Caitlyn Champion Guide by Aphoristic

FAQ Table of Contents:

Caitlyn Champion Guide by Aphoristic

Version: 2.0 | Updated: 02/24/15


League of Legends Character Guide: Caitlyn
  • Author: Aphoristic
  • Date Created: January 16, 2013
  • Date Last Updated: February 24, 2015
  • Current Version: 2.0
  • Current Patch: 5.4

Introduction

This guide is a champion specific guide. I will not cover the basic gameplay of League of Legends in this guide. Please look elsewhere if you are looking for that information.

Caitlyn is notable as a marksman champion because of her unmatched attack range. She is a dominating force in bottom lane, capable of zoning her opponents early game. Her range keeps her relevant into the late game.

Base Stats

AttributeValue At Level 1Per Level IncreaseValue At Level 18
Health524801884
Health Regeneration5.70.5515.0
Attack Damage503101
Attack Speed0.6254%0.625 (+68.0%)
Mana31435909
Mana Regeneration7.40.5516.8
Armor22.93.582.4
Magic Resistance30.0030.0
Range6500650
Movement Speed3250325

Caitlyn has the absolute highest range at level one of any champion in the game. This stat is what gives her power to zone opponents completely throughout the early levels of the game. Because range is not purchasable in the shop, this gives Caitlyn an invaluable advantage.

Headshot (Passive)


Every 8 / 7 / 6 basic attacks (attacks while in brush count as 2), Caitlyn will fire a headshot dealing 150% damage to a champion or 250% damage to a minion.

Keep track of your passive, especially early in the game. When you see that your next attack will do extra damage, target an enemy champion. If they back away from the minions, they aren't getting any gold. This skill along with your range allows you to zone anyone.

The brush component is useful for fights early game. If you can stay in a brush during a fight, you will deal your peak amount of damage.

Piltover Peacemaker (Q)


Revs the rifle for 1 second to fire a piercing shot dealing 20 / 60 / 100 / 140 / 180 (+ 130% AD) physical damage. Deals 10% less damage to each subsequent target down to a minimum of 50%.

  • 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 90 Mana
  • 10 / 9 / 8 / 7 / 6 sec Cooldown
  • 1300 Range
  • 10 / 30 / 50 / 70 / 90 (+ 65% AD) minimum Damage

This ability allows you to poke and wave clear. The optimal use case is to shoot your Q into a wave of minions when an enemy champion will also get hit. This lets you both wave clear and poke at the same time.

Keep in mind that if you are trying to finish off someone with this ability, you would try to avoid shooting it through minions. This prevents the damage from lowering as it passes through minions.

Yordle Snap Trap (W)


Sets a trap that an enemy Champion can spring immobilizing and revealing them for a short duration. The trap deals 80 / 130 / 180 / 230 / 280 (+ 60% AP) magic damage over 1.5 seconds, and lasts for 4 minutes. Only 3 traps may be active at once.

  • 50 Mana
  • 20 / 17 / 14 / 11 / 8 sec Cooldown
  • 800 Range

Your goal should be to always have 3 traps up all the time. In laning, sieging, and counter-sieging these traps are good at restricting enemy movement. You can block off parts of a lane with traps. More creative uses include blocking escape/gank paths. You can also hide these in bushes.

Because you cannot step on your own traps, set them in front of you as you escape to trap anyone chasing. You can also place these near or under enemies that your team has locked down to ensure a kill. Also the trap does give vision when set. Keep this in mind should you need that brief moment of vision.

90 Caliber Net (E)


Fires a net dealing 80 / 130 / 180 / 230 / 280 (+ 80% AP) magic damage and slowing an enemy by 50% for 1 / 1.25 / 1.5 / 1.75 / 2 second(s). Knocks Caitlyn back.

  • 75 Mana
  • 18 / 16 / 14 / 12 / 10 sec Cooldown
  • 950 Range

The harassment combo with your net is to shoot at an enemy and immediately use Q to hit them during the slow.

The main reason you take this ability is to escape from ganks and fights. You can get interrupted by stuns and snares while using this ability, preventing you from moving. Also, you can get pushed over some walls making this ability great for escaping and sometimes chasing.

Ace in the Hole (R)


Takes a second to line up the perfect shot, firing a bullet at an enemy Champion dealing 250 / 475 / 700 (+ 200% bonus AD) physical damage at 2000 / 2500 / 3000 range. Other enemy Champions can intercept the bullet.

  • 100 Mana
  • 90 / 75 / 60 sec Cooldown

Most of the time you will use Ace in the Hole as a finisher. You want to try and use it from a weird angle if there is another enemy champion near your target. Sometimes using your net to reposition before firing your ultimate can get you a kill.

If your target dies before the shot goes off, the skill resets and can be cast again. If your opponent goes out of range before Caitlyn begins channeling, the skill will reset as well. As long as the channel starts, it doesn't matter how far away someone runs. The shot will still fire and follow them.

Keep in mind that you can use this ability anytime you see an opening. If a squishy opponent is out of position, punish them. It could lead to winning a fight or taking an objective.

Flash


Teleports your champion a short distance toward your cursor's location.

  • No Cost
  • 300 sec Cooldown
  • 400 Range

You should always have Flash selected. It is the ultimate summoner spell, especially for champions lacking in mobility.

Heal


Restores 75 (+ 15 per Level) Health and grants 30% Movement Speed for 1 second to you and target champion. This healing is halved for units recently affected by Summoner Heal.

If this spell cannot find a target, it will cast on the most wounded allied champion in range.

  • No Cost
  • 240 sec Cooldown
  • 700 Range

Heal is the standard second summoner spell for marksman champions. No other spell is as useful for a duo lane. You can bait opponents, save teammates, and escape from otherwise deadly situations.

Runes


  • 9 Greater Marks of Attack Damage
  • 9 Greater Seals of Armor
  • 9 Greater Glyphs of Magic Resist
  • 3 Greater Quintessences of Attack Speed

This is the current standard rune page for most marksmen. You can consider switching 4 glyphs to Scaling Magic Resist to get a mix of flat and scaling. Mana Regeneration is also an option if you run out of Mana often.

Masteries


21/9/0 is the standard mastery page for most marksmen. There are players who get points in utility for the extra Mana regeneration. That is personal preference, but I prefer the survivability the defense tree gives. If I were running out of Mana, I would put Mana regeneration runes on instead.

Skill Order

Level123456789101112131415161718
Piltover Peacemaker (Q)xxxxx
Yordle Snap Trap (W)xxxxx
90 Caliber Net (E)xxxxx
Ace in the Hole (R)xxx

Piltover Peacemaker is one of Caitlyn's main harassment tools. It is too good to not take and max first. 90 Caliber Net gets taken and maxed second because of the safety it provides with the decreased cooldown. Yordle Snap Trap just falls by the wayside. It just isn't necessary to have a lower cooldown or higher damage on them. You will almost always have 3 up at once anyways, and the damage is negligible.

Starting Items


  • Doran's Blade
  • Health Potion
  • Warding Totem

Always start these items. Anything else would put you at a disadvantage against your opponent.

Early Build Order


  • B.F. Sword or Pickaxe
  • Boots of Speed
  • B.F. Sword or Pickaxe (whichever you did not get earlier)
  • Infinity Edge
  • Berserker's Greaves

When you return to base the first time, you want to buy a B.F. Sword or a Pickaxe depending on what you can afford. Do not waste your gold on upgrading your boots early, as you need raw damage more. Your first completed item should be Infinity Edge followed by Berserker's Greaves.

Core Items


  1. Infinity Edge
  2. Statikk Shiv
  3. Last Whisper
  4. The Bloodthirster

After completing your Infinity Edge, your next big item should be Statikk Shiv. I prefer this over Phantom Dancer as it has synergies with your passive. After completing Shiv, it should be late enough in the match that you need Last Whisper. Finally, Bloodthirster rounds out your core damage items.

Sixth Slot Items


  • Banshee's Veil
  • Guardian Angel
  • Mercurial Scimitar
  • Randuin's Omen

Your final item depends on your opponents. Banshee's Veil is the general choice for a defensive item. It should be the most common choice. Guardian's Angel is also a good option, pick this especially if the enemy team has an assassin. Mercurial Scimitar is an option if the enemy team has big stun or suppression effects you need to stay out of. Randuin's Omen is a great option if the enemy team has only physical damage threats.

Boots Enchantments and Trinkets


  • Enchantment: Homeguard
  • Enchantment: Furor
  1. Warding Totem
  2. Farsight Orb

Homeguard is the most common enchantment for your boots. Grab it when you need to protect a tower or run to Baron/Dragon. If that situation does not come up, you can grab the Furor enchantment. It will allow you to kite and chase enemies even better.

As far as trinkets go, you should stick with the Warding Totem throughout the laning phase. Switch to the Farsight Orb after the laning phase. That trinket will allow you to be even safer later in the game, when getting caught can lose the game.


Items I have not mentioned are not worth buying. If you do reach a full six item build, just remember to buy Elixir of Wrath. If you get enough money, sell your boots for a Zephyr.

Early Game

Remember that your goal as a marksman is to deal as much damage as possible later in the game. To do that, you must get a lot of gold. To get a lot of gold, you need to farm minions. Early game, your primary focus is on farming as many minions as you can. Do not be afraid to use Q if it means getting a minion you would have otherwise missed.

You are strongest at the start of the game. Abuse your range to keep your opponent away from the minions. Never let up the pressure on your opponent.

At level 6 you should be able to get a kill if you haven't already gotten one. Try to work with your support and jungler if necessary to make a kill happen.

Mid to Late Game

At this point switch your trinket for the Farsight Orb. This will give you better awareness as you traverse the map through the mid and late game. Stay behind your team. You are not a front line. Shoot anyone within your range and do not move past your team mates trying to kill their back line. Your job is to always attack someone while maintaining a safe distance. Your auto attacks are the majority of your damage, so don't just stop attacking to fire your ultimate if an enemy is near you.

Follow your team. Whomever is making calls, follow it. You are not rambo. Going against what your team is doing is the easiest way to lose a game you could have won. Remember that your ultimate isn't likely to finish off someone at this point in the game.

Ashe and Varus


Ashe and Varus are similar in that both can lock you down once they hit level 6. While you do out range both of them, they have abilities that can hit you at longer ranges than you can. Both have no mobility, and are vulnerable to ganks early game. Try to have your jungler help before level 6.

Miss Fortune


Miss Fortune is the most aggressive opponent you can face early game. Your advantage is your range, so use it. Just be careful to not overextend against her. It is easy for Miss Fortune to snowball out of control against you. At level 6 you do gain a far better ultimate than hers. As long as you don't stand in her ultimate, you should be able to beat her at this point.

Sivir


Sivir is only notable because of her spell shield. Your traps are free Mana potions to Sivir, making them less useful. Spell Shield does have a long cooldown at early levels, so try to bait it out before you use your ultimate on her. She also cannot shield your passive or auto attacks, so use them to your advantage.

Closing

Thank you for reading my guide. If you have any need to contact me, please send me a private message through the GameFAQs site.

Update Log

  • 2.00 (2/24/15): Major update for season 5.
  • 1.01 (1/26/13): Thresh added as a support. Minor wording changes throughout the guide.
  • 1.00 (1/16/13): Guide created.

Legal

Copyright 2013 Aphoristic

This may not be reproduced under any circumstances except for personal, private use. It may not be placed on any web site or otherwise distributed publicly without advance written permission. Use of this guide on any other web site or as a part of any public display is strictly prohibited, and a violation of copyright.

All trademarks and copyrights contained in this document are owned by their respective trademark and copyright holders.

FAQ Display Options: View as Single Page | Printable Version