  1%  Travel time -2 days (stables) [1]
 Hunter         500  5%  ID Monster +4
 Initiate      1000 10%  Self magic skills +3
 Instructor     700  7%  Experience +15%
 Locksmith      300  3%  Disarm Trap +6
 Monk           500  5%  Unarmed +2, Dodge +2
 Mystic        1000 10%  Elemental spell skills +3
 Navigation     200  2%  Travel time -3 days (boats) [1]
 Pathfinder     300  3%  Travel time -3 days (map crossings) [1]
 Pirate         500  5%  Travel time -2 days (boats), Gold +10% (net +4.5%)
                          Reputation -1 [1] 
 Porter         100  1%  Food -1 camping [3]
 Prelate       2000 20%  Self magic skills +2 
 Psychic        400  4%  Perception +5, Luck +10
 Quartermaster  200  2%  Food -2 camping [3]
 Sage           750  7%  ID Item +6, ID Monster +6
 Scholar        500  5%  ID Item (unlimited), Experience +5%
 Scout          300  3%  Perception +6
 Smith          200  2%  Repair Weapon (Unlimited)
 Spell Master  2000 20%  Elemental spell skills +4
 Squire         600  6%  Armour and Weapon skills +2
 Teacher        300  3%  Experience +10%
 Tinker         200  2%  Disarm Trap +4
 Tracker        200  2%  Travel time -2 days (map crossings) [1]
 Trader         100  1%  Merchant +4
 Water Master  1000 10%  Casts Water Walk once per day
 Wind Master   2000 20%  Casts Fly once per day

 [1] Minimum travel time is always 1 day
 [2] Yes, I know he says for free.  He lies.  It's 20%.
 [3] Minimum food used is always 1
 [4] Although he states it is Master level, I had one report that he
     actually casts it at Grandmaster level (ie, it works with enemies
     present).  Thanks, Torbjörn.




CROSS-REFERENCED NPC LIST BY SKILL:
 Intentional duplication

 Hireling  Retainer Fee  Skill

 Herbalist      400  4%  Alchemy +4
 Apothecary     600  6%  Alchemy +8
 Squire         600  6%  Armour and Weapon skills +2
 Arms Master    300  3%  Armsmaster +2
 Chaplain       200  2%  Casts Bless once per day
 Wind Master   2000 20%  Casts Fly once per day
 Fallen Wizard 2500 25%  Casts Hour of Power (Master) once per day, 6 hrs
 Gate Master   2000 20%  Casts Town Portal (Master) once per day [4]
 Water Master  1000 10%  Casts Water Walk once per day
 Cartographer   200  2%  Casts Wizard Eye (Expert) constantly
 Tinker         200  2%  Disarm Trap +4
 Locksmith      300  3%  Disarm Trap +6
 Burglar          0 20%  Disarm Trap +8, Steal +8, Reputation -1 [2]
 Monk           500  5%  Dodge +2, Unarmed +2
 Apprentice     500  5%  Elemental magic skills +2
 Mystic        1000 10%  Elemental spell skills +3
 Spell Master  2000 20%  Elemental spell skills +4
 Teacher        300  3%  Experience +10%
 Instructor     700  7%  Experience +15%
 Scholar        500  5%  Experience +5%, ID Item (unlimited)
 Cook           300  3%  Food +1 per day
 Porter         100  1%  Food -1 camping [3]
 Gypsy          100  1%  Food -1 camping, Merchant +3, Reputation -1 [3]
 Quartermaster  200  2%  Food -2 camping [3]
 Factor         500  5%  Gold +10% (net +4.5%)
 Pirate         500  5%  Gold +10% (net +4.5%), Travel time -2 days (boats)
                          Reputation -1 [1]
 Banker        1000 10%  Gold +20% (net +8%)
 Healer         500  5%  Heals all HP (no conditions) once per day
 Expert Healer 2000 20%  Heals all HP and conditions once per day
 Scholar        500  5%  ID Item (unlimited), Experience +5%
 Sage           750  7%  ID Item +6, ID Monster +6
 Hunter         500  5%  ID Monster +4
 Sage           750  7%  ID Monster +6, ID Item +6
 Psychic        400  4%  Luck +10, Perception +5
 Chimney Sweep  200  2%  Luck +20
 Fool           100  1%  Luck +5                                           
 Gypsy          100  1%  Merchant +3, Food -1 camping, Reputation -1 [3]
 Trader         100  1%  Merchant +4
 Duper          200  2%  Merchant +8, Reputation -1
 Psychic        400  4%  Perception +5, Luck +10
 Scout          300  3%  Perception +6
 Smith          200  2%  Repair Weapon (Unlimited)
 Alchemist      400  4%  Repair magic items (Unlimited)
 Enchanter     1000 10%  Resistance to all elementals, body, mind, +20
 Acolyte        500  5%  Self magic skills +2
 Initiate      1000 10%  Self magic skills +3
 Prelate       2000 20%  Self magic skills +4
 Burglar          0 20%  Steal +8, Disarm Trap +8, Reputation -1 [2]
 Explorer       100  1%  Travel time -1 day (all methods) [1]
 Guide          100  1%  Travel time -1 day (map crossings) [1]
 Pirate         500  5%  Travel time -2 days (boats), Gold +10% (net +4.5%)
                          Reputation -1 [1]
 Horseman       100  1%  Travel time -2 days (stables) [1]
 Tracker        200  2%  Travel time -2 days (map crossings) [1]
 Navigation     200  2%  Travel time -3 days (boats) [1]
 Pathfinder     300  3%  Travel time -3 days (map crossings) [1]
 Monk           500  5%  Unarmed +2, Dodge +2
 Squire         600  6%  Weapon and Armour skills +2

 [1] Minimum travel time is always 1 day
 [2] Yes, I know he says for free.  He lies.  It's 20%.
 [3] Minimum food used is always 1
 [4] Although he states it is Master level, I had one report that he
     actually casts it at Grandmaster level (ie, it works with enemies
     present).  Thanks, Torbjörn.




MISC PEOPLE LIST:

Guy that sells Arrowheads for 200gp, buys Tularean Wood:
 Harmondale, town to south of main, Farswell Residence

Guy that sells Tularean Woods for 200gp, buys Griffon Feathers:
 Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on stilts, Kerrid Residence

Guy that sells Griffon Feathers for 200gp, buys Arrowheads:
 Erathia, Steadwick, Hillier Residence

Guy that sells Glass Bottles for 200gp, buys Sand:
 Barrow Downs, North, Rivenrock Residence

Guy that sells Sand for 2000gp, buys Enrothian Wine
 Tatalia, Tidewater, Calindra's House

Guy that sells Enrothian Wine for 2000gp, buys Glass Bottles
 Avlee, Spaward, Infernon's House


Guy that makes items from ore:
 Erathia, Steadwick, Agraynel Residence

Guy that makes armors from ore:
 Erathia, Steadwick, Sourbrow Home

Guy that makes weapons from ore:
 Erathia, Steadwick, Laraselle Residence




STAGE/SHIP SCHEDULES:

Harmondale:

Stage:
 Monday:    Erathia,         2 days
 Tuesday:   Tularean Forest, 2 days
 Wednesday: Erathia,         2 days
 Thursday:  Tularean Forest, 2 days
 Friday:    Erathia,         2 days
 Saturday:  Tularean Forest, 2 days
 Sunday:    Arena,           4 days


Tularean Forest (Pierpont):

Stage:
 Monday:    Avlee,           3 days
 Tuesday:   Deyja,           2 days
            Harmondale,      2 days
 Wednesday: Avlee,           3 days
 Thursday:  Harmondale,      2 days
 Friday:    Avlee,           3 days
            Deyja,           2 days
 Saturday:  Harmondale,      2 days
 Sunday:    Deyja,           2 days

Ship:
 Monday:    Bracada Desert,  6 days
 Tuesday:   Avlee,           3 days
 Wednesday: Bracada Desert,  6 days
 Thursday:  Avlee,           3 days
 Friday:    none
 Saturday:  Avlee,           3 days
 Sunday:    Evenmorn Island  7 days (only after Priest promotion)


Erathia (Steadwich):

Stage:
 Monday:    Tatalia,         2 days
            Deyja,           3 days
 Tuesday:   Harmondale,      2 days
 Wednesday: Tatalia,         2 days
            Bracada Desert,  3 days
 Thursday:  Harmondale,      2 days
            Deyja,           3 days
 Friday:    Tatalia,         2 days
 Saturday:  Harmondale,      2 days
            Bracada Desert,  3 days
 Sunday:    none

Ship:
 Monday:    Avlee,           4 days
 Tuesday:   Tatalia,         2 days
 Wednesday: Bracada Desert,  6 days
 Thursday:  Tatalia,         2 days
 Friday:    Avlee,           4 days
 Saturday:  Tatalia,         2 days
 Sunday:    Evenmorn Island  7 days (only after Priest promotion)


Tatalia:

Stage:
 Monday:    none
 Tuesday:   Erathia,         2 days
 Wednesday: none
 Thursday:  Erathia,         2 days
 Friday:    none
 Saturday:  Erathia,         2 days
 Sunday:    none

Ship:
 Monday:    Bracada Desert,  4 days
 Tuesday:   Erathia,         2 days
 Wednesday: Bracada Desert,  4 days
 Thursday:  Erathia,         2 days
 Friday:    Avlee,           5 days
 Saturday:  Erathia,         2 days
 Sunday:    Evenmorn Island  5 days (only after Priest promotion)


Bracada Desert:

Stage:
 Monday:    Erathia,         3 days
 Tuesday:   Harmondale,      5 days
 Wednesday: Erathia,         3 days
 Thursday:  none
 Friday:    Erathia,         3 days
 Saturday:  Harmondale,      5 days
 Sunday:    Erathia,         3 days

Ship:
 Monday:    Tatalia,         4 days
 Tuesday:   Evenmorn,        1 day
 Wednesday: Tatalia,         4 days
 Thursday:  Evenmorn,        1 day
 Friday:    Tatalia,         4 days
 Saturday:  Tularean Forest, 6 days
 Sunday:    Erathia,         6 days


Avlee:

Stage:
 Monday:    none
 Tuesday:   Tularean Forest, 3 days
 Wednesday: Deyja,           5 days
 Thursday:  Tularean Forest, 3 days
 Friday:    none
 Saturday:  Tularean Forest, 3 days
 Sunday:    Deyja,           5 days

Ship:
 Monday:    Tularean Forest, 3 days
 Tuesday:   Erathia,         4 days
 Wednesday: Tularean Forest, 3 days
 Thursday:  Tatalia,         5 days
 Friday:    Tularean Forest, 3 days
 Saturday:  Erathia,         4 days
 Sunday:    none


Deyja:

Stage:
 Monday:    Erathia,         3 days
 Tuesday:   Tularean Forest, 2 days
 Wednesday: Erathia,         3 days
 Thursday:  Tularean Forest, 2 days
 Friday:    Erathia,         3 days
 Saturday:  Tularean Forest, 2 days
 Sunday:    none


Evenmorn Island:

Ship:
 Monday:    Tatalia,         4 days
 Tuesday:   none
 Wednesday: Tatalia,         4 days
 Thursday:  none
 Friday:    Tatalia,         4 days
 Saturday:  Tularean Forest, 6 days
 Sunday:    none




SPELL GUILD LIST:

Fire:
 Initiate Guild:
  Emerald Island
 Adept Guild:
  Harmondale, main town
 Master Guild:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on piers
 Paramount Guild:
  Mount Nighon, south

Water:
 Initiate Guild:
  Harmondale, main town
 Adept Guild:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on piers
 Master Guild:
  Bracada Desert, west
 Paramount Guild:
  Evermorn Island, western bay

Air:
 Initiate Guild:
  Emerald Island
 Adept Guild:
  Harmondale, main town
 Master Guild:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on piers
 Paramount Guild:
  Celeste, west

Earth:
 Initiate Guild:
  Harmondale, main town
 Adept Guild:
  Tularean Forest, Pierpont, on piers
 Master Guild:
  Barrow Downs, Stone City (SE)
 Paramount Guild:
  Pit

Spirit:
 Initiate Guild:
  Emerald Island
 Adept Guild:
  Harmondale, main town
 Master Guild:
  Deyja, northwest
 Paramount Guild:
  Erathia, Steadwick, by castle

Mind:
 Initiate Guild:
  Harmondale, main town
 Adept Guild:
  Erathia, Steadwick, by castle
 Master Guild:
  Tatalia, Tidewater, above the tavern (no stairs)
 Paramount Guild:
  Avlee, Tidewater

Body:
 Initiate Guild:
  Emerald Island
 Adept Guild:
  Harmondale, main town
 Master Guild:
  Erathia, Steadwick, by castle
 Paramount Guild:
  Avlee, Tidewater

Dark:
 Guild of Night:
  Deyja, northwest, above temple (no stairs)
  Pit

Light:
 Guild of Illumination:
  Bracada Desert, northwest
  Celeste, west




Dwarven Barrows Linkage List:

Barrow 1:
 Left:
  Up:   11
  Down: 6
 Right:
  Up:   5
  Down: 15

Barrow 2:
 Left:
  Up:   11
  Down: 13
 Right:
  Up:   14
  Down: 5

Barrow 3:
 Left:
  Up:   12
  Down: 8
 Right:
  Up:   10
  Down: 4

Barrow 4:
 Left:
  Up:   Zokarr's Tomb (Ankh)
  Down: 15
 Right:
  Up:   12
  Down: 3

Barrow 5:
 Left:
  Up:   2
  Down: 1
 Right:
  Up:   9
  Down: 12

Barrow 6:
 Left:
  Up:   13
  Down: Zokarr's Tomb (Ankh)
 Right:
  Up:   11
  Down: 1

Barrow 7:
 Left:
  Up:   9
  Down: 10
 Right: Exit Southeast (Tree)

Barrow 8:
 Left:
  Up:   14
  Down: 3
 Right:
  Up:   15
  Down: 13

Barrow 9:
 Left:
  Up:   5
  Down: 7
 Right: Exit North-Northeast (Tree)

Barrow 10:
 Left:
  Up:   7
  Down: 3
 Right: Exit Northwest (Tree)

Barrow 11:
 Left:
  Up:   2
  Down: 13
 Right:
  Up:   1
  Down: 6

Barrow 12:
 Left:
  Up:   14
  Down: 4
 Right:
  Up:   5
  Down: 3

Barrow 13:
 Left:
  Up:   11
  Down: 2
 Right:
  Up:   8
  Down: 6

Barrow 14:
 Left:
  Up:   8
  Down: 15
 Right:
  Up:   2
  Down: 12

Barrow 15:
 Left:
  Up:   8
  Down: 14
 Right:
  Up:   4
  Down: 1




POTION MIXING LIST:

This has been completed up to Grand Master except:
 (Black) + (?) = (?):  I won't bother for now

I assign a number based on the total number of basic potions "inside"
Bottle:         0
Reagent:        0
Basic Potion:   1
Complex Potion: 2
Compound(3):    3  (called "Layered Potion")
Compound(4):    4  (called "Layered Potion")
White(5):       5
White(6):       6
Black(7):       7
Black(8):       8
Black(9):       9

There are:
  1 Bottle
 20 Reagents (4 flavors, 5 strengths each, so far)
  3 Basic Potions
  3 Complex Potions
  9 Compound(3)
  3 Compound(4)
 10 White(5)
 11 White(6)
  6 Black(7)
  3 Black(8)
  1 Black(9)

For all combinations:
 (power of basic potion) = (power of reagent) + (alchemy skill)
 (catalyst) + (x) = (x), power = power of catalyst (can go down)
 (x) + (y) = (z), power = [(power of x)+(power of y)]/2, round down
 If plan to use catalyst, use LAST, and use low power ingredients
 Durations for non-permanent effects are (30 minutes)x(power)

Some results yield smaller potions (lower numbers); these are listed
You can use higher potions to produce useful ingredients in a pinch


Normal level or higher required:

 Basic Potions:
  Red potion (Cure Wounds):
  (Restores 10+power hit points)
    Power  1: Widowsweep Berries
    Power  5: Crushed Rose Petals
    Power 10: Vial of Troll Blood
    Power 20: Ruby
    Power 50: Dragon's Eye
  Yellow Potion (Cure Weakness):
  (Removes the weakness condition from character)
    Power  1: Poppysnaps
    Power  5: Fae Dust
    Power 10: Sulfur
    Power 20: * Garnet
    Power 50: Devil Ichor
  Blue Potion (Magic Potion):
  (Restores 10+power spell points)
    Power  1: Phirna Root
    Power  5: Meteorite Fragment
    Power 10: Harpy Feather
    Power 20: Moonstone
    Power 50: Elvish Toadstool
  Grey Potion (Catalyst):
  (Used to increase power of other potions)
    Power  1: Mushroom
    Power  5: Obsidian
    Power 10: Vial of Ooze Endoplasm
    Power 20: Mercury
    Power 75: Philosopher's Stone

 Complex Potion:
  Cure Disease (Orange): (red)    + (yellow)
  Cure Poison  (Purple): (red)    + (blue)
  Awaken       (Green):  (yellow) + (blue)


Expert level or higher required:

 Compound(3) Potions:
  Haste           (Orange+red):     (Orange) + (red)
  Stoneskin       (Orange+yellow):  (Orange) + (yellow)
  Preservation    (Orange+blue):    (Orange) + (blue)
  Heroism         (Purple+red):     (Purple) + (red)
  Water Breathing (Purple+yellow):  (Purple) + (yellow)
  Shield          (Purple+blue):    (Purple) + (blue)
  Bless           (Green+red):      (Green)  + (red)
  Harden Item     (Green+yellow):   (Green)  + (yellow)
  Recharge Item   (Green+blue):     (Green)  + (blue)

   Water Breathing: No "drowning" damage taken for duration
   Harden Item:     Use on item to make harder to break (permanent)
   Recharge Item:   As spell, but permanently loses (70%-power) charges

 Compound(4) Potions:
  Remove Fear   (Orange+Purple):  (Orange) + (Purple)
  Cure Insanity (Orange+Green):   (Orange) + (Green)
  Remove Curse  (Purple+Green):   (Purple) + (Green)

 Compound(3) + Basic Potion = Basic Potion:
  (Orange+red)    + (red)    = red
  (Orange+red)    + (yellow) = grey
  (Orange+yellow) + (red)    = grey
  (Orange+yellow) + (yellow) = yellow
  (Purple+red)    + (red)    = red
  (Purple+red)    + (blue)   = grey
  (Purple+blue)   + (red)    = grey
  (Purple+blue)   + (blue)   = blue
  (Green+yellow)  + (yellow) = yellow
  (Green+yellow)  + (blue)   = grey
  (Green+blue)    + (yellow) = grey
  (Green+blue)    + (blue)   = blue

 Compound(4) + Basic Potion = Basic Potion
  (Orange+Purple) + (red/yellow/blue) = grey
  (Orange+Green)  + (red/yellow/blue) = grey
  (Purple+Green)  + (red/yellow/blue) = grey

 Compound(3) + Complex Potion = Basic Potion
  (Orange+blue)   + (Orange/Purple/Green) = blue
  (Purple+yellow) + (Orange/Purple/Green) = yellow
  (Green+red)     + (Orange/Purple/Green) = red

 Compound(4) + Complex Potion = Basic Potion
  (Orange+Purple) + (Orange/Purple/Green) = grey
  (Orange+Green)  + (Orange/Purple/Green) = grey
  (Purple+Green)  + (Orange/Purple/Green) = grey

 Compound(3) + Compound(3) = Basic Potion:
  (Orange+blue)   + (Orange+red)    = blue
  (Orange+blue)   + (Orange+yellow) = blue
  (Orange+blue)   + (Purple+red)    = blue
  (Orange+blue)   + (Purple+blue)   = blue
  (Orange+blue)   + (Green+yellow)  = blue
  (Orange+blue)   + (Green+blue)    = blue
  (Purple+yellow) + (Orange+red)    = yellow
  (Purple+yellow) + (Orange+yellow) = yellow
  (Purple+yellow) + (Purple+red)    = yellow
  (Purple+yellow) + (Purple+blue)   = yellow
  (Purple+yellow) + (Green+yellow)  = yellow
  (Purple+yellow) + (Green+blue)    = yellow
  (Green+red)     + (Orange+red)    = red
  (Green+red)     + (Orange+yellow) = red
  (Green+red)     + (Purple+red)    = red
  (Green+red)     + (Purple+blue)   = red
  (Green+red)     + (Green+yellow)  = red
  (Green+red)     + (Green+blue)    = red


Master level or higher required:

 White(5) Potions:
  Cure Paralysis    (CureParalysis):     (Orange+yellow) + (Green)
                                         (Green+yellow)  + (Orange)
  Might Boost       (MightBoost):        (Purple+red)    + (Purple)
  Intellect Boost   (IntellectBoost):    (Green+yellow)  + (Green)
  Personality Boost (PersonalityBoost):  (Green+blue)    + (Green)
  Endurance Boost   (EnduranceBoost):    (Purple+blue)   + (Purple)
  Accuracy Boost    (AccuracyBoost):     (Orange+yellow) + (Orange)
  Speed Boost       (SpeedBoost):        (Orange+red)    + (Orange)
  Flaming Potion    (Flaming):           (Orange+red)    + (Green)
                                         (Orange+yellow) + (Purple)
  Freezing Potion   (Freezing):          (Purple+red)    + (Green)
                                         (Purple+blue)   + (Orange)
  Shocking Potion   (Shocking):          (Orange+red)    + (Purple)
                                         (Purple+red)    + (Orange)
  Noxious Potion    (Noxious):           (Green+yellow)  + (Purple)
                                         (Green+blue)    + (Orange)
  Swift Potion      (Swift):             (Purple+blue)   + (Green)
                                         (Green+blue)    + (Purple)

   Boost potions:   Add 3x(power) to stat (temporary)
   Flaming Potion:  Adds "of flame" (temporary)
   Freezing Potion: Adds "of frost" (temporary)
   Shocking Potion: Adds "of sparks" (temporary)
   Noxious Potion:  Adds "of Poison" (temporary)
   Swift Potion:    Adds "of swiftness" (temporary)

 White(6) Potions:
  Luck Boost         (LuckBoost):      (Purple+red)    + (Purple+blue)
  Divine Cure        (DivineCure):     (Orange+red)    + (Orange+yellow)
  Divine Power       (DivinePower):    (Green+yellow)  + (Green+blue)
  Divine Restoration (DivineRestore):  (Orange+red)    + (Green+blue)
                                       (Orange+yellow) + (Purple+blue)
                                       (Purple+red)    + (Green+yellow)
  Fire Resistance    (FireResist):     (Orange+red)    + (Green+yellow)
  Water Resistance   (WaterResist):    (Purple+blue)   + (Green+yellow)
  Air Resistance     (AirResist):      (Orange+red)    + (Purple+blue)
  Earth Resistance   (EarthResist):    (Orange+yellow) + (Purple+red)
  Body Resistance    (BodyResist):     (Orange+yellow) + (Green+blue)
  Mind Resistance    (MindResist):     (Purple+red)    + (Green+blue)
   Luck Boost:         Adds 3x(power) to stat (temporary)
   Divine Cure:        Restores 5x(power) hit points
   Divine Power:       Restores 5x(power) spell points
   Divine Restoration: Removes all conditions except
dead/stoned/eradicated
   Resistance Potions: Add 3x(power) to stat (temporary)

 White(5) + Basic Potion = Basic Potion:
  (Any White) + (red)    = red
  (Any White) + (yellow) = yellow
  (Any White) + (blue)   = blue

 White(5) + Complex Potion = Basic Potion:
  (CureParalysis) + (Orange) = grey
  (CureParalysis) + (Green)  = grey
  (Shocking)      + (Orange) = grey
  (Shocking)      + (Purple) = grey
  (Swift)         + (Purple) = grey
  (Swift)         + (Green)  = grey

 White(5) + Compound(3) = Basic Potion:
  (CureParalysis)    + (Purple+blue)   = grey
  (MightBoost)       + (Green+yellow)  = grey
  (IntellectBoost)   + (Purple+red)    = grey
  (PersonalityBoost) + (Orange+red)    = grey
  (EnduranceBoost)   + (Orange+yellow) = grey
  (AccuracyBoost)    + (Purple+blue)   = grey
  (SpeedBoost)       + (Green+blue)    = grey
  (Flaming)          + (Orange+blue)   = blue
  (Flaming)          + (Purple+yellow) = yellow
  (Flaming)          + (Green+red)     = red
  (Flaming)          + (Green+blue)    = grey
  (Freezing)         + (Orange+yellow) = grey
  (Freezing)         + (Orange+blue)   = blue
  (Freezing)         + (Purple+yellow) = yellow
  (Freezing)         + (Green+red)     = red
  (Freezing)         + (Green+yellow)  = grey
  (Shocking)         + (Green+yellow)  = grey
  (Shocking)         + (Green+blue)    = grey
  (Noxious)          + (Orange+red)    = grey
  (Noxious)          + (Orange+blue)   = blue
  (Noxious)          + (Purple+red)    = grey
  (Noxious)          + (Purple+yellow) = yellow
  (Noxious)          + (Green+red)     = red
  (Swift)            + (Orange+red)    = grey

 White(5) + Compound(4) = Basic Potion:
  (Flaming)          + (Purple+Green)  = blue
  (Freezing)         + (Orange+Green)  = yellow
  (Noxious)          + (Orange+Purple) = red

 White(6) + Basic Potion = Basic Potion:
  (Any White) + (red)    = red
  (Any White) + (yellow) = yellow
  (Any White) + (blue)   = blue

 White(6) + Complex Potion = Basic Potion:
  (DivineRestore) + (Orange) = grey
  (DivineRestore) + (Purple) = grey
  (DivineRestore) + (Green)  = grey
  (FireResist)    + (Purple) = grey
  (WaterResist)   + (Orange) = grey
  (AirResist)     + (Green)  = grey
  (EarthResist)   + (Green)  = grey
  (BodyResist)    + (Purple) = grey
  (MindResist)    + (Orange) = grey

 White(6) + Compound(3) = Basic Potion:
  (FireResist)  + (Purple+blue)   = grey
  (WaterResist) + (Orange+red)    = grey
  (AirResist)   + (Green+yellow)  = grey
  (EarthResist) + (Green+blue)    = grey
  (BodyResist)  + (Purple+red)    = grey
  (MindResist)  + (Orange+yellow) = grey


Grand Master level or higher required:

 Black(7) Potions:
  Pure Might       (PureMight):        (MightBoost)       + (Orange)
  Pure Intellect   (PureIntellect):    (IntellectBoost)   + (Orange)
  Pure Personality (PurePersonality):  (PersonalityBoost) + (Purple)
  Pure Endurance   (PureEndurance):    (EnduranceBoost)   + (Green)
  Pure Accuracy    (PureAccuracy):     (AccuracyBoost)    + (Green)
  Pure Speed       (PureSpeed):        (SpeedBoost)       + (Purple)

   Pure Potions:   Add 50 to stat (permanent)
   Slaying Potion: Adds "of dragon slaying" to item (permanent)


 Black(8) Potions:
  Stone to Flesh (StoneFlesh):  (CureParalysis) + (Purple+red)
  Pure Luck      (PureLuck):    (Swift)         + (Orange+yellow)
  Slaying Potion (Slaying):     (Flaming)       + (Purple+blue)

   Pure Luck:      Adds 50 to stat (permanent)
   Slaying Potion: Adds "of dragon slaying" to item (permanent)


 Black(9) Potions:
  Rejuvenation (Rejuvenation):  (DivineRestore) + (Orange+blue)
                                (DivineRestore) + (Purple+yellow)
                                (DivineRestore) + (Green+red)

   Rejuvenation: Removes all unnatural aging

 Black + ? = ?
  ???




GOLEM PART LIST:
 This is for the Wizard promotion quest

Good Head: Bracada Desert north, in a chest just south and above the
 stables (on a hill near an arch-shaped tower) (need jump spell)

Bad Head: Bracada Desert, near main square (teleport cluster) (not needed)

Arm: Tatalia, island west-southwest of main city, in a chest on southeast
 side of island

Arm: Avlee, island west of another island that's west of the main city, in
 a chest near an obilisk

Torso: Barrow downs, at the southwest terminus of the southwestmost bridge

Leg: Deyja, in a chest at the top of a cliff overlooking the ocean, far
 east and just south of the water

Leg: Deyja, in a chest at the top of another cliff overlooking the ocean,
 far north and just west of the water


To assemble, click on the dialog option for the Golem NPC who's with you
Click until he says to return to the School of Sorcery




PAINTINGS LIST:
 1) Erathia, Castle Gryphonheart, forbidden sections

 2) Erathia, Castle Gryphonheart, forbidden sections

 3) Barrow Downs, Haunted House




STATUETTES LIST:
 1) Knight Statue
     From: Evenmorn Island, Temple of the Sun
     To:   * Avlee

 2) Eagle Statue
     From: Evenmorn Island, Temple of the Moon
     To:   * Tatalia

 3) Angel Statue
     From: * Nighon Maze
     To:   * Bracada Desert




MAINLINE QUESTS TIMELINE:
 1) Return 7 dwarves to Stone City; "war clock" starts

 2) Representatives will ask you to see King (elf) and Queen (human)

 3) Each will ask you to complete a quest, or you can fake it

 4) A few (2-3) months later, return to Tularean forest for trumpet quest
     You can give it to the humans, elves, Judge in Harmondale, or no one

 5) A month or two later, return to Harmondale to replace Judge Grey
  a) Choose Judge at Bracada inn: Light side; War ends peacefully
  b) Choose Judge at Deyja inn: Dark side; War drags on, supplying bodies
      for the necromancer army

 I recommend:
  1) Wait until you're ready to start the clock before returning dwarves
  2) Move quickly to talk to the King and Queen
  3) Do both quests for the experience and money
  4) Give the trumpet to the Judge, so you retain control of Harmondale
  5) I chose light, but will replay with dark next time




GENIE LAMP LIST:

Many of these have not been tested, so save first

Use on Friday:   Character is stoned
Use on Saturday: Character is dead
Use on Sunday:   Character is eradicated

Remember that there are 28 days per month in MM7

January: *
 Week 1: Might +1
 Week 2: Might +2
 Week 3: Might +3
 Week 4: Might +4

February:
 Week 1: Intelligence +1
 Week 2: Intelligence +2
 Week 3: Intelligence +3
 Week 4: Intelligence +4

March: *
 Week 1: Personality +1
 Week 2: Personality +2
 Week 3: Personality +3
 Week 4: Personality +4

April: *
 Week 1: Endurance +1
 Week 2: Endurance +2
 Week 3: Endurance +3
 Week 4: Endurance +4

May:
 Week 1: Accuracy +1
 Week 2: Accuracy +2
 Week 3: Accuracy +3
 Week 4: Accuracy +4

June:
 Week 1: Speed +1
 Week 2: Speed +2
 Week 3: Speed +3
 Week 4: Speed +4

July:
 Week 1: Luck +1
 Week 2: Luck +2
 Week 3: Luck +3
 Week 4: Luck +4

August:
 Week 1: Money +1000
 Week 2: Money +2000
 Week 3: Money +3000
 Week 4: Money +4000

September:
 Week 1: Food +5
 Week 2: Food +10
 Week 3: Food +15
 Week 4: Food +20

October:
 Week 1: Skill Points +2
 Week 2: Skill Points +4
 Week 3: Skill Points +6
 Week 4: Skill Points +8

November:
 Week 1: Experience Points +2500
 Week 2: Experience Points +5000
 Week 3: Experience Points +7500
 Week 4: Experience Points +10,000

December: (random resistance chosen?)
 Week 1: Resistance +1
 Week 2: Resistance +2
 Week 3: Resistance +3
 Week 4: Resistance +4




WEAPON RECOVERY TIMES:
 Base:
  Blaster                 30
  Dagger                  60
  Unarmed                 60
  Spear                   80
  Mace                    80
  Sword                   90
  Axe                    100
  Staff                  100
  Club (unskilled)       100
  Unskilled Fist         100

 Modifiers:
  High skill (Expert Sword/Axe, etc.)
  Enchantments (Swift/of Darkness)

 Using Two Weapons:
  Depends only on weapon with slower base recovery
  Uses Enchantment modifiers only for that weapon
  Uses High skill modifiers only for weapon in right hand

 BUG: Don't forget that using Autorun can raise recovery time




Thanks to the following people for corrections/additions:
 Peter Seebach             General corrections/additions
 Chris Nahr                Golem parts
 Sam (Operation 3D)        Genie lamps
 Olaf                      Genie lamps
 David Teach               Genie lamps
 Roland Mayer              General corrections/additions
 Mark Humphreys et al      Master mind guild location
 Derek Kisman et al        Deyja dark guild location
 Conan the holy Barbarian  Statuette locations
 Philippe Nicolle          Erathia to Evenmorn ship
 Nathan Mates              Light Blaster teachers
 Joe "Shadowman"           Dark/Light teachers
 Jason McCullough          Dark Blaster teachers
 Neal Smith                NPC List
 Bonesguide                Weapon recovery info
 Everyone else who's email addresses/names I lost

--- END OF MINI-FAQ ---

-- 
Donovan Hawkins                        "The study of physics will always be
Department of Physics and Astronomy     safer than biology, for while the
University of California, Irvine        hazards of physics drop off as 1/r^2,
hawkins@uci.edu                         biological ones grow exponentially."