hide results

    Tales of Souls FAQ by ruyeyama

    Version: 1.0 | Updated: 04/25/06 | Search Guide | Bookmark Guide

    SoulCalibur III (Namco, 3D Fighting Game, PS2)
    Tales of Souls FAQ
    V1.0  4/25/06
    
    Written by: Richard Uyeyama (ru e ama ru e ama best vwh net)*
    
    * Instances of the letter "y", the "at" symbol, and all periods have been
      removed (replaced with spaces) from the above e-mail address in order to
      prevent unscrupulous UCE (unsolicited commercial e-mail) bot processes
      from adding to the amount of e-mail I already get...
    
    IMPORTANT - BEFORE E-MAILING ME: Please please PLEASE run a Virus Scanner 
    on your computer.  During the latter half of 2003, very soon after I 
    received a batch of SCII e-mailings, someone (probably in that batch) 
    began spamming me (repeatedly) with an e-mail Virus.  If you cannot afford 
    a Virus Scanner, at the very least, download and run the latest version of 
    McAfee's free "Stinger" utility (or any other trustworthy free utility 
    that does the same thing), which will get rid of a good number of the most 
    common Viruses out there.  Your friends will thank you.
      Stinger utility:
        http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
    
    The latest version of this file can be found at:
      It Was All Zasalamel's Evil Plot
      http://ruyeyama.best.vwh.net/psx2/iwazep.html
    
    
    Document formatting, organization, and wording Copyright 2006 by Richard 
    Uyeyama.
    
    Permission granted by author to duplicate (unaltered) this document in its 
    entirety for NON-PROFIT purposes only.  All other rights reserved.  Author 
    reserves the right to rescind specific or general permission, if he sees a 
    reason (such as loophole abuse) to do so.  Unauthorized duplication of 
    this document is a violation of all applicable national and international 
    laws.
    
    This document is protected by International Copyright Law.  It is a 
    criminal act to use this document (or any derivative work (including 
    translations)) in any way that makes you (and/or your company) money; you 
    MAY NOT sell this document, host this document on a website with an ad 
    banner and/or membership fee, give this document away as a "purchase 
    bonus", and/or use this document in any other manner which profits 
    (financially) you (and/or your company) either directly or indirectly.
    
    If you are unsure as to whether you can use this document, or if you wish 
    to apply for specific rights not granted to you by the above, send a 
    polite, detailed, and clearly phrased inquiry to me at the e-mail address 
    listed above.  Note, however, that due to the amount of e-mail I get, I 
    may not be able to reply to every query or request I receive (also note 
    that the lack of a reply will NEVER constitute legal permission).
    
    GameFAQs (www.gamefaqs.com) has been granted permission to host this 
    document.
    
    The following webpage contains the most recent version of the above 
    copyright notice.  If there is a discrepancy between the above copyright 
    notice and the one located on my current webpage, the information on my 
    webpage will be treated as authentic:
       http://ruyeyama.best.vwh.net/faqlegal.html
    
    SoulCalibur III is Copyright 1995, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2005 by Namco Ltd.  
    All rights reserved.
    
    
    
    Table of Contents:
    
    0. Document History
    I. Basic Stuff
       1. What is this document?
       2. What is SoulCalibur III?
       3. What is Tales of Souls?
       4. British vs. American spellings
       5. Notation and stuff
    II. Maps and Notes
       0. Keys, Notes, and Notation
          A. Notes & Notation, Pathmap
          B. Key, Stages (Quick Reference)
          C. Notes, Events List
          D. Key & Notes, Stages (Details)
       1. Astaroth
       2. Cassandra
       3. Cervantes
       4. Ivy
       5. Kilik
       6. Lizardman
       7. Maxi
       8. Mitsurugi
       9. Nightmare
       10. Olcadan
       11. Raphael
       12. Rock
       13. Seong Mi-na
       14. Setsuka
       15. Siegfried
       16. Sophitia
       17. Taki
       18. Talim
       19. Tira
       20. Voldo
       21. Xianghua
       22. Yoshimitsu
       23. Yun-seong
       24. Zasalamel
    III. Appendix
       1. Which opponents appear on which maps
    
    
    -------------------
    0. Document History
    -------------------
    
    V1.0: 4/25/06
          Launch version
     (11/23/05: J version SoulCalibur III now on sale)
     (11/18/05: EU version SoulCalibur III now on sale)
     (10/25/05: U/C version SoulCalibur III now on sale)
    
    
    --------------
    I. Basic Stuff
    --------------
    
    I.1  What is this document?
    
         This document is an English language informational resource for the 
    PlayStation2 version of SoulCalibur III (SCIII), a weapons-based 3D 
    fighting game by Namco.  More specifically, this is a SCIII Tales of Souls 
    FAQ (side note: I'm using "faq" herein with its more colloquial definition 
    of "document of organized information", rather than its more traditional 
    definition, which implies organizational headings in the form of 
    questions...)
         In this document, I'll be covering maps, path conditions, opponent 
    data, and other information about Tales of Souls (ToS), which is SCIII's 
    "story mode".
         Note, however, that I will *not* be covering unlock conditions for 
    characters, stages, weapons, shop items, character creation parts, or 
    anything else that can be unlocked in SCIII.  So if you're interested in 
    unlock conditions, you should probably consult a Secrets FAQ instead.  =)
         This document was written for the J version of the PS2 SCIII, but it 
    seems likely that at least some of the information contained herein may 
    apply to other versions of the game as well.
         SoulCalibur III (PS2, J) basic info:
            1 DVD ROM Disc (SLPS-25577)
            1-2 Players
            Works with: PlayStation2 8MB Memory Card (298 KB)
            6800 (y)en
    
    
    I.2  What is SoulCalibur III?
    
         SoulCalibur III (SCIII) is a weapons-based 3D fighting game by Namco.  
    It's the sequel to SoulCalibur II (SCII), which is the sequel to 
    SoulCalibur (SCalibur), which is the sequel to SoulEdge (SE).  The SCIII 
    story starts within a year after (immediately after, if you count the 
    events of the OP movie) the end of SCII.
    
    
    I.3  What is Tales of Souls?
    
         Tales of Souls (ToS) is SCIII's "story mode".  Unlike story modes 
    from most other Versus Fighting games (including previous Soul games), ToS 
    is not a simple sequence of 8-10 opponents.  Instead, each of the 24 
    playable characters in ToS has a complex map of more than 40 locations, 
    and the path to the character's ending can span from 9 to 13 matches (some 
    of which may have multiple opponents), depending upon the choices made and 
    conditions met.
         Opponents in ToS are not limited to the 24 ToS-playable and 2 Boss 
    characters.  There are over 35 additional characters (only 10 can be 
    unlocked for use in other modes, though most (but not all) of the rest can 
    be recreated in Custom Character Creation mode) that will appear as ToS 
    opponents!  So if you're playing ToS for the first time, don't be 
    surprised if you see some unfamiliar faces and/or fighting styles. =)
         (side note: If you're interested in a more traditional 8-opponent 
    experience, you can always play Quick Play (Single Player Modes, Soul 
    Arena) instead.  Quick Play even allows you to play as Bonus Characters, 
    Custom Characters, Random Creations, and even Abyss!)
    
    
    I.4  British vs. American spellings
    
         This document is based upon the J version of the PS2 SCIII, which, 
    interestingly, actually uses British spellings for words such as "armour" 
    and "rumour" and "realise".  While I did write this document using 
    American spellings, when referencing text that actually appears in the 
    game, I will provide the actual game text, which, as mentioned above, will 
    have British spellings instead.
         (side note: There is no language select option in the (J version) 
    SCIII game options.  Instead, the game actually looks at the Language 
    setting for your PS2 system.  So if you want English in-game text for 
    SCIII, just change your PS2 system's Language setting (in the "System 
    Configuration" menu) to English.  And if you want Japanese in-game text, 
    change it to Japanese.)
    
    
    I.5  Notation and stuff
    
         In order to stave off any potential confusion, here follow some of 
    the standards of notation I'll be using in this document...
           G            Guard              (defaults to X)
           A            Horizontal attack  (defaults to [square])
           B            Vertical attack    (defaults to [triangle])
           K            Kick attack        (defaults to O)
           u/d/l/r      up, down, left, and right (respectively) on the
                          d-pad/stick
           ul/ur/dr/dl  up-left, up-right, down-right, and down-left
                          (respectively) on the d-pad/stick
           +            at the same time as
           ,            then
           /            or
           x            input the preceding command the following number of
                          times (e.g. Gx3 = G,G,G)
           z(y)         press y while holding z
           W1-W8        Weapon 1 through Weapon 8; weapons will be numbered
                          from left to right.
           J            Japan version (of SCIII)
           U/C          United States / Canada version (of SCIII)
           EU           Europe (PAL) version (of SCIII)
    
    
    ------------------
    II. Maps and Notes
    ------------------
    
    II.0  Keys, Notes, and Notation
    
    General notes:
         A note about Extra battles (E1-E8): Unlike for all other battles in 
    ToS, you will be given only one chance (per ToS game) to defeat the 
    opponent(s) in an Extra battle (i.e. you cannot Continue against Extra 
    battle opponents).  If you Lose to an Extra battle opponent, however, your 
    ToS game will *not* end; you will simply proceed to the next stage.
    
    II.0.A  Notes & Notation, Pathmap
            -------------------------
         Pathmap notes:
       - The pathmaps will show all possible paths (that I've been able to
         discover) from each stage.  Note that not all exit paths will
         necessarily be available every time you complete a stage, as some
         exit paths have conditions that cause them to appear/disappear, and
         some pairs of exit paths are even mutually exclusive (the exit paths
         from A7/B7, for example).
       - See a character's "Stages, Details" section for more information
         about alternate path conditions for a particular stage.
       - The Extra battles (E1-E8) have conditions that cause them to
         appear/disappear, but I haven't (yet) compiled a full list of
         conditions.  For example, losing and continuing on certain stages
         seems to cause some of the Extra battles to disappear.  And
         interestingly, the weapon your character is using may also negate
         the option to go to some Extra battles.  Preliminary testing suggests
         that use of certain W6s (especially the Soul Edge weapons) may negate
         stages E2, E4, and/or E8, or cause them to appear only conditionally.
         So if you're using a character's W6, and you're having trouble
         reaching one of those Extra stages, try using a different weapon.
    
         Pathmap notation:
           *  Indicates an interactive pre-battle (asterisk before stage
                designation) or post-battle (asterisk after stage designation)
                sequence.
           h  For path variant from A7/B7, indicates a health-based condition.
           t  For path variant from A7/B7, indicates a time-based condition.
    
    II.0.B  Key, Stages (Quick Reference)
            -----------------------------
      Event#    Stage    Opponent(s)      pre/post commands      other notes
    
    II.0.C  Notes, Events List
            ------------------
         Based upon how the ToS Events are listed in the Event Viewer, I've 
    numbered the Events as follows:
           1  2  3  4  5
           6  7  8  9  10
           11 12 13 14 15
    
         Note that not all characters will have 15 Events (if there's no "Not 
    yet unlocked" message in the Event Viewer, there's no Event to unlock).  
    Four characters have only 14 Events, as follows:
           Nightmare - no event 7
           Siegfried - no event 8
           Tira      - no event 7
           Zasalamel - no event 11
    
         Note on Event actions and special weapon effects: Weapon effects will 
    not affect Events in any way.  So if your character's weapon has, for 
    example, "Automatically Guard Impact some attacks" and/or "Guard Impacts 
    will damage your opponent", that won't affect the Cervantes pre-battle 
    Event (i.e. you'll still have to input the command, and successful input 
    won't cause Cervantes to start the battle injured).  And of course, this 
    also means that "Increase defense power" won't reduce the amount of damage 
    taken from failed Events...
    
         Note on directional inputs for Event actions: Unlike for button 
    inputs (G/A/B/K), you don't actually have to press the d-pad direction 
    *during* the assigned command period.  If you press the direction *before* 
    the command period, then so long as it's still being held down during the 
    command period, it will count as a successful input (and will even count 
    as multiple inputs, for those commands that require multiple directional 
    inputs).
         Similarly, for direction+button commands, you don't actually have to 
    press them both at the same time; just hold the direction down, and you 
    can press the button at the appropriate time (r(G), u(A), etc.).
    
    II.0.D  Key & Notes, Stages (Details)
            -----------------------------
    [Key]
    
       Stage: Location
          (pre-battle or stage/path notes)
            Opponent    Weapon  (W#)
            (opponent notes)
          (post-battle notes)
          Next stage, option 1: Choice text or condition.
          Next stage, option 2: Choice text or condition.
         *Next stage if special condition met: Special condition.
    
    [Path-specific notes]
    
    Path Z (Zasalamel's Curse):
         Usually due to Zasalamel placing a curse on your character, once 
    you're on Path Z, you'll find that your character's health will not always 
    replenish to full after every battle.  While on Path Z, your character 
    will recover only a percentage of his/her full health bar, as follows:
         (percentages are approximate, and may not be completely accurate)
           after Z6: 50% recovery
           after Z7: 44% recovery
           after Z8: 33% recovery
           after Z9: 17% recovery (even if there is no Z10)
           after Z10: 100% recovery (normal)
         If you lose a battle and Continue, your character will start that 
    battle with 100% health, as normal.
    
    Grand Labyrinth (Olcadan's Lair):
         Usually due to your character having brought limited provisions into 
    the Labyrinth, once you're inside the Grand Labyrinth, you'll find that 
    your character's health will not always replenish to full after every 
    battle.  After your first battle in the Grand Labyrinth (C7), for any 
    further battles in the Grand Labyrinth, your character's health will 
    replenish only around 42% of his/her full health bar:
         (percentage is approximate, and may not be completely accurate)
           before C7: 100% recovery
           before C8: 42% recovery
           before E6: 42% recovery
         If you lose a battle and Continue, your character will start that 
    battle with 100% health, as normal.  And once you leave the Grand 
    Labyrinth (whether you leave after C7, C8, or E6), your character's health 
    will start at 100% for the next battle, as normal.
    
    [Opponent notes]
    
    Amy:
      - Amy will recover some health each time she inflicts damage with a
        (non-throw) attack.
    
    Arthur:
      - Arthur's attacks do block damage (will penetrate opponent's guard and
        inflict damage).
    
    Charade:
      - Full-body Charade can be thrown, but Charade (torso & legs) and
        Charade (torso) cannot be thrown.
    
    Colossus:
      - Colossus is HUGE.  Seriously.  You will have to attack its legs.
      - Colossus can be damaged, but won't react to getting hit.
      - Colossus cannot be thrown.
      - After running out of health, Colossus will fall forward.  If it falls
        on your character, your character will lose all of his/her health, and
        you will Lose the battle.  So once you've defeated Colossus... make
        sure you get out of the way!
    
    Doppelganger (shadowy):
      - Your character is poisoned (green flames) during this battle, but
        will recover some health for each (non-throw) attack that damages
        Doppelganger.
      - Doppelganger will start the battle as a dark shadow of your character,
        but each time it damages your character, Doppelganger's character
        model will brighten, and your character's model will darken.  As far
        as I know, this has no effect on gameplay.
      - The above notes do not apply for battles against normal (non-shadowy)
        Doppelganger.
    
    Greed/Miser:
      - Extra Gold can be earned from the Greed/Miser battles.  Any time
        Greed/Miser is damaged, he/she will drop Gold coins, which you can
        pick up.  However, you will drop some of those coins each time
        Greed/Miser damages you.  Coins will disappear after about three
        seconds, so do note that you will have only a limited amount of time
        to pick up any coins dropped by either Greed/Miser or your character.
      - Gold can be lost from the Greed/Miser battles.  If you lose against
        Greed/Miser, all Gold earned from previous battles (in your current
        Tales of Souls game) will be lost!
    
    Hwang:
      - All of Hwang's attacks are Guard Break.
    
    Keres:
      - Keres can be damaged, but won't react to getting hit.
      - Keres cannot be thrown.
      - Keres does less damage than normal.
    
    Li Long:
      - All(?) of Li Long's attacks are Counters.
    
    Lizard Men:
      - Lizard Men take significantly more damage than normal from non-throw
        attacks.
    
    Miser:
      - (see Greed/Miser notes, above)
    
    Night Terror:
      - You cannot win against Night Terror with a Ring Out.  If knocked out
        of the ring, Night Terror will fly back in, and the match will
        continue, with character positions being reset to initial.
    
    Olcadan:
      - Unlike the other playable characters, Olcadan does not have a fighting
        style of his own.  Rather, he will, before each round, randomly select
        someone else's style to use for that round.  Olcadan's repertoire of
        styles consists of the 23 other playable characters in Tales of Souls:
          Astaroth, Cassandra, Cervantes, Ivy, Kilik, Lizardman, Maxi,
          Mitsurugi, Nightmare, Raphael, Rock, Seong Mi-na, Setsuka,
          Siegfried, Sophitia, Taki, Talim, Tira, Voldo, Xianghua,
          Yoshimitsu, Yun-seong, and Zasalamel.
      - Olcadan has his own pre-match poses, taunts (G+K), and win poses.
        He will not use the pre-match poses, taunts, or win poses from his
        (randomly) selected fighting style.
    
    Shadow Master:
      - Like Olcadan, Shadow Master will randomly select a style.  However,
        Shadow Master's repertoire of styles does not consist of the ToS-
        playable character styles (23), but the Custom Character styles
        (17 weapon Disciplines) instead:
          Chinese Blade, Chinese Sword, Dagger, Grieve Edge, Iron Sword,
          Katana, Katana & Shuriken, Kunai, Lance, Nunchaku, Rapier, Sickle,
          Staff, Steel Fan, Sword & Shield, Tambourine, and Wave Sword.
      - You can think of Shadow Master as a Sword Master (Custom Character
        Creation, character "job") who selects a random style.
      - Shadow Master is Edgemaster (Kilik's weapons instructor, who was
        playable in SCalibur), except that he's, um, shadowy, and he uses
        Custom Character Disciplines instead of the ToS-playable characters'
        weapon styles.
    
    Will-o'-the-Wisp:
      - Like Olcadan and Shadow Master, Will-o'-the-Wisp will randomly select
        a style.  However, since Will-o'-the-Wisp always uses the Soul Edge,
        its repertoire of styles will include only the six character styles
        that have Soul Edge as the W6:
          Astaroth, Cervantes, Lizardman, Mitsurugi, Nightmare, and Tira.
      - Will-o'-the-Wisp is non-corporeal and thus cannot be thrown (though it
        can throw you).
      - Due to being non-corporeal, Will-o'-the-Wisp falls differently when
        lifted or knocked down (thus, certain combos may not work).
      - Will-o'-the-Wisp seems to take more damage than normal, especially
        from attacks that disperse the flames that make up its non-corporeal
        body.
    
    
          --------
    II.1  ASTAROTH
          --------
    
    Astaroth Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \      /   \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                 (Z6) /     (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                    /              //                    ||
      |           \      E3        B6a             E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \    /               /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6b - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                                 /   \                              ||
      |                                |     (A8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |            (D4)  E5            |     _______________              / |
       \          /    /    \         /     /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                  \              \          /     \      /
                \                  (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (A6)             E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (B6b) ____
                                       /    \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                                 \__________/
    
    ------
    Astaroth Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Assassin
    
    Path A:
           A2    Yun-seong
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Gladiator (f)
                  Gladiator (m)
                  Dragon
          +E1    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Seong Mi-na
           A7    Taki
           A8    Talim
          +E2    20 Lizard Men
      5    A9    Rock                    post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
           A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Lizardman
           B6b   Setsuka
           B7    Xianghua
           B8    Berserker
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Revenant
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Ivy
          +E5    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      3    C5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           C6    Maxi
           C7    Unknown Soul (Arthur)
           C8    Rock
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Voldo
          +E7    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      4    D5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           D8    Yoshimitsu
          +E8    Arthur
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Mitsurugi
           Z7    Kilik
           Z8    Rock
           Z9    Sophitia
      8    Z10   Siegfried
    
    Finish:
      15   END   l+A
    
    ------
    Astaroth Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Rock battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      l+A
    
    ------
    Astaroth Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Astaroth)
    -----
       1: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Assassin    Kunai  (W1 Kunai)
          A2: Place priority on searching for Soul Edge.
          C2: Place priority on eliminating those who seek Soul Edge.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Astaroth)
    ------
      A2: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong       Giant Butcher Knife  (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira            Aiselne Drossel      (W1/W2)
          A4: Chase after the girl.
          B4: Leave the girl alone and explore the castle.
      A4: Lakeside Coliseum
          3 opponents
            Gladiator(f)    Great Sword          (W1 Iron Sword)
            Gladiator(m)    Gladius              (W1 Sword & Shield)
            Dragon          Dragon Sword         (W7 Chinese Sword)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel      Ankou            (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder  (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Undergruond Sanctum
            Taki           Kagekiri         (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim          Side Harpe       (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Rock         Juggernaut           (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Astaroth acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Astaroth will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Astaroth)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                    (W3)
          B6a: Trust the man's words and pursue the Azure Knight.
          B6b: His words cannot be trusted.  Continue investigating
                 independently.
     B6a: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield)  (W1/W2)
          A7
     B6b: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Ugetsu Kageuchi          (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Northern Star            (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Berserker    Ahlspiess                (W4 Lance)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Astaroth)
    ------
      C2: Clock Tower
            Revenant     Gatekeeper  (W6 Wave Sword)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel     (W1/W2)
          D4: Leave the man with the scythe alone and continue the journey of
                soul hunting.
              Search for the Azure Knight.
          C4: Leave the man with the scythe alone and continue the journey of
                soul hunting.
              Continue hunting souls.
          D4: Follow the man with the scythe.
      C4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Valentine   (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          C5
      C5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes                Styx            (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Indian Port
            Maxi                     Chained Kozuka  (W4)
          B7: Judge it to be an absurd rumour and ignore it.
          C7: Find the man in question.
          (note: no C7 option if win C6 with a Ring Out)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan          (W6 Katana)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Rock                     Juggernaut      (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Astaroth acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Astaroth will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Astaroth)
    ------
      D4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo    Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          D5
      D5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael       Epee     (W3)
          A6: Head east by land.
          B6b: Head east by sea.
      D8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Kastane  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Astaroth)
    ------
      Z6: Battle in the Strait
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Mitsurugi    Shishi-Oh                 (W1/W2)
          Z8: Find the man with the scythe in order to remove the curse.
          Z7: Continue to follow the trail of Soul Edge.
      Z7: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Kali-Yuga                 (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock         Onslaught                 (W1/W2)
          Z9: Just in case, hunt some worthy souls before pursuing the Azure
                Knight.
          Z10: This is already enough.  Pursue the Azure Knight immediately.
      Z9: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem                   (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Astaroth)
    ------
     END: l+A
    
    
          ---------
    II.2  CASSANDRA
          ---------
    
    Cassandra Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                  \         \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                  (Z6)      (D8t)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b -(A7) (A8h)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |            (D4)  E5             (B7) _______________              / |
       \          /    /    \          /    /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                  \              \          /     \      /
                \                  (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (A6)             E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (B6a) ____      __________
                                       /    \    /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
    
    ------
    Cassandra Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Revenant
    
    Path A:
           A2    Ivy
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Assassin
          +E1    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    A5    Zasalamel              pre: r
           A6    Mitsurugi
           A7    Xianghua
           A8    Berserker
          +E2    20 Lizard Men
      5    A9    Raphael               post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
      8    A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                  pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Sophitia
          +E3    Li Long
      2    B5    Zasalamel              pre: r
           B6a   Maxi
           B6b   Setsuka
           B7    Lizardman
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Greed
    
    Path C:
           C2    Assassin
      2    C3    Zasalamel              pre: r
           C4    Kilik
          +E5    Shadow Master
      3    C5    Astaroth               pre: G
           C6    Seong Mi-na
           C7    Raphael
           C8    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                  pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror           pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Yun-seong
          +E7    Keres
      4    D5    Cervantes              pre: r+G
           D8    Gladiator (f)
                  Gladiator (m)
                  Rock
          +E8    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Taki
           Z7    Yoshimitsu
           Z8    Raphael
           Z9    Voldo
    
    Finish:
      15   END   r+K
    
    ------
    Cassandra Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                        Tira
    2: A Trap                    r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes         G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword       r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                  r+K    (after Raphael battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth            Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)    Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Resolution                       Siegfried
    9: Conspiracy                       Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1            G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2            G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                         defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens             r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                   defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                   r+K
    
    ------
    Cassandra Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Cassandra)
    -----
       1: Eurydice Shrine
            Revenant    Gatekeeper  (W6 Wave Sword)
          A2: Search for the one who had controlled the skeleton.
          C2: Search for Sophitia.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Cassandra)
    ------
      A2: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy         Viper Edge       (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira        Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A4: Leave this land at once.
          B4: Explore the castle.
      A4: Old Toledo
            Assassin    Kunai            (W1 Kunai)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou          (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Shishi-Oh      (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Northern Star  (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Berserker    Bourdonasse    (W3 Lance)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Raphael      Estoc                (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
         (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
           Abyss         Irkalla              (W1/W2)
         END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Cassandra)
    ------
      B4: Ostrheinsburg
            Sophitia    Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                  (W3)
          B6a: Consider the man's words to be a trap.
          B6b: Follow the man's words and head east.
     B6a: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju                (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Ugetsu Kageuchi        (W1/W2)
          A7
      B7: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Lunatic                (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          E4: Stop
          A9: Hurry on ahead
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Cassandra)
    ------
      C2: Old Toledo
            Assassin     Kaiken     (W2 Kunai)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel    (W1/W2)
          D4: Continue searching for Soul Edge.
              Focus the search on Soul Edge.
          C4: Continue searching for Soul Edge.
              Focus the search on the Azure Knight.
          D4: It may be dangerous, but pursue the man with the scythe.
      C4: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Kali-Yuga  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop
          C5: Hurry on ahead
     +E5: Proving Grounds
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Shadow Master   (random Sword Master style)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Shadow Master notes)
          C5
      C5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth                  Terror Moon  (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na               Hyup Do      (W4)
          B7: Conclude that it's nothing more than empty boasting.
          C7: Search for this man.
          (note: no C7 option if win C6 with a Ring Out)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Raphael                   Estoc        (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon       (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Cassandra)
    ------
      D4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          D5
      D5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes    Styx  (W3)
          A6: Drift until a ship sails by.
          B6a: Hold onto the plank and try to swim towards land.
      D8: Lakeside Coliseum
          3 opponents
            Gladiator (f)    Claymore    (W2 Iron Sword)
            Gladiator (m)    Ice Blade   (W2 Sword & Shield)
            Rock             Giant Mace  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Cassandra)
    ------
      Z6: Underground Sanctum
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Taki          Rekki-Maru & Mekki-Maru  (W1/W2)
          Z8: Continue the quest carefully while preserving strength.
          Z7: There's no such thing as curses.  Continue the quest normally.
      Z7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Yoshimitsu               (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Romanian Valley
            Raphael       Flambert                 (W1/W2)
          A10a: Stay in this land for a while and rest.
          Z9: Leave this land immediately to destroy Soul Edge as soon as
                possible.
      Z9: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo         Manas & Ayus             (W1/W2)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Cassandra)
    ------
     END: r+K
    
    
          ---------
    II.3  CERVANTES
          ---------
    
    Cervantes Pathmap:
    
                   (B4)  E1                        E2
                  /    /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3--.--A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                  \    \    \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                  (Z6) (C7) (B8t)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6a--B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                           \         \                              ||
      |                             B6b-(A7) (D8h)                         ||
      |                            /                                       ||
      |                  E5       /     (B7) _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /     /    /               \            / /
        C2 - C3-----C4 ------ *C5---C6   C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                                 \          /     \      /
                \                                  E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6a)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  \
                                   \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/    \__________/
    
    ------
    Cervantes Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Pirate (m)
                  Pirate (m)
                  Pirate (old)
    
    Path A:
           A2    Ivy
      2    A3    Zasalamel              pre: r
           A4    Sophitia
          +E1    Colossus
      3    A5    Astaroth                pre: G
           A6    Talim
           A7    Yoshimitsu
           A8    Xianghua
          +E2    Miser
      5    A9    Taki                   post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
      7    A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                   pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    
    Path B:
           B4    Rock
          +E3    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      4    B5    Raphael                 pre: l+G
           B6a   Lizardman
           B6b   Yun-seong
           B7    Mitsurugi
           B8    Kilik
          +E4    Shadow Master
    
    Path C:
           C2    Cassandra
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Voldo
          +E5    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    C5    Zasalamel               pre: r
           C6    Samurai
           C7    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
           C8    Taki
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                   pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror            pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Revenant
          +E7    Li Long
      2    D5    Zasalamel
           D8    Seong Mi-na
          +E8    Hwang
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Bandit (m)
           Z7    Maxi
           Z8    Taki
           Z9    Setsuka
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Gx20
    
    ------
    Cervantes Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Taki battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: The Roar                            Nightmare
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      Gx20
    
    ------
    Cervantes Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Cervantes)
    -----
       1: Pirate Raid
          3 opponents
            Pirate (m)      Jambiya          (W1 Dagger)
            Pirate (m)      Assassin Dagger  (W2 Dagger)
            Pirate (old)    Qing Long        (W1 Chinese Sword)
          A2: Investigate the nature of the seal on Soul Edge.
          C2: Search for the sealed Soul Edge.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Cervantes)
    ------
      A2: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Viper Edge                (W3)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          B4: Follow the man with the scythe.
              The words of a man who set a trap for him cannot be trusted.
          A4: Follow the man with the scythe.
              Trust the man's words and search for the man of whom he spoke.
          B4: There's no time to waste with the man.  Continue the journey.
      A4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop
          A5: Hurry on ahead
     +E1: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          A5
      A5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth      Terror Moon  (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Water Mill Valley
            Talim         Side Harpe   (W4)
          A7: Continue pursuit.
          C7: Take action to acquire the soul.
          (note: no C7 option if win A6 with a Ring Out)
      A7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Pakayun      (W4)
          A8
         *B8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua      Kopis        (W5)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Lotus Garden
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Taki         Fumakugi             (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Cervantes acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Cervantes will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Cervantes)
    ------
      B4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock    Onslaught  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop
          B5: Hurry on ahead
     +E3: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          B5
      B5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael      Epee                    (W3)
          B6a: Set out onto the ocean and head east
          B6b: Sail the Mediterranean Sea
     B6a: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm             (W1/W2)
          A7
      B7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Masamune                (W4)
          B8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Amud                    (W4)
          E4: Stop
          A9: Hurry on ahead
     +E4: Proving Grounds
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Shadow Master   (random Sword Master style)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Shadow Master notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Cervantes)
    ------
      C2: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Ivan the Terrible  (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel    (W1/W2)
          C4: Harvest the girl's soul to increase the strength of his own
                Soul Edge.
          D4: Ignore the girl and explore the castle in search of traces of
                the Azure Knight.
      C4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus       (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel                 Ankou        (W3)
          B6b: Those words cannot be trusted.  Continue investigating
                 independently.
          C6: Pursue the man of whom he spoke and head east.
      C6: Battle in the Strait
            Samurai                   Zantetsuken  (W1 Katana)
          B7
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon       (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Taki                      Fumakugi     (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Cervantes acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Cervantes will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Cervantes)
    ------
      D4: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenant    Gatekeeper  (W6 Wave Sword)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel      Ankou     (W3)
          B6a
      D8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Defender  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Cervantes)
    ------
      Z6: Silk Road Ruin
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Bandit (m)     Sickle                   (W1 Sickle)
          Z7: Begin gathering souls at once in order to recover strength.
          Z8: Search for the man with the scythe in order to remove the curse.
      Z7: Indian Port
            Maxi           Soryuju                  (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki           Rekki-Maru & Mekki-Maru  (W1/W2)
          Z9: Do as the impulses boiling up from within command.
          A10a: Wait for the fragments to settle down before acting.
      Z9: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka        Ugetsu Kageuchi          (W1/W2)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Cervantes)
    ------
     END: Gx20
    
    
          ---
    II.4  IVY
          ---
    
    Ivy Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3 --- A4 ------ *A5--A6a - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \          \          //   \      /        //
      |         .                  A6b       (D8t)    //      A10b         //
      |         |\                    \              //                    ||
      |         | \      E3            \           E4/                     ||
      |       (A4) \   /    \           \        /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \    \     \                              ||
      |                           (Z6) |     (A8h)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5            |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \           \   /               \            / /
        C2 - C3-----C4 ------ *C5 - C6   C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                 \    \          \          /     \      /
                \                 (Z6) \           E6 ------        *C11b
                 \                      (A7)
                  \      E7            /           E8
                   \   /    \         /          /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6b)
    
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/    \__________/
    
    ------
    Ivy Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Zasalamel
    
    Path A:
           A2    Revenant
      2    A3    Zasalamel              pre: r
           A4    Sophitia
          +E1    Colossus
      4    A5    Raphael                pre: l+G
           A6a   Maxi
           A6b   Setsuka
           A7    Taki
           A8    Talim
          +E2    20 Lizard Men
      5    A9    Cervantes             post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
      7    A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                  pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Yun-seong
          +E3    Keres
      3    B5    Astaroth               pre: G
           B6    Kilik
           B7    Xianghua
           B8    Berserker
          +E4    Greed
    
    Path C:
           C2    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
                  Voldo
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Cassandra
          +E5    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    C5    Zasalamel              pre: r
           C6    Maxi
           C7    Cervantes
           C8    Unknown Soul (Arthur)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                  pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror           pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Rock
          +E7    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      2    D5    Zasalamel              pre: r
           D6    Yoshimitsu
           D8    Seong Mi-na
          +E8    Hwang
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Lizardman
           Z7    Mitsurugi
           Z8    Cervantes
           Z9    Berserker
    
    Finish:
      15   END   diagonal x 36 (or hold d-pad/stick in any diagonal direction)
    
    ------
    Ivy Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Cervantes battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: The Roar                            Nightmare
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      diagonal x 36 (or hold any diagonal)
    
    ------
    Ivy Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Ivy)
    -----
       1: Valentine Mansion
            Zasalamel    Kafziel  (W1/W2)
          A2: Pursue the man with the scythe.
          C2: Pursue the knight with the great sword.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Ivy)
    ------
      A2: Old Toledo
            Revenant     Gatekeeper                (W6 Wave Sword)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          A4: Investigate the cursed sword and the spirit sword.
          B4: Investigate the man with the scythe.
              Investigate the 'knight with the great sword' that the man had
                spoken of.
          A4: Investigate the man with the scythe.
              Investigate the spirit sword.
      A4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop
          A5: Hurry on ahead
     +E1: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          A5
      A5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael    Epee             (W3)
          A6a: Head east by sea.
          A6b: Head east by land.
     A6a: Indian Port
            Maxi       Soryuju          (W1/W2)
          A7
     A6b: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka    Ugetsu Kageuchi  (W1/W2)
          B7
      A7: Underground Sanctum
            Taki       Kagekiri         (A8)
          A8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim      Side Harpe       (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Cervantes    Phlegethon           (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Ivy)
    ------
      B4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          B5
      B5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth     Terror Moon    (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      B6: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Amud           (W4)
          B7: Avoid being sidetracked by strange rumours and proceed with
                the search.
          C7: Pursue the rumours of the warrior.
          (note: no C7 option if win B6 with a Ring Out)
      B7: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Northern Star  (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Berserker    Ahlspiess      (W4 Lance)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Ivy)
    ------
      C2: Secret Money Pit
          3 opponents
            Thief (m)    Assassin Dagger               (W2 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Assassin Dagger               (W2 Dagger)
            Voldo        Cat Claws                     (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel               (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue the girl before losing her completely.
          D4: Leave her alone and explore the castle ruin.
      C4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shaodwy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel                Ankou       (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Indian Port
            Maxi                     Soryuju     (W1/W2)
          A7
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Cervantes                Phlegethon  (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan      (W6 Katana)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Ivy)
    ------
      D4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock    Onslaught  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel      Ankou       (W3)
          D6: Search for the revived Nightmare.
          A6b: Search for the man that was once Nightmare.
      D6: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu     Yoshimitsu  (W1/W2)
          A7
      D8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Defender    (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemey with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Ivy)
    ------
      Z6: Silk Road Ruin
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z7: There's no time.  Continue the quest for the sword.
          Z8: The first priority is to suppress the evil energy.
      Z7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Shishi-Oh               (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Pirate Raid
            Cervantes    Soul Edge & Nirvana     (W1/W2)
          Z9: Locate the whereabouts of the Azure Knight as quickly as 
    possible.
          A10a: Return to London to suppress the evil energy.
      Z9: Ostrheinsburg
            Berserker    Heavy Lance             (W1 Lance)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Ivy)
    ------
     END: diagonal x 36 (or hold d-pad/stick in any diagonal direction)
          note: The game seems to want you to spin the d-pad or analog stick
            in a circle several times, but really, all it's looking for is the
            diagonals.  I'm not positive about the exact number of diagonals
            the game looks for, but it seems to be around 36 (9 revolutions).
            If you do spin the d-pad/stick, do note that if you spin it too
            quickly, the game won't seem to register all of the diagonals...
            Of course, it's easier just to hold the d-pad or analog stick in
            a diagonal direction (ul/ur/dr/dl), so if you're having trouble
            with this command, just pick a diagonal direction, and hold the
            d-pad or analog stick in that direction for the duration of the
            command input period.
    
    
          -----
    II.5  KILIK
          -----
    
    Kilik Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3---- A4 ------ *A5- A6a - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \          \          //   \      /        //
      |         .                  A6b       (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |         |\                    \              //                    ||
      |         | \      E3            \           E4/                     ||
      |       (A4) \   /    \           \        /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \    \     \                              ||
      |                           (Z6) |     (A8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5      (A6a) |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /      \   /               \            / /
        C2 - C3-----C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                 \               \          /     \      /
                \                 (Z6)             E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (A6b) (A7)       E8
                   \   /    \     /    /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
    
                                                  __________
                                                 /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Kilik Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Talim
    
    Path A:
           A2    Berserker
      2    A3    Zasalamel               pre: r
           A4    Sophitia
          +E1    Colossus
      3    A5    Astaroth                pre: G
           A6a   Pirate (m)
           A6b   Lizardman
           A7    Mitsurugi
           A8    Taki
          +E2    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
      5    A9    Raphael                post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
           A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                   pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    
    Path B:
           B4    Yun-seong
          +E3    Keres
      4    B5    Cervantes               pre: r+G
           B6    Rock
           B7    Yoshimitsu
           B8    Seong Mi-na
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
                  Voldo
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Revenant
          +E5    Li Long
      2    C5    Zasalamel               pre: r
           C7    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
           C8    Raphael
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                   pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror            pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Xianghua
          +E7    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      2    D5    Zasalamael              pre: r
           D6    Maxi
           D8    Setsuka
          +E8    Arthur
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Ivy
           Z7    Cassandra
           Z8    Raphael
           Z9    Doppelganger
      7    Z10   Nightmare
    
    Finish:
      15   END   A+G  (alt: B+G)
    
    ------
    Kilik Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Raphael battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      A+G  (alt: B+G)
    
    ------
    Kilik Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Kilik)
    -----
      1: Water Mill Valley
           Talim    Syi Salika & Loka Luha  (W1/W2)
         A2: Head to where he battled Soul Edge before.
         C2: Collect information on Soul Edge.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Kilik)
    ------
      A2: Ostrheinsburg
            Berserker    Pilum Muralis             (W2 Lance)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          A4: Ignore the scythe-wielding man and continue searching for
                Soul Edge.
          B4: Follow the scythe-wielding man.
              Focus on gathering information about Nightmare.
          A4: Follow the scythe-wielding man.
              Focus on gathering information about Soul Edge.
      A4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          A5
      A5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth         Terror Moon             (W3)
          A6a: Go by sea and head for India.
          A6b: Follow the mountains and head for the Silk Road.
     A6a: Indian Port
            Pirate (m)       Jambiya                 (W1 Dagger)
          A7
     A6b: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
      A7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi        Masamune                (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki             Kagekiri                (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Raphael      Estoc                (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Kilik acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Kilik will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Kilik)
    ------
      B4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          B5
      B5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes      Styx     (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      B6: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock           Ropalon  (W4)
          B7: Ignore the rumours and continue the quest for the cursed sword.
          C7: Find the warrior in question.
          (note: wall-enclosed stage, difficult/impossible to lose C7 option
                 from Ring Out victory)
      B7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu     Pakayun  (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Halberd  (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Kilik)
    ------
      C2: Secret Money Pit
          3 opponents
            Thief (m)    Assassin Dagger  (W2 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Assassin Dagger  (W2 Dagger)
            Voldo        Cat Claws        (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira        Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          C4: Search the castle.
          D4: Follow the enemy before it is too late.
      C4: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenant    Gatekeeper       (W6 Wave Sword)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel               Ankou         (W3)
          A6a
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Zasalamel)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Raphael                 Estoc         (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Kilik acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Kilik will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Kilik)
    ------
      D4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Xianghua    No Name  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou     (W3)
          A6b: Head east by land.
          D6: Head east by sea.
      D6: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju   (W1/W2)
          A7
      D8: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Ridicule  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Jyurakudai Villa
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Kilik)
    ------
      Z6: Valentine Mansion
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Ivy             Valentine                     (W1/W2)
          Z7: Put an end to Soul Edge as quickly as possible.
          Z8: Remove the curse first.
      Z7: Old Toledo
            Cassandra       Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Romanian Valley
            Raphael         Flambert                      (W1/W2)
          Z10: Search for a way to break the curse.
          Z9: Place priority on annihilating the cursed sword.
      Z9: Clock Tower (Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin)
          (note: Kilik's (unconscious) body is at the Clock Tower, but the
                 battle takes place in his mind, at Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin)
            Doppelganger    (same costume & weapon as player)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
             Nightmare      Soul Edge (Phantom)           (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Kilik)
    ------
     END: A+G  (alt: B+G)
          note: The game asks for A+G, but if you input B+G instead, you
            will get to see an alternate ending which is basically just a
            slight variation of the A+G ending (the dialogue is still the
            same, but the tone is a bit different due to timing and character
            positioning).
    
    
          ---------
    II.6  LIZARDMAN
          ---------
    
    Lizardman Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \      /   \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                 (Z6) /     (D8t)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                    /              //                    ||
      |           \      E3        B6a             E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \    /               /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6b - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                                 /   \                              ||
      |                                |     (A8h)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5            |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \         /     /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \  \               \              \          /     \      /
                \  (D4)            (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6b)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6)            __________
                                                 /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Lizardman Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Assassin
    
    Path A:
           A2    Xianghua
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Revenant
          +E1    Li Long
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Yun-seong
           A7    Kilik
           A8    Swordsman
          +E2    20 Lizard Men
      5    A9    Sophitia                post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
           A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquires/uses SoulEdge)
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Astaroth
           B6b   Mitsurugi
           B7    Seong Mi-na
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Maxi
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Voldo
          +E5    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      4    C5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           C6    Rock
           C7    Sophitia
           C8    Unknown Soul (Arthur)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Footsoldier
                  Footsoldier
                  General
          +E7    Amy
      3    D5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           D8    Taki
          +E8    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Yoshimitsu
           Z7    Setsuka
           Z8    Sophitia
           Z9    Ivy
      8    Z10   Siegfried
    
    Finish:
      15   END   r
    
    ------
    Lizardman Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                             Tira
    2: A Trap                         r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: Cursed by the Sword            r+G    Cervantes
    4: Dark Lord                      l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                       r+K    (after Sophitia battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth                 Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)         Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)      Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                            Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1                 G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2                 G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                              defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                  r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night 
    Terror
    14: The Reckoning                        defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                        r
    
    ------
    Lizardman Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     Lizardman
    -----
       1: Silk Road Ruin
            Assassin    Kunai  (W1 Kunai)
          A2: Head in the direction of the evil energy to the east.
          C2: Head in the direction of the evil energy to the south.
    
    ------
    Path A     Lizardman
    ------
      A2: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Kard             (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A4: Pursue the girl.
          B4: Give up on pursuing her and explore the ruined castle.
      A4: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenanat    Gatekeeper       (W6 Wave Sword)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou        (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Amud         (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Swordsman    Jiaotu Jian  (W3 Chinese Blade)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Sophitia    Orichalcum  (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Lizardman acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Lizardman will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     Lizardman
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel      Ankou                  (W3)
          B6a: Follow the man's words and head east.
          B6b: Stay in this land for a while and continue to search for
                 information independently.
     B6a: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth       Kulutues               (W1/W2)
          A7
     B6b: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi      Shishi-Oh              (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Hyup Do                (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim          Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     Lizardman
    ------
      C2: Indian Port
            Maxi         Tetsuryu      (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel       (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
              Pursue the rumours of a person searching for Soul Edge.
          D4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
              Pursue the rumours of incidents which may have involved Soul 
    Edge.
          D4: Ignore the man with the scythe and resume the search on his own.
      C4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          C5
      C5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael                  Epee        (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock                     Ropalon     (W4)
          B7: Conclude it is the meaningless boast of a fool.
          C7: Pursue the warrior in question.
          (note: wall-enclosed stage, difficult/impossible to lose C7 option
                 from Ring Out victory)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Sophitia                 Orichalcum  (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan      (W6 Katana)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Lizardman acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Lizardman will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     Lizardman
    ------
      D4: Romanian Valley
          3 opponents
            Footsoldier    Gladius      (W1 Sword & Shield)
            Footsoldier    Ice Blade    (W2 Sword & Shield)
            General        Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Romanian Valley
          Defeat the enemy with special powers brfore time runs out!
            Amy    Albion  (W6 Rapier)
            (see II.0 Amy notes)
          C5
      D5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes    Styx     (W3)
          B6b: Drift for a while like this.
          A6: Try to sneak onboard the next ship that comes by.
      D8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagenui  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     Lizardman
    ------
      Z6: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Yoshimitsu    Yoshimitsu                (W1/W2)
          Z7: Rest first in order to recover.
          Z8: Don't worry about recovering.  Continue the journey.
      Z7: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka       Ugetsu Kageuchi           (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia      Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z10: Go wild inside the temple.
          Z9: Don't waste time.  Search for Soul Edge.
      Z9: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy           Valentine                 (W1/W2)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried     Requiem                   (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     Lizardman
    ------
     END: r
    
    
          ----
    II.7  MAXI
          ----
    
    Maxi Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3 --- A4 ------ *A5--A6a - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \          \          //   \      /        //
      |         .                  A6b       (D8t)    //      A10b         //
      |         |\                    \              //                    ||
      |         | \      E3            \           E4/                     ||
      |       (A4) \   /    \           \        /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \    \     \                              ||
      |                           (Z6) |     (A8h)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5            |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \           \   /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5 - C6   C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                  \    \         \          /     \      /
                \                 (A6b) (A7)       E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (A6a)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  \               __________
                                   \             /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Maxi Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Talim
    
    Path A:
           A2    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A4    Rock
          +E1    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      3    A5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           A6a   Setsuka
           A6b   Lizardman
           A7    Kilik
                  Xianghua
           A8    Seong Mi-na
          +E2    Hwang
      5    A9    Astaroth                post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
      7    A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      4    B5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           B6    Kilik
                  Xianghua
           B7    Mitsurugi
           B8    Yoshimitsu
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Sophitia
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Thief (m)
                  Voldo
          +E5    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C6    Ivy
           C7    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
           C8    Astaroth
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Yun-seong
          +E7    Keres
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D8    Doppelganger
          +E8    Li Long
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Assassin
           Z7    Taki
           Z8    Astaroth
           Z9    Fu-ma Ninja (m,Ku)
                  Fu-ma Ninja (m,K&S)
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Gx24
    
    ------
    Maxi Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Astaroth battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: The Roar                            Nightmare
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      Gx24
    
    ------
    Maxi Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Maxi)
    -----
       1: Water Mill Valley
            Talim    Syi Salika & Loka Luha  (W1/W2)
          A2: Follow Talim.
          C2: Leave this place and search for clues of Astaroth.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Maxi)
    ------
      A2: Water Mill Valley
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Assassin Dagger  (W2 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Assassin Dagger  (W2 Dagger)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel          (W1/W2)
          A4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
          B4: Search for Astaroth alone.
              Question the man as to how he knows this.
          A4: Search for Astaroth alone.
              Ignore him.
      A4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock         Onslaught        (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          A5
      A5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes      Styx                    (W3)
          A6a: Resume the search for Astaroth at once.
          A6b: Locate the source of the evil energy.
     A6a: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka        Ugetsu Kageuchi         (W1/W2)
          A7
     A6b: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman      Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
      A7: Lotus Garden
          2 opponents
            Kilik          Amud                    (W4)
            Xianghua       Northern Star           (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if defeat Xianghua (A7) with time remaining <40
      A8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Hyup Do                 (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Astaroth    Nanbanfu  (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Maxi)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael       Epee           (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      B6: Indian Port
          2 opponents
            Kilik         Amud           (W4)
            Xianghua      Northern Star  (W4)
          B7: Pursue Soul Edge in hopes of anticipating Astaroth.
          C7: Rather than get sidetracked, continue pursuing Astaroth 
    directly.
          (note: no C7 option if defeat Xianghua (B6) with a Ring Out)
          (note: Defeating Kilik with Ring Out doesn't negate C7 option)
      B7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi     Masamune       (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Kagekiyo       (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Maxi)
    ------
      C2: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Fire Blade       (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue the enemy to finish her off.
          D4: Leave this place at once.
      C4: Secret Money Pit
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Jambiya          (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus     (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat thje enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel                 Ankou      (W3)
          C6: I cannot trust his words.  I'll investigate the rumours on my
                own.
          A6b: I'll trust the man's words and head east.
      C6: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy                       Valentine  (W1/W2)
          A7
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon     (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Astaroth                  Nanbanfu   (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Maxi)
    ------
      D4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel       Ankou   (W3)
          A6a
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on D5 (Zasalamel)
      D8: Indian Port
            Doppelganger    (same costume & weapon as player)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Indian Port
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Maxi)
    ------
      Z6: Silk Road Ruin
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Assassin           Kunai                    (W1 Kunai)
          Z7: Continue traveling with Kilik
          Z8: Chase Kilik away.
      Z7: Underground Sanctum
            Taki               Rekki-Maru & Mekki-Maru  (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth           Kulutues                 (W1/W2)
          A10a: Continue the journey to destroy Soul Edge, the source of evil.
          Z9: Visit Kilik's master in order to have him completely remove the
                evil energy from Maxi's body.
      Z9: Proving Grounds
          2 opponents  (A10a)
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Kunai                    (W1 Kunai)
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Onimaro & Tobikage       (W1 Katana & Shuriken)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Maxi)
    ------
     END: Gx24
    
    
          ---------
    II.8  MITSURUGI
          ---------
    
    Mitsurugi Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \      /   \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                 (Z6) /     (D8t)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                    /              //                    ||
      |           \      E3        B6a             E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \    /               /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6b - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                                     \                              ||
      |                                      (A8h)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5        (A6)      _______________              / |
       \               /    \     /         /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3 --- C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \   /              \              \          /     \      /
                .--               (B6b)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7             (B7)       E8
                   \   /    \          /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6 -(C7)  D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  \     ____      __________
                                   \   /    \    /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
    
    ------
    Mitsurugi Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Samurai
    
    Path A:
           A2    Rock
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Ivy
          +E1    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Maxi
           A7    Xianghua
           A8    Talim
          +E2    20 Lizard Men
      5    A9    Setsuka                 post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
           A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Cervantes
           B6b   Lizardman
           B7    Kilik
           B8    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Yun-seong
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Sophitia
          +E5    Colossus
      3    C5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           C7    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
           C8    Setsuka
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Gladiator (f)
                  Gladiator (m)
                  Dragon
          +E7    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      4    D5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           D6    Voldo
           D8    Fu-ma Ninja (f)
          +E8    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Seong Mi-na
           Z7    Yoshimitsu
           Z8    Setsuka
           Z9    Bandit (f)
                  Bandit (m)
      7    Z10   Nightmare
    
    Finish:
      15   END   B
    
    ------
    Mitsurugi Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Setsuka battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      B
    
    ------
    Mitsurugi Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Mitsurugi)
    -----
       1: Battle in the Strait
            Samurai    Zantetsuken  (W1 Katana)
          A2: Board a ship for Europe.
          C2: Board a ship for Persia.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Mitsurugi)
    ------
      A2: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock    Giant Mace       (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira    Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A4: Explore the ruined castle.
          B4: Hurry and leave this place.
      A4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy     Valentine        (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou          (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju        (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Northern Star  (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with moderate time left (<40)
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Side Harpe     (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Setsuka      Moonlight            (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Mitsurugi does NOT acquire/use the SoulEdge for this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Mitsurugi)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                   (W3)
          B6a: Head east by sea.
          B6b: Head east by land.
     B6a: Pirate Raid
            Cervantes    Soul Edge & Nirvana     (W1/W2)
          A7
     B6b: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Amud                    (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with moderate health (<~60%)
      B8: Water Mill Valley
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Misericorde             (W4 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Misericorde             (W4 Dagger)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Mitsurugi)
    ------
      C2: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    Giant Butcher Knife       (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          C4: Follow the man with the scythe.
          C4: Continue the search for the Azure Knight.
              Investigate Soul Edge.
          D4: Continue the search for the Azure Knight.
              Investigate the Azure Knight.
      C4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
          C5
      C5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth                  Terror Moon  (W3)
          A6: Head to India, where a group of monsters once appeared.
          B6b: Pursue the lizard-like figure rumoured to be a monster.
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon       (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Head outside.
          C8: Head further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Setsuka                   Moonlight    (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Pursue the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Mitsurugi does NOT acquire/use the SoulEdge for this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Mitsurugi)
    ------
      D4: Lakeside Coliseum
          3 opponents
            Gladiator (f)    Great Sword   (W1 Iron Sword)
            Gladiator (m)    Gladius       (W1 Sword & Shield)
            Dragon           Dragon Sword  (W7 Chinese Sword)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          D5
      D5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael            Epee             (W3)
          D6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      D6: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo              Tofana Scissors  (W4)
          B7: Pursue Soul Edge using clues in the notes.
          C7: Search for the strong man.
          (note: no C7 option if win D6 with a Ring Out)
      D8: Underground Sanctum
            Fu-ma Ninja (f)    Kogarashi        (W2 Sickle)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Mitsurugi)
    ------
      Z6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder      (W1/W2)
          Z8: Search for the man with the scythe.
          Z7: Search for a way to break the curse.
      Z7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu     Yoshimitsu           (W1/W2)
          A8
      Z8: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka        Ugetsu Kageuchi      (W1/W2)
          Z10: Head to Europe.
          Z9: Head to Ming.
      Z9: Silk Road Ruin
          2 opponents
            Bandit (f)     Heisheng Jian        (W1 Chinese Blade)
            Bandit (m)     Sickle               (W1 Sickle)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare      Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Mitsurugi)
    ------
     END: B
    
    
          ---------
    II.9  NIGHTMARE
          ---------
    
    Nightmare Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10 -- *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \      /   \          //   \               //
      |         \                 (Z6) /     (D8t)    //     (C10)         //
      |          \                    /              //                    ||
      |           \      E3        B6a             E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \    /               /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6b - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                                 /   \                              ||
      |                                |     (A8h)                         ||
      |                                |                     (A10)         ||
      |            (D4)  E5            |     _______________//            / |
       \          /    /    \         /     /               /            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ----------/  C10 - *C11a /
               \                  \              \          /     \      /
                \                  (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \                                    \_____
                  \      E7       (A6)             E8       \
                   \   /    \    /               /    \      (A10)
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (B6b) ____
                                       /    \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10)
                                                 \__________/
    
    ------
    Nightmare Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Berserker
    
    Path A:
           A2    Ivy
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Cassandra
          +E1    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Lizardman
           A7    Xianghua
           A8    Taki
          +E2    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
      5    A9    Raphael                 post: r+K
      8    A10   Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    
    Path B:
           B4    Rock
          +E3    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Yun-seong
           B6b   Maxi
           B7    Yoshimitsu
           B8    Kilik
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Sophitia
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
                  Voldo
          +E5    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      4    C5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           C6    Setsuka
           C7    Raphael
           C8    Unknown Soul (Arthur)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Talim
          +E7    20 Lizard Men
      3    D5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           D8    Mitsurugi
          +E8    Arthur
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Seong Mi-na
           Z7    Revenant
           Z8    Raphael
           Z9    Dragon
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Gx20
    
    ------
    Nightmare Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                       Tira
    2: A Trap                   r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes        G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword      r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                 r+K    (after Raphael battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth           Olcadan
         (no event 7)
    8: Resolution                      Siegfried
    9: Conspiracy                      Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1           G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2           G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                        defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens            r+K    defeated Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                  defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                  Gx20
    
    ------
    Nightmare Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Nightmare)
    -----
       1: Romanian Valley
            Berserker    Heavy Lance  (W1 Lance)
          A2: Seek souls enshrouded in evil energy.
          C2: Seek strong souls.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Nightmare)
    ------
      A2: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Viper Edge                    (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel               (W1/W2)
          A4: Remain in this land for a time in order to absorb evil energy.
          B4: Conclude that soul hunting was more efficient and move on.
      A4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                   (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Northern Star           (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagekiri                (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Raphael    Estoc  (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10
          Fail: C10
     A10: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Nightmare acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Nightmare will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Nightmare)
    ------
      B4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock    Onslaught  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel     Ankou        (W3)
          B6a: Follow the man with the scythe.
          B6b: Head east.
     B6a: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong     White Storm  (W1/W2)
          A7
     B6b: Indian Port
            Maxi          Soryuju      (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Pakayun      (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Proving Grounds
            Kilik         Jingu Staff  (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Proving Grounds
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Nightmare)
    ------
      C2: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Fire Blade    (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel       (W1/W2)
          D4: Continue working to recover strength in this land.
              Head east in pursuit of Siegfried.
          C4: Continue working to recover strength in this land.
              Acquire a little more power first.
          D4: Head east in pursuit of Siegfried.
      C4: Secret Money Pit
          3 opponents
            Thief (m)    Jambiya       (W1 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Jambiya       (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          C5
      C5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes                Styx             (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka                  Shiranamigasumi  (W4)
          B7: Search for Siegfried.
          C7: Cut down the boastful man as a warning to others.
          (note: no C7 option if win C6 with a Ring Out)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Raphael                  Estoc            (W5)
          A10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan           (W6 Katana)
          A10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
         *A10: if lose to Olcadan (E6)
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Nightmare acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if he's using it already.  Nightmare will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Nightmare)
    ------
      D4: Water Mill Valley
            Talim    Syi Salika & Loka Luha  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          D5
      D5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth     Terror Moon       (W3)
          A6: Ignore the evil energy and pursue Siegfried.
          B6b: Pursuing the evil energy would not necessarily mean losing
                 Siegfried.
      D8: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Two-Handed Sword  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Battle in the Strait
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Nightmare)
    ------
      Z6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder  (W1/W2)
          Z8: Pursue the presence that was probably Siegfried.
          Z7: Check to see if there is any other presence that might be it.
      Z7: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Revenant       Gatekeeper       (W6 Wave Sword)
          Z8
      Z8: Ostrheinsburg
            Raphael        Flambert         (W1/W2)
          Z9: Gather as much additional evil energy as possible in preparation
                for the showdown.
          A10: Close the distance at once and attack.
      Z9: Lakeside Coliseum
            Dragon         Dragon Sword     (W7 Chinese Sword)
          A10
    
    ------
    Finish     (Nightmare)
    ------
     END: Gx20
    
    
           -------
    II.10  OLCADAN
           -------
    
    Olcadan Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3--.--A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \  \               \    \    \          //   \      /        //
      |         \  (B4)            (Z6) (C7) (B8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3        B6a--(A7)       E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \    /               /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6b - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                                 /   \                              ||
      |                                |     (D8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5      (B6a) |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /    /     /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5---C6   C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                                 \          /     \      /
                \                                  E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6b)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  \
                                   \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/    \__________/
    
    ------
    Olcadan Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Astaroth
    
    Path A:
           A2    Gladiator (f)
                  Gladiator (m)
                  Dragon
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A4    Voldo
          +E1    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      4    A5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           A6    Seong Mi-na
           A7    Lizardman
           A8    Assassin
          +E2    Miser
      5    A9    Kilik                   post: r+K    Kilik style
      7    A10a  Nightmare
      8    A10b  Siegfried                            Kilik style (init)
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      3    B5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           B6a   Maxi
           B6b   Xianghua
           B7    Mitsurugi
           B8    Talim
          +E4    20 Lizard Men
    
    Path C:
           C2    Sophitia
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Rock
          +E5    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C6    Setsuka
           C7    Kilik                                Kilik style
           C8    Unknown Soul (Arthur)                Kilik style (init)
      6   +E6    Doppelganger
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Raphael
          +E7    Amy
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D8    Taki
          +E8    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Yun-seong
           Z7    Pirate (old)
           Z8    Kilik                                Kilik style
           Z9    Yoshimitsu
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Gx3
    
    ------
    Olcadan Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                        Tira
    2: A Trap                    r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: Cursed by the Sword       r+G    Cervantes
    4: Dark Lord                 l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                  r+K    (after Kilik battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth            Doppelganger (Olcadan)
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)    Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Resolution                       Siegfried
    9: Conspiracy                       Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1            G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2            G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                         defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens             r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                   defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                   Gx3
    
    ------
    Olcadan Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Olcadan)
    -----
       1: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth    Kulutues  (W1/W2)
          A2: Search for a place where strong warriors gather.
          C2: Try another god.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Olcadan)
    ------
      A2: Lakeside Coliseum
          3 opponents
            Gladiator (f)    Claymore      (W2 Iron Sword)
            Gladiator (m)    Ice Blade     (W2 Sword & Shield)
            Dragon           Dragon Sword  (W7 Chinese Sword)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel        Kafziel       (W1/W2)
          A4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
              Ignore the man's words and continue the journey.
          B4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
              Investigate Soul Edge.
          B4: Investigate Soul Edge.
      A4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo            Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A5
      A5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael        Epee     (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Hyup Do  (W4)
          A7: Continue searching for Soul Edge.
          C7: Return to the labyrinth for a time.
          (note: no C7 option if win A6 with a Ring Out)
      A7: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman      Lunatic  (W4)
          A8
         *B8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Assassin       Nakinue  (W4 Kunai)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Kilik        Jingu Staff          (W5)
            (note: Olcadan will always use Kilik style for this battle,
               even if you lose to Kilik and continue)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
            (note: Olcadan will always start with Kilik style for this battle;
               if you lose to Siegfried and continue, Olcadan will randomly
               select a style)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Olcadan)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes    Styx        (W3)
          B6a: Try swimming to land.
          B6b: Drift until a convenient ship passes by.
     B6a: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju     (W1/W2)
          A7
     B6b: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     No Name     (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Masamune    (W4)
          B8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Side Harpe  (W4)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
            (note: Olcadan will use same style for all 20 Lizard Men)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Olcadan)
    ------
      C2: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia    Fire Blade       (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira        Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue her at once.
          D4: Investigate the enemy he sought.
      C4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock        Onslaught        (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel                Ankou            (W3)
          B6a: Head east in search of Soul Edge.
          C6: The man's words cannot be trusted.  Investigate Soul Edge
                independently.
      C6: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka                  Ugetsu Kageuchi  (W1/W2)
          B7
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Kilik                    Jingu Staff      (W5)
            (note: Olcadan will always use Kilik style for this battle,
               even if you lose to Kilik and continue)
          C10:: Head for an exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan           (W6 Katana)
            (note: Olcadan will always start with Kilik style for this battle;
               if you lose to Unknown Soul (Arthur) and continue, Olcadan will
               randomly select a style)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Doppelganger    (same costume & weapon as player)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Olcadan)
    ------
      D4: Romanian Valley
            Raphael    Flambert  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Romanian Valley
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Amy    Albion  (W6 Rapier)
            (see II.0 Amy notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou    (W3)
          B6b
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on D5 (Zasalamel)
      D8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagenui  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Olcadan)
    ------
      Z6: Egyptian Temple
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Yun-seong       White Storm  (W1/W2)
          Z7: Continue searching for Soul Edge.
          Z8: Search for the man with the scythe in order to remove the curse.
      Z7: Indian Port
            Pirate (old)    Qing Long    (W1 Chinese Sword)
          Z8
      Z8: Proving Grounds
            Kilik           Kali-Yuga    (W1/W2)
            (note: Olcadan will always use Kilik style for this battle,
               even if you lose to Kilik and continue)
          Z9: Head east in search of Soul Edge.
          A10a: Head west.
      Z9: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu      Yoshimitsu   (W1/W2)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Olcadan)
    ------
     END: Gx3
    
    
           -------
    II.11  RAPHAEL
           -------
    
    Raphael Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3--.--A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \  \              \     \    \          //   \      /        //
      |         \  (B4)           (Z6)  (C7) (B8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b--(A7) (D8t)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5       (B6a)      _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /          /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                 \               \          /     \      /
                \                 (Z6)             E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7             (B7)       E8
                   \   /    \          /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (B6b)
    
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                       \____/    \__________/
    
    ------
    Raphael Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Footsoldier
                  General
    
    Path A:
           A2    Voldo
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A4    Swordsman
          +E1    20 Lizard Men
      3    A5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           A6    Kilik
           A7    Yoshimitsu
           A8    Seong Mi-na
          +E2    Miser
      5    A9    Talim                   post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
           A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Rock
          +E3    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      4    B5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           B6a   Setsuka
           B6b   Maxi
           B7    Mitsurugi
           B8    Yun-seong
          +E4    Keres
    
    Path C:
           C2    Cassandra
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Sophitia
          +E5    Colossus
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C7    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
           C8    Talim
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Ivy
          +E7    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D6    Fu-ma Ninja (m,Ku)
                  Fu-ma Ninja (f)
                  Fu-ma Ninja (m,K&S)
           D8    Taki
          +E8    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Xianghua
           Z7    Lizardman
           Z8    Talim
           Z9    Revenant
      8    Z10   Siegfried
    
    Finish:
      15   END   (u+K)x3
    
    ------
    Raphael Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Talim battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      (u+K)x3
    
    ------
    Raphael Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Raphael)
    -----
       1: Romanian Valley
          2 opponents
            Footsoldier    Gladius      (W1 Sword & Shield)
            General        Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
          A2: Investigate the Holy Stone itself.
          C2: Investigate the one who had carried the Holy Stone.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Raphael)
    ------
      A2: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo        Cat Claws      (W3)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel        (W1/W2)
          A4: Follow the man with the scythe in order to learn what he knows.
              Investigate the power that opposes Soul Edge.
          B4: Follow the man with the scythe in order to learn what he knows.
              Search for Soul Edge.
          B4: Judge it dangerous to chase after him.
      A4: Water Mill Valley
            Swordsman    Heisheng Jian  (W1 Chinese Blade)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A5
      A5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth       Terror Moon  (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Proving Grounds
            Kilik          Amud         (W4)
          A7: Judge that it is likely empty boasting and continue searching
                for Soul Edge.
          C7: Search for the boastful man.
          (note: no C7 option if win A6 with a Ring Out)
      A7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu     Pakayun      (W4)
          A8
         *B8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Halberd      (W5)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Talim        Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)    (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem                (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla                (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Raphael)
    ------
      B4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock    Onslaught  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          A5
      B5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes    Styx             (W3)
          B6a: Take over a passing ship.
          B6b: Drift on the sea for a while.
     B6a: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Ugetsu Kageuchi  (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju          (W1/W2)
          A7
      B7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Masamune         (W4)
          B8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    Cheng Ying       (W4)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Raphael)
    ------
      C2: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Ivan the Terrible         (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel           (W1/W2)
          C4: Investigate the area with no evil energy.
          D4: Investigate the remains of the ritual.
      C4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel               Ankou                  (W3)
          B6a
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Zasalamel)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder           (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Talim                   Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Raphael)
    ------
      D4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy    Valentine  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel          Ankou               (W3)
          D6: Search for the revived Azure Knight.
          B6b: Conclude that the person who defeated the Azure Knight has
                 Soul Edge and search for that person.
      D6: Silk Road Ruin
          3 opponents
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Kunai               (W1 Kunai)
            Fu-ma Ninja (f)    Sickle              (W1 Sickle)
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Onimaro & Tobikage  (W1 Katana & Shuriken)
          B7
      D8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki               Kagenui             (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Raphael)
    ------
      Z6: Lotus Garden
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Xianghua     No Name                 (W1/W2)
          Z7: Search for a way to fight the curse.
          Z8: Hurry the search for Soul Edge.
      Z7: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Syi Salika & Loka Luha  (W1/W2)
          Z9: Head for Ostrheinsburg Castle, where the Azure Knight once 
    dwelt.
          Z10: See if any flows of evil energy can be found.
      Z9: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenant     Gatekeeper              (W6 Wave Sword)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem                 (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Raphael)
    ------
     END: (u+K)x3
          note: Instead of inputting u+K three times, you can instead simply
            hold u on the d-pad/stick and press K three times.
    
    
           ----
    II.12  ROCK
           ----
    
    Rock Pathmap:
    
                   (B4)  E1                        E2
                  /    /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3--.--A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                  \    \    \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                  (Z6) (C7) (B8t)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b--(A7) (D8h)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5            (B7)  _______________              / |
       \               /    \         /     /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5 - C6   C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                  \              \          /     \      /
                \                 (B6b)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6a)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  \     ____
                                   \   /    \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                                 \__________/
    
    ------
    Rock Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Cassandra
    
    Path A:
           A2    Gladiator (f)
                  Gladiator (m)
                  Dragon
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A4    Sophitia
          +E1    Colossus
      4    A5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           A6    Kilik
           A7    Maxi
           A8    Assassin
          +E2    Miser
      5    A9    Astaroth                post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
           A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Yun-seong
          +E3    Keres
      3    B5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           B6a   Mitsurugi
           B6b   Talim
           B7    Setsuka
           B8    Seong Mi-na
          +E4    Hwang
    
    Path C:
           C2    Voldo
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Revenant
          +E5    Li Long
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C6    Lizardman
           C7    Astaroth
           C8    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Ivy
          +E7    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D8    Xianghua
          +E8    Arthur
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Yoshimitsu
           Z7    Taki
           Z8    Astaroth
           Z9    Bandit (m)
      7    Z10   Nightmare
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Kx5
    
    ------
    Rock Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Astaroth battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      Kx5
    
    ------
    Rock Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Rock)
    -----
       1: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          A2: Search for someone currently looking for Soul Edge.
          C2: Search for someone who had sought Soul Edge in the past.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Rock)
    ------
      A2: Lakeside Coliseum
          3 opponents
            Gladiator (f)    Claymore                  (W2 Iron Sword)
            Gladiator (m)    Ice Blade                 (W2 Sword & Shield)
            Dragon           Dragon Sword              (W7 Chinese Sword)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel        Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          B4: Avoid being tricked.  Continue the search for Soul Edge.
              Focus on Nightmare.
          A4: Avoid being tricked.  Continue the search for Soul Edge.
              Focus on Soul Edge.
          B4: Summon courage and pursue the man with the scythe.
      A4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia         Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          A5
      A5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael     Epee            (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Proving Grounds
            Kilik       Amud            (W4)
          A7: Consider it empty boasting and continue the search for Soul 
    Edge.
          C7: Search for the warrior in question.
          (note: no C7 option if win A6 with a Ring Out)
      A7: Indian Port
            Maxi        Chained Kozuka  (W4)
          A8
         *B8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Assassin    Nakinue         (W4 Kunai)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Astaroth     Nanbanfu             (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Rock)
    ------
      B4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          B5
      B5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes      Styx             (W3)
          B6a: Drift on the sea for a while and wait for a ship to come by.
          B6b: Swim to land, wherever that may be.
     B6a: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi      Shishi-Oh        (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Water Mill Valley
            Talim          Syi Salika & Loka Luha  (W1/W2)
          A7
      B7: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka        Shiranamigasumi  (W4)
          B8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Hyup Do          (W4)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Rock)
    ------
      C2: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo       Cat Claws        (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira        Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          C4: Explore the ruined castle in search of remnants of the
                Azure Knight.
          D4: Follow the girl.  Perhaps she knows something.
      C4: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenant    Gatekeeper       (W6 Wave Sword)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel               Ankou                   (W3)
          C6: Don't waste time.  Head east along the Silk Road at once.
          B6b: Gather a little more information before heading east.
      C6: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman               Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Astaroth                Nanbanfu                (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder            (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Rock)
    ------
      D4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy    Valentine  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou  (W3)
          B6a
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on D5 (Zasalamel)
      D8: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Kard   (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Lotus Garden
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Rock)
    ------
      Z6: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Yoshimitsu    Yoshimitsu               (W1/W2)
          Z8: Removing the curse comes first.
          Z7: Find Soul Edge before the curse gets worse.
      Z7: Underground Sanctum
            Taki          Rekki-Maru & Mekki-Maru  (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth      Kulutues                 (W1/W2)
          Z9: Pursue the rumours of Soul Edge.
          Z10: Pursue the rumours of the man with the scythe.
      Z9: Silk Road Ruin
            Bandit (m)    Sickle                   (W1 Sickle)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare     Soul Edge (Phantom)      (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Rock)
    ------
     END: Kx5
    
    
           -----------
    II.13  SEONG MI-NA
           -----------
    
    Seong Mi-na Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                  \         \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                  (Z6)      (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b--(A7) (A8t)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5             (B7) _______________              / |
       \               /    \          /    /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \  \               \              \          /     \      /
                \  (D4)            (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6a)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6)            __________
                                                 /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Seong Mi-na Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Swordsman
    
    Path A:
           A2    Astaroth
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Rock
          +E1    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Maxi
           A7    Sentry
                  Sentry
           A8    Taki
          +E2    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
      5    A9    Yun-seong               post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
      7    A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Fu-ma Ninja (m,Ku)
                  Fu-ma Ninja (f)
                  Fu-ma Ninja (m,K&S)
           B6b   Thief (m)
           B7    Yoshimitsu
           B8    Ivy
          +E4    Greed
    
    Path C:
           C2    Talim
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Voldo
          +E5    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      3    C5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           C6    Kilik
                  Xianghua
           C7    Yun-seong
           C8    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Sophitia
          +E7    Colossus
      4    D5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           D8    Lizardman
          +E8    Hwang
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Setsuka
           Z7    Mitsurugi
           Z8    Yun-seong
           Z9    Revenant
    
    Finish:
      15   END   G, l, d+K, d, A+G
    
    ------
    Seong Mi-na Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Yun-seong battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: The Roar                            Nightmare
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      G, l, d+K, d, A+G
    
    ------
    Seong Mi-na Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Seong Mi-na)
    -----
       1: Proving Grounds
            Swordsman    Heisheng Jian  (W1 Chinese Blade)
          A2: Search for Soul Edge.
          C2: Follow Yun-seong's trail.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Seong Mi-na)
    ------
      A2: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth    Terror Moon      (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira        Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A4: Pursue the enemy before she is lost completely.
          B4: Leave her alone and explore the castle ruin.
      A4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock        Onslaught        (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou       (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju     (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Lotus Garden
          2 opponents
            Sentry       Iron Staff  (W3 Staff)
            Sentry       Duel Rod    (W4 Staff)
          A8
         *D8: if defeat second Sentry (Duel Rod) with health <~60%
      A8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagekiri    (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Yun-seong    Ramdao               (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Seong Mi-na)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5 
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel          Ankou               (W3)
          B6a: Trust the man's words and head east in search for the
                 Azure Knight.
          B6b: It would not be wise to trust him.  Continue searching
                 in Europe.
     B6a: Silk Road Ruin
          3 opponents
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Kunai               (W1 Kunai)
            Fu-ma Ninja (f)    Sickle              (W1 Sickle)
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Onimaro & Tobikage  (W1 Katana & Shuriken)
          B7
     B6b: Egyptian Temple
            Thief (m)          Jambiya             (W1 Dagger)
          A7
      B7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu         Pakayun             (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy                Alraune             (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Seong Mi-na)
    ------
      C2: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Tonfa         (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel       (W1/W2)
          C4: Continue searching for information about Yun-seong.
              Investigate rumours of the grave of a wealthy merchant.
          D4: Continue searching for information about Yun-seong.
              Visit the temple of an ancient god of the forge.
          D4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
      C4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          C5
      C5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes               Styx           (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          2 opponents
            Kilik                   Amud           (W4)
            Xianghua                Northern Star  (W4)
          B7: Head to Japan to confirm the truth of the rumour.
          C7: I've come this far already, so why not pay a visit to the
                old swordmaster?
          (note: no C7 option if defeat Xianghua (C6) with a Ring Out)
          (note: Defeating Kilik with Ring Out doesn't negate C7 option)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Yun-seong               Ramdao         (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder   (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Seong Mi-na)
    ------
      D4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia    Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          D5
      D5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael      Epee      (W3)
          B6a: Head east by land.
          A6: Head east by water.
      D8: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Tabarzin  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Silk Road Ruin
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Seong Mi-na)
    ------
      Z6: Jyurakudai Villa
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Setsuka      Ugetsu Kageuchi  (W1/W2)
          Z7: Search for a smaller boat to cross to the mainland now.
          Z8: Patiently wait two weeks.
      Z7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Shishi-Oh        (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm      (W1/W2)
          A10a: Continue searching for information about the man with
                  the scythe.
          Z9: Hurry to the clock tower at once.
      Z9: Clock Tower
            Revenant     Gatekeeper       (W6 Wave Sword)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Seong Mi-na)
    ------
     END: G, l, d+K, d, A+G
    
    
           -------
    II.14  SETSUKA
           -------
    
    Setsuka Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3 --- A4 ------ *A5--A6a - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \   /             \          \          //   \      /        //
      |         .--                A6b       (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                    \              //                    ||
      |           \      E3            \           E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \           \        /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \    \     \                              ||
      |                           (Z6) |     (A8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5      (A6a) |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /      \   /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                 \               \          /     \      /
                \                 (Z6)             E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (A6b) (A7)       E8
                   \   /    \    /     /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
    
                                                  __________
                                                 /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Setsuka Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Taki
    
    Path A:
           A2    Lizardman
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A4    Gladiator (f)
                  Gladiator (m)
                  Dragon
          +E1    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      3    A5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           A6a   Xianghua
           A6b   Yun-seong
           A7    Kilik
           A8    Berserker
          +E2    20 Lizard Men
      5    A9    Mitsurugi               post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
           A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Voldo
          +E3    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      4    B5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           B6    Seong Mi-na
           B7    Astaroth
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Greed
    
    Path C:
           C2    Maxi
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Cassandra
          +E5    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C7    Mitsurugi
           C8    Unknown Soul (Arthur)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Sophitia
          +E7    Colossus
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D6    Assassin
           D8    Ivy
          +E8    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Fu-ma Ninja (f)
           Z7    Yoshimitsu
           Z8    Mitsurugi
           Z9    Rock
      8    Z10   Siegfried
    
    Finish:
      15   END   l+K
    
    ------
    Setsuka Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Mitsurugi battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      l+K
    
    ------
    Setsuka Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Setsuka)
    -----
       1: Underground Sanctum
            Taki    Rekki-Maru & Mekki-Maru  (W1/W2)
          A2: Travel to Europe by land.
          C2: Travel to Europe by sea.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Setsuka)
    ------
      A2: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman        Tabarzin      (W3)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel        Kafziel       (W1/W2)
          A4: Ignore the man and continue the journey.
          A4: It should be possible to learn something from him.  Follow him.
              Search for the Azure Knight.
          B4: It should be possible to learn something from him.  Follow him.
              Investigate Soul Edge in detail.
      A4: Lakeside Coliseum
          3 opponents
            Gladiator (f)    Great Sword   (W1 Iron Sword)
            Gladiator (m)    Gladius       (W1 Sword & Shield)
            Dragon           Dragon Sword  (W7 Chinese Sword)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          A5
      A5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes    Styx         (W3)
          A6a: Drift until a ship sails by.
          A6b: Try swimming to a nearby shore.
     A6a: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     No Name      (W1/W2)
          A7
     A6b: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          B7
      A7: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Amud         (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Berserker    Bourdonasse  (W3 Lance)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Mitsurugi    Damascus Sword       (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Setsuka)
    ------
      B4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo    Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          B5
      B5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael        Epee                   (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      B6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Hyup Do                (W4)
          B7: It couldn't be Mitsurugi.  Continue searching for Soul Edge.
          C7: Search for the warrior in question.
          (note: no C7 option if win B6 with a Ring Out)
      B7: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth       Great Maul             (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim          Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Setsuka)
    ------
      C2: Indian Port
            Maxi         Tetsuryu                      (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel               (W1/W2)
          C4: Explore the castle.
          D4: Leave this land at once.
      C4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel                Ankou           (W3)
          A6a
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Zasalamel)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Mitsurugi                Damascus Sword  (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan          (W6 Katana)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Setsuka)
    ------
      D4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia    Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou       (W3)
          A6b: Investigate Soul Edge in detail.
          D6: Head east as the man advised.
      D6: Silk Road Ruin
            Assassin     Kunai       (W1 Kunai)
          A7
      D8: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Viper Edge  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Setsuka)
    ------
      Z6: Jyurakudai Villa
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Fu-ma Ninja (f)    Sickle      (W1 Sickle)
          Z7: Hurry and search for Soul Edge before the curse worsens.
          Z8: Forget the curse.  Search for Mitsurugi directly.
      Z7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu         Yoshimitsu  (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi          Shishi-Oh   (W1/W2)
          Z10: Search for the man who placed the curse to make him remove it.
          Z9: Search for someone with powerful curse-removing skills.
      Z9: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock               Onslaught   (W1/W2)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried          Requiem     (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Setsuka)
    ------
     END: l+K
    
    
           ---------
    II.15  SIEGFRIED
           ---------
    
    Siegfried Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10 -- *A11 -- END
     \         \                  \         \          //   \               //
      |         \                  (Z6)      (D8h)    //     (C10)         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b--(A7) (A8t)                         ||
      |                                 /                    (A10)         ||
      |                  E5      (B6a) /     _______________//            / |
       \               /    \    /    /     /               /            / /
        C2 -*C3-----C4 ------ *C5---C6   C7 - C8 ----------/  C10 - *C11a /
               \                                 \          /     \      /
                .                                  E6 ------        *C11b
                |\                                    \_____
                | \      E7             (B7)       E8       \
              (C4) \   /    \          /         /    \      (A10)
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6 -(C7)  D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  \     ____
                                   \   /    \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10)
                                                 \__________/
    
    ------
    Siegfried Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Swordsman
    
    Path A:
           A2    Ivy
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Thief (m)
                  Voldo
          +E1    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Xianghua
           A7    Mitsurugi
           A8    Taki
          +E2    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
      5    A9    Raphael                 post: r+K
      7    A10   Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    
    Path B:
           B4    Revenant
          +E3    Li Long
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Setsuka
           B6b   Samurai
           B7    Lizardman
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Rock
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Sophitia
          +E5    Colossus
      4    C5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           C6    Xianghua
           C7    Raphael
           C8    Unknown Soul (Arthur)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Kilik
          +E7    Shadow Master
      3    D5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           D6    Maxi
           D8    Yoshimitsu
          +E8    Arthur
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Seong Mi-na
           Z7    Cassandra
           Z8    Raphael
           Z9    Yun-seong
    
    Finish:
      15   END   u+A
    
    ------
    Siegfried Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                       Tira
    2: A Trap                   r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes        G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword      r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                 r+K    (after Raphael battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth           Olcadan
    7: The Roar                        Nightmare
         (no event 8)
    9: Conspiracy                      Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1           G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2           G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                        defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens            r+K    defeated Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                  defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                  u+A
    
    ------
    Siegfried Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Siegfried)
    -----
       1: Old Toledo
            Swordsman    Heisheng Jian  (W1 Chinese Blade)
          A2: Seek knowledge in order to destroy the cursed sword.
          C2: Seek power in order to destroy the cursed sword.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Siegfried)
    ------
      A2: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Viper Edge       (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A4: Pursue her immediately.
          B4: Avoid chasing her.
      A4: Secret Money Pit
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Jambiya          (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus     (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou     (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     No Name   (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Masamune  (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagekiri  (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Raphael      Estoc                (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10
          Fail: C10
     A10: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Siegfried acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence)
              before this battle, even if he's using it already.  Siegfried
              will use the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Siegfried)
    ------
      B4: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenant    Gatekeeper  (W6 Wave Sword)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                  (W3)
          B6a: Take the Silk Road east and head for Asia.
          B6b: Leave Europe by sea.
     B6a: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Ugetsu Kageuchi        (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Battle in the Strait
            Samurai      Zantetsuken            (W1 Katana)
          A7
      B7: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Lunatic                (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Siegfried)
    ------
      C2: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock         Giant Mace                (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue him.
          D4: Avoid chasing him.
              Investigate the spirit sword.
          C4: Avoid chasing him.
              Investigate the cursed sword further.
      C4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          C5
      C5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes                Styx     (W3)
          B6a: Stay onboard and head further east.
          C6: Disembark at this port.
      C6: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua                 No Name  (W1/W2)
          A7
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Raphael                  Estoc    (W5)
          A10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan   (W6 Katana)
          A10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
         *A10: if lose to Olcadan (E6)
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Siegfried acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence)
              before this battle, even if he's using it already.  Siegfried
              will use the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Siegfried)
    ------
      D4: Proving Grounds
            Kilik    Kali-Yuga  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Proving Grounds
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Shadow Master   (random Sword Master style)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Shadow Master notes)
          D5
      D5: Kunpaetku Shring Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth      Terror Moon     (W3)
          D6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      D6: Indian Port
            Maxi          Chained Kozuka  (W4)
          B7: Ignore the fool who knows not the power of the cursed sword.
          C7: It's worth a try.
          (note: no C7 option if win D6 with a Ring Out)
      D8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Kastane         (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Siegfried)
    ------
      Z6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder               (W1/W2)
          Z8: Search for a way to seal the power that flows from Soul Edge.
          Z7: Search for a way to resist the power that flows from Soul Edge.
      Z7: Old Toledo
            Cassandra      Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Romanian Valley
            Raphael        Flambert                      (W1/W2)
          Z9: Pursue it.
          A10: Wait for it to come.
      Z9: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-Seong      White Storm                   (W1/W2)
          A10
    
    ------
    Finish     (Siegfried)
    ------
     END: u+A
    
    
           --------
    II.16  SOPHITIA
           --------
    
    Sophitia Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \      /   \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                 (Z6) /     (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                    /              //                    ||
      |           \      E3        B6a             E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \    /               /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6b - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                                 /   \                              ||
      |                                |     (A8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |            (D4)  E5            |     _______________              / |
       \          /    /    \         /     /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                  \              \          /     \      /
                \                  (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6b)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6)  ____
                                       /    \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                                 \__________/
    
    ------
    Sophitia Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Tira
    
    Path A:
           A2    Cassandra
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Ivy
          +E1    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Bandit (f)
                  Bandit (m)
           A7    Setsuka
           A8    Xianghua
          +E2    Hwang
      5    A9    Cervantes               post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
      8    A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    
    Path B:
           B4    Voldo
          +E3    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Pirate (m)
                  Pirate (m)
                  Pirate (old)
           B6b   Kilik
           B7    Maxi
           B8    Taki
          +E4    Greed
    
    Path C:
           C2    Rock
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Talim
          +E5    20 Lizard Men
      3    C5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           C6    Lizardman
           C7    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
           C8    Cervantes
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Yun-seong
          +E7    Keres
      4    D5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           D8    Mitsurugi
          +E8    Arthur
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Yoshimitsu
           Z7    Seong Mi-na
           Z8    Cervantes
           Z9    Berserker
    
    Finish:
      15   END   u
    
    ------
    Sophitia Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                        Tira
    2: A Trap                    r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes         G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                 l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                  r+K    (after Cervantes battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth            Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)    Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Resolution                       Siegfried
    9: Conspiracy                       Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1            G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2            G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                         defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens             r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                   defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                   u
    
    ------
    Sophitia Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Sophitia)
    -----
       1: Eurydice Shrine
            Tira    Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A2: Search for incidents likely caused by Soul Edge.
          C2: Search for information about Soul Edge itself.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Sophitia)
    ------
      A2: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Ivan the Terrible  (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel    (W1/W2)
          A4: Explore the ruined castle.
          B4: Leave this place at once.
      A4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Valentine          (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel     Ankou            (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Silk Road Ruin
          2 opponents
            Bandit (f)    Heisheng Jian    (W1 Chinese Blade)
            Bandit (m)    Sickle           (W1 Sickle)
          A7
      A7: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka       Shiranamigasumi  (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua      Northern Star    (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Lotus Garden
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Cervantes    Phlegethon           (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Sophitia acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) 
    before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Sophitia will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Sophitia)
    ------
      B4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo    Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel       Ankou            (W3)
          B6a: Head east by sea.
          B6b: Head easy by land.
     B6a: Pirate Raid
          3 opponents
            Pirate (m)      Jambiya          (W1 Dagger)
            Pirate (m)      Assassin Dagger  (W2 Dagger)
            Pirate (old)    Qing Long        (W1 Chinese Sword)
          A7
     B6b: Proving Grounds
            Kilik           Kali-Yuga        (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Indian Port
            Maxi            Chained Kozuka   (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki            Fumakugi         (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Sophitia)
    ------
      C2: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock         Giant Mace              (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                 (W1/W2)
          D4: Continue searching for Soul Edge as before.
              Focus on Soul Edge.
          C4: Continue searching for Soul Edge as before.
              Focus on the Azure Knight.
          D4: Pursue the man despite the danger.
      C4: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Syi Salika & Loka Luha  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          C5
      C5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth                  Terror Moon  (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman                 Lunatic      (W4)
          B7: Continue the search for the Azure Knight.
          C7: Search for the warrior.
          (note: no C7 option if win C6 with a Ring Out)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon       (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Cervantes                 Phlegethon   (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Sophitia acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) 
    before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Sophitia will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Sophitia)
    ------
      D4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          D5
      D5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael      Epee              (W3)
          B6b: Investigate the stone.
          A6: Investigate the relationship between Soul Edge and the
                defeated man.
      D8: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Two-Handed Sword  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Battle in the Strait
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Sophitia)
    ------
      Z6: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Yoshimitsu     Yoshimitsu           (W1/W2)
          Z8: Find the man with the scythe in order to remove the curse.
          Z7: Continue the journey to eliminate the evil energy at the source.
      Z7: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder      (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Pirate Raid
            Cervantes      Soul Edge & Nirvana  (W1/W2)
          Z9: Follow the trail of the man with the scythe.
          A10a: Stay cautious, gather a little more information, and consider
                  it thoroughly.
      Z9: Romanian Valley
            Berserker      Heavy Lance          (W1 Lance)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Sophitia)
    ------
     END: u
    
    
           ----
    II.17  TAKI
           ----
    
    Taki Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                  \         \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                  (Z6)      (D8t)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b--(A7) (A8h)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5       (A6)       _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /          /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3 --- C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \   /             \               \          /     \      /
                .--               (B6a)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7             (B7)       E8
                   \   /    \          /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
                                 \     \
                                  \     (C7)
                                   \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/    \__________/
    
    ------
    Taki Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Setsuka
    
    Path A:
           A2    Lizardman
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Voldo
          +E1    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Maxi
           A7    Berserker
           A8    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
          +E2    20 Lizard Men
      5    A9    Cervantes               post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
      7    A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Xianghua
           B6b   Ivy
           B7    Berserker
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Greed
    
    Path C:
           C2    Rock
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Sophitia
          +E5    Colossus
      4    C5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           C7    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
           C8    Cervantes
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Yun-seong
          +E7    Keres
      3    D5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           D6    Kilik
           D8    Seong Mi-na
          +E8    Hwang
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Fu-ma Ninja (m,Ku)
                  Fu-ma Ninja (f)
                  Fu-ma Ninja (m,K&S)
           Z7    Yoshimitsu
           Z8    Cervantes
           Z9    Revenant
    
    Finish:
      15   END   l+G
    
    ------
    Taki Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Cervantes battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: The Roar                            Nightmare
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      l+G
    
    ------
    Taki Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Taki)
    -----
       1: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka    Ugetsu Kageuchi  (W1/W2)
          A2: Cross to the mainland and travel to Europe by land.
          C2: Take the southern sea route to Europe.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Taki)
    ------
      A2: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Tabarzin         (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A4: Leave this place at once.
          B4: Explore the ruined castle.
      A4: Secret Money Pit
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus     (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou        (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju      (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Indian Port
            Berserker    Bourdonasse  (W3 Lance)
          A8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Water Mill Valley
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Kris         (W3 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Kris         (W3 Dagger)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Cervantes    Phlegethon           (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Taki)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                  (W3)
          B6a: Trust the man's words and head east to search for the cursed
                 sword.
          B6b: It would not be wise to trust him.  Investigate a little
                 further.
     B6a: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     No Name                (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Valentine              (W1/W2)
          A7
      B7: Indian Port
            Berserker    Bourdonasse            (W3 Lance)
          B8
         *A8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Taki)
    ------
      C2: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock         Giant Mace                (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
          C4: Following him would be inadvisable.
              Stay here and gather information about Soul Edge.
          D4: Following him would be inadvisable.
              Try following the trail of the Azure Knight.
      C4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          C5
      C5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael                   Epee        (W3)
          A6: Travel east by sea.
          B6a: Travel east by land.
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon      (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Cervantes                 Phlegethon  (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Taki)
    ------
      D4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Claymore  (W2 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          D5
      D5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth       Terror Moon  (W3)
          D6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      D6: Proving Grounds
            Kilik          Amud         (W4)
          B7: Pursue the Azure Knight.
          C7: Pursue rumours of the warrior.
          (note: no C7 option if win D6 with a Ring Out)
      D8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Defender     (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Taki)
    ------
      Z6: Underground Sanctum
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
          3 opponents
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Kunai                (W1 Kunai)
            Fu-ma Ninja (f)    Sickle               (W1 Sickle)
            Fu-ma Ninja (m)    Onimaro & Tobikage   (W1 Katana & Shuriken)
          Z7: Attempt to remove the curse with a more advanced technique than
                Taki's.
          Z8: Research the curse the man used and then attempt to remove it.
      Z7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu         Yoshimitsu           (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Pirate Raid
            Cervantes          Soul Edge & Nirvana  (W1/W2)
          Z9: Drift Until a ship sails by.
          A10a: Swim for land.
      Z9: Clock Tower
            Revenant           Gatekeeper           (W6 Wave Sword)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Taki)
    ------
     END: l+G
    
    
           -----
    II.18  TALIM
           -----
    
    Talim Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3--.--A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \  \               \    \    \          //   \      /        //
      |         \  (B4)            (Z6) (C7) (B8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b -(A7) (D8t)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5       (B6a)      _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /          /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                 \               \          /     \      /
                \                 (Z6)             E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6b) (B7)       E8
                   \   /    \    /     /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
    
    
    
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                       \____/    \__________/
    
    ------
    Talim Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Gladiator (f)
                  Rock
    
    Path A:
           A2    Sophitia
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A4    Ivy
          +E1    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      4    A5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           A6    Xianghua
           A7    Maxi
           A8    Kilik
          +E2    Greed
      5    A9    Raphael                 post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
           A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    
    Path B:
           B4    Assassin
          +E3    Li Long
      3    B5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           B6a   Setsuka
           B6b   Seong Mi-na
           B7    Mitsurugi
           B8    Taki
          +E4    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
    
    Path C:
           C2    Cassandra
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Thief (m)
                  Voldo
          +E5    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C7    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
           C8    Raphael
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Thief (m)
          +E7    20 Lizard Men
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D6    Lizardman
           D8    Yoshimitsu
          +E8    Arthur
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Pirate (old)
           Z7    Yun-seong
           Z8    Raphael
           Z9    Berserker
      7    Z10   Nightmare
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Gx20
    
    ------
    Talim Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Raphael battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      Gx20
    
    ------
    Talim Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Talim)
    -----
       1: Lakeside Coliseum
          2 opponents
            Gladiator (f)    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            Rock             Onslaught    (W1/W2)
          A2: Investigate the warrior who had communicated with an
                ancient god.
          C2: Investigate the man who has knowledge of the Azure Knight.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Talim)
    ------
      A2: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Fire Blade  (W3)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel     (W1/W2)
          A4: It would be foolish to ignore him. Follow the man with
                the scythe.
              Investigate the man with the scythe.
          B4: It would be foolish to ignore him. Follow the man with
                the scythe.
              Hurry the search for Soul Edge.
          B4: Hurry the search for Soul Edge.
      A4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Valentine   (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          A5
      A5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes    Styx            (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Northern Star   (W4)
          A7: Judge it to be unimportant.
          C7: Search for this warrior.
          (note: no C7 option if win A6 with a Ring Out)
      A7: Indian Port
            Maxi         Chained Kozuka  (W4)
          A8
         *B8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Jingu Staff     (W5)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Proving Grounds
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Raphael      Estoc                (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Talim acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Talim will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Talim)
    ------
      B4: Ostrheinsburg
            Assassin    Kunai  (W1 Kunai)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          B5
      B5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth       Terror Moon      (W3)
          B6a: It's too dangerous.  Purify the fragment.
          B6b: Follow the resonation of evil energy and continue the journey.
     B6a: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka        Ugetsu Kegeuchi  (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder  (W1/W2)
          A7
      B7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi      Masamune         (W4)
          B8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki           Kagekiri         (W4)
          E6: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Talim)
    ------
      C2: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Ivan the Terrible  (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel    (W1/W2)
          C4: Explore the castle.
          D4: Follow the girl.  She might know something.
      C4: Secret Money Pit
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Jambiya            (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus       (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel                Ankou   (W3)
          B6a
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Zasalamel)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Arthur)    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Raphael                  Estoc   (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Talim acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Talim will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Talim)
    ------
      D4: Water Mill Valley
            Thief (m)    Jambiya  (W1 Dagger)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Water Mill Valley
          (note: map says "Ostrheinsburg", but battle takes place in
             Water Mill Valley)
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel     Ankou                   (W3)
          B6b: Continue the journey, using the fragment of Soul Edge as a 
    clue.
          D6: Purify the fragment of Soul Edge, then continue the journey.
      D6: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman     Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
      D8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Kastane                 (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Talim)
    ------
      Z6: Indian Port
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Pirate (old)    Qing Long            (W1 Chinese Sword)
          Z7: Attempt treatment now.
          Z8: Don't waste a moment.  Hurry onward.
      Z7: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong       White Storm          (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Romanian Valley
            Raphael         Flambert             (W1/W2)
          Z9: There's no time.  Hurry the search for Soul Edge.
          Z10: Try deciphering the records they found.
      Z9: Lost Cathedral
            Berserker       Heavy Lance          (W1 Lance)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare       Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Talim)
    ------
     END: Gx20
    
    
           ----
    II.19  TIRA
           ----
    
    Tira Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3 --- A4 ------ *A5--A6a - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \          \          //   \      /        //
      |         .                  A6b       (D8t)    //      A10b         //
      |         |\                    \              //                    ||
      |         | \      E3            \           E4/                     ||
      |       (A4) \   /    \           \        /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \    \     \                              ||
      |                           (Z6) |     (A8h)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5      (A6a) |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /      \   /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                 \               \          /     \      /
                \                 (Z6)             E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7             (A7)       E8
                   \   /    \          /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6b) ____
                                       /    \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                                 \__________/
    
    ------
    Tira Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Sophitia
    
    Path A:
           A2    Fu-ma Ninja (f)
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A4    Rock
          +E1    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      4    A5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           A6a   Cervantes
           A6b   Kilik
           A7    Setsuka
           A8    Mitsurugi
          +E2    Arthur
      5    A9    Yoshimitsu              post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
           A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      3    B5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           B6    Xianghua
           B7    Maxi
           B8    Taki
          +E4    Greed
    
    Path C:
           C2    Dragon
      1    C3    Sophitia
           C4    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
                  Voldo
          +E5    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C7    Yoshimitsu
           C8    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulEdge
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Ivy
          +E7    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D6    Lizardman
           D8    Yun-seong
          +E8    Keres
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Talim
           Z7    Seong Mi-na
           Z8    Yoshimitsu
           Z9    Footsoldier
                  General
    
    Finish:
      15   END   r
    
    ------
    Tira Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Sophitia (Tira)
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                    l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Yoshimitsu battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
         (no event 7)
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      r
    
    ------
    Tira Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Tira)
    -----
       1: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia    Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          A2: Since hosts have been found, hurry the freeing of Soul Edge.
          C2: The children are still young.  Search for other hosts.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Tira)
    ------
      A2: Water Mill Valley
            Fu-ma Ninja (f)    Kogarashi  (W2 Sickle)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel          Kafziel    (W1/W2)
          A4: Pursue Siegfried again.
          B4: Follow the man with the scythe.
              Don't give up.  Continue searching for the man with the scythe.
          A4: Follow the man with the scythe.
              Give up on the man with the scythe and resume searching for
                Siegfried.
      A4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock               Onslaught  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          A5
      A5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael      Epee                 (W3)
          A6a: Visit that man.
          A6b: Continue searching on her own.
     A6a: Pirate Raid
            Cervantes    Soul Edge & Nirvana  (W1/W2)
          A7
     A6b: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Kali-Yuga            (W1/W2)
          B7
      A7: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Shiranamigasumi      (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      A8: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Masamune             (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Battle in the Strait
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Arthur    Gassan  (W6 Katana)
            (see II.0 Arthur notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Yoshimitsu    Kagekiyo             (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried     Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried     Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss         Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Tira acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Tira will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Tira)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth    Terror Moon     (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      B6: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua    Northern Star   (W4)
          B7: Ignore the absurd rumour.
          C7: Search for the man in question.
          (note: no C7 option if win B6 with a Ring Out)
      B7: Indian Port
            Maxi        Chained Kozuka  (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with health <~60%
      B8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki        Fumakugi        (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Tira)
    ------
      C2: Lakeside Coliseum
            Dragon       Dragon Sword              (W7 Chinese Sword)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue Siegfried in order to release Soul Edge.
          D4: First increase Soul Edge's power.
      C4: Secret Money Pit
          3 opponents
            Thief (m)    Jambiya                   (W1 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Jambiya                   (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus              (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel                 Ankou     (W3)
          A6a
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Zasalamel)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Yoshimitsu                Kagekiyo  (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon    (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Tira acquires the SoulEdge (pre-match sequence) before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Tira will use
              the acquired SoulEdge during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Tira)
    ------
      D4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy    Valentine  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents  (D5, win or lose?)
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                   (W3)
          D6: Follow the man's words and head east.
          A6b: His words cannot be trusted.  Continue investigating
                 independently.
      D6: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          A7
      D8: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    Giant Butcher Knife     (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out.  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Tira)
    ------
      Z6: Water Mill Valley
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Talim          Syi Salika & Loka Luha  (W1/W2)
          Z8: Find Siegfried before the effects of the curse worsen.
          Z7: Search for a way to remove the curse.
      Z7: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder         (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu     Yoshimitsu              (W1/W2)
          Z9: Continue pursuing Siegfried.
          A10a: Bathe in evil energy at least a little in order to heal.
      Z9: Romanian Valley
          2 opponents
            Footsoldier    Gladius                 (W1 Sword & Shield)
            General        Great Sword             (W1 Iron Sword)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Tira)
    ------
     END: r
          note: The game seems to give you a choice between l and r, but the
            Ending command is really just r.  l is the option the game will
            choose if you don't input anything, but inputting l won't actually
            do anything (the command query won't go away, and you'll still
            be free to input r if you want).
    
    
           -----
    II.20  VOLDO
           -----
    
    Voldo Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                  \         \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                  (Z6)      (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6a - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \          \                              ||
      |                            B6b -(A7) (A8t)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5             (B7) _______________              / |
       \               /    \          /    /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \  \               \              \          /     \      /
                \  (D4)            (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (A6)             E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (B6a)           __________
                                                 /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Voldo Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Thief (m)
    
    Path A:
           A2    Raphael
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Revenant
          +E1    Li Long
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Maxi
           A7    Lizardman
           A8    Taki
          +E2    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
      5    A9    Yoshimitsu              post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
      7    A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Cassandra
          +E3    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Lizardman
           B6b   Rock
           B7    Kilik
                  Xianghua
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Sophitia
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Ivy
          +E5    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      4    C5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           C6    Lizardman
           C7    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
           C8    Yoshimitsu
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Yun-seong
          +E7    Keres
      3    D5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           D8    Seong Mi-na
          +E8    Hwang
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Lizardman
           Z7    Mitsurugi
           Z8    Yoshimitsu
           Z9    Setsuka
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Kx3
    
    ------
    Voldo Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Yoshimitsu battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: The Roar                            Nightmare
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      Kx3
    
    ------
    Voldo Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Voldo)
    -----
       1: Secret Money Pit
            Thief (m)    Jambiya  (W1 Dagger)
          A2: Chase the thieves to the ends of the earth.
          C2: Search for Soul Edge as Master Vercci desired.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Voldo)
    ------
      A2: Romanian Valley
            Raphael     Epee             (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira        Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          A4: Choose the scent of the land, and explore the castle.
          B4: Choose the girl's scent, and pursue her at once.
      A4: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenant    Gatekeeper       (W6 Wave Sword)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Ostrheinsburg
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Li Long    Falcon  (W6 Nunchaku)
            (see II.0 Li Long notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou     (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju   (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Lunatic   (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagekiri  (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Yoshimitsu    Kagekiyo             (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried     Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare     Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss         Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Voldo)
    ------
      B4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                   (W3)
          B6a: Abandon this land and head to the east.
          B6b: Remain in this land for a while longer and search for the 
    smell.
     B6a: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
     B6b: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock         Onslaught               (W1/W2)
          A7
      B7: Lotus Garden
          2 opponents
            Kilik        Amud                    (W4)
            Xianghua     Northern Star           (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if defeat Xianghua (B7) with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Double Crescent Blade   (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Voldo)
    ------
      C2: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Fire Blade  (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel     (W1/W2)
          C4: Search for any remaining scent.
              Follow the extremely faint scent.
          D4: Search for any remaining scent.
              Set out once again in search of a definite scent.
          D4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
      C4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Valentine   (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          C5
      C5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes               Styx          (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman               Lunatic       (W4)
          B7: Ignore the presence and continue the quest for Soul Edge.
          C7: Investigate the presence.
          (note: no C7 option if win C6 with a Ring Out)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Yoshimitsu              Kagekiyo      (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Voldo)
    ------
      D4: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then in 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          D5
      D5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth       Terror Moon  (W3)
          A6: Pursue the faint smell from the southeast.
          B6a: Pursue the slightly stronger smell from the northeast.
      D8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Defender     (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Voldo)
    ------
      Z6: Silk Road Ruin
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Lizardman     Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z7: Ignore this weakness and continue searching for Soul Edge.
          Z8: Rest first in order to recover.
      Z7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi     Shishi-Oh               (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Yoshimitsu              (W1/W2)
          A10a: Pursue Soul Edge using the faint resonation of the fragments
                  as a clue.
          Z9: The resonation is still weak.  Continue to pursue the fragments
                and the scent in this country.
      Z9: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka       Ugetsu Kageuchi         (W1/W2)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Voldo)
    ------
     END: Kx3
    
    
           --------
    II.21  XIANGHUA
           --------
    
    Xianghua Pathmap:
    
                         E1        A6a--(B7)       E2
                       /    \    /               /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5--A6b - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                            \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                            (B8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                           \         \                              ||
      |                            (Z6)      (D8t)                         ||
      |                                                                    ||
      |                  E5             (A7) _______________              / |
       \               /    \          /    /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \  \               \              \          /     \      /
                \  (D4)            (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6)             E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6b)           __________
                                                 /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Xianghua Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Yun-seong
    
    Path A:
           A2    Revenant
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Cassandra
          +E1    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6a   Rock
           A6b   Lizardman
           A7    Thief (m)
           A8    Berserker
          +E2    Greed
      5    A9    Cervantes               post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
      8    A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    
    Path B:
           B4    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
                  Voldo
          +E3    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6    Maxi
           B7    Setsuka
           B8    Talim
          +E4    20 Lizard Men
    
    Path C:
           C2    Sophitia
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Revenant
          +E5    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      4    C5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           C6    Seong Mi-na
           C7    Cervantes
           C8    Unknown Soul (Li Long)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G      acquire/use SoulCalibur
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Kilik
          +E7    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      3    D5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           D8    Taki
          +E8    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Yoshimitsu
           Z7    Mitsurugi
           Z8    Cervantes
           Z9    Ivy
    
    Finish:
      15   END   Bx20
    
    ------
    Xianghua Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                        Tira
    2: A Trap                    r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes         G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                 l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                  r+K    (after Cervantes battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth            Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)    Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Resolution                       Siegfried
    9: Conspiracy                       Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1            G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2            G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                         defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens             r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                   defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                   Bx20
    
    ------
    Xianghua Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Xianghua)
    -----
       1: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          A2: Head to the castle in which the Azure Knight had once dwelt.
          C2: Continue questioning people in this land for now.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Xianghua)
    ------
      A2: Ostrheinsburg
            Revenant     Gatekeeper                    (W6 Wave Sword)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel               (W1/W2)
          A4: Pursue the girl quickly.
          B4: There's no chance of catching her now.  Do not chase after her.
      A4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                   (W3)
          A6a: The man's words can't be trusted.  Continue searching in
                 this land.
          A6b: Trust the man's words and head east.
     A6a: Lakeside Coliseum
          Rock           Onslaught               (W1/W2)
          B7
     A6b: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman    Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Lotus Garden
            Thief (m)    Kris                    (W3 Dagger)
          A8
         *B8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Water Mill Valley
            Berserker    Ahlspiess               (W4 Lance)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Greed    Austere & Void  (W6 Kunai)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Cervantes    Phlegethon           (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
            note: Xianghua acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) 
    before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Xianghua will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Xianghua)
    ------
      B4: Secret Money Pit
            Thief (m)    Jambiya       (W1 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Jambiya       (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou            (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on B5 (Zasalamel)
      B6: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju          (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Shiranamigasumi  (W4)
          B8
         *D8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim        Side Harpe       (W4)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Xianghua)
    ------
      C2: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Fire Blade  (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel     (W1/W2)
          C4: Search for this man, who clearly has knowledge.
              Focus on gathering information about the Azure Knight.
          D4: Search for this man, who clearly has knowledge.
              Focus on gathering information about the man with the scythe.
          D4: Ignore the man with the scythe and continue the search for
                Soul Edge
      C4: Old Toledo
            Revenant     Gatekeeper  (W6 Wave Sword)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          C5
      C5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael                   Epee        (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na               Hyup Do     (W4)
          A7: Rather than trust a rumour like that, continue the search.
          C7: Pay the man a visit.
          (note: no C7 option if win C6 with a Ring Out)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Cervantes                 Phlegethon  (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Li Long)    Falcon      (W6 Nunchaku)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
            note: Xianghua acquires the SoulCalibur (pre-match sequence) 
    before
              this battle, even if she's using it already.  Xianghua will use
              the acquired SoulCalibur during this battle.
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Xianghua)
    ------
      D4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Kilik    Kali-Yuga  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          D5
      D5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth    Terror Moon  (W3)
          B6: Follow the coast and head for India.
          A6b: Follow the mountains and head for the Silk Road.
      D8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki        Kagenui      (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Xianghua)
    ------
      Z6: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Yoshimitsu    Yoshimitsu           (W1/W2)
          Z7: Try curing it on the spot.
          Z8: Don't waste a single moment.  Continue the journey.
      Z7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi     Shishi-Oh            (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Pirate Raid
            Cervantes     Soul Edge & Nirvana  (W1/W2)
          A10a: Place priority on annihilating the cursed sword.
          Z9: Search for a way to remove the curse.
      Z9: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy           Valentine            (W1/W2)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Xianghua)
    ------
     END: Bx20
    
    
           ----------
    II.22  YOSHIMITSU
           ----------
    
    Yoshimitsu Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 - A3 --- A4 ------ *A5 - A6 - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \                 \      /   \          //   \      /        //
      |         \                 (Z6) /     (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                    /              //                    ||
      |           \      E3        B6a             E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \    /               /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5--B6b - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                                 /   \                              ||
      |                                |     (A8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5            |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \         /     /               \            / /
        C2 -*C3--.--C4 ------ *C5 - C6 - C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \  \               \              \          /     \      /
                \  (D4)            (Z6)            E6 ------        *C11b
                 \
                  \      E7       (B6b)            E8
                   \   /    \    /               /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5             D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6)  ____
                                       /    \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 --(A10a)
                                                 \__________/
    
    ------
    Yoshimitsu Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Yun-seong
    
    Path A:
           A2    Cassandra
      1    A3    Tira
           A4    Berserker
          +E1    Amy
      2    A5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           A6    Cervantes
           A7    Setsuka
           A8    Taki
          +E2    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
      5    A9    Tira                    post: r+K
      7    A10a  Nightmare
      8    A10b  Siegfried
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Ivy
          +E3    Charade
                  Charade (torso & legs)
                  Charade (torso)
      2    B5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           B6a   Maxi
           B6b   Xianghua
           B7    Bandit (f)
                  Bandit (m)
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Thief (m)
                  Voldo
      2    C3    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C4    Sophitia
          +E5    Colossus
      3    C5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           C6    Kilik
           C7    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
           C8    Tira
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Rock
          +E7    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      4    D5    Raphael                  pre: l+G
           D8    Assassin
          +E8    20 Lizard Men
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Lizardman
           Z7    Mitsurugi
           Z8    Tira
           Z9    Seong Mi-na
    
    Finish:
      15   END   l+A+B
    
    ------
    Yoshimitsu Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                        Tira
    2: A Trap                    r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes         G      Astaroth
    4: Dark Lord                 l+G    Raphael
    5: The Cage                  r+K    (after Tira battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth            Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)    Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Resolution                       Siegfried
    9: Conspiracy                       Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1            G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2            G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                         defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens             r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                   defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                   l+A+B
    
    ------
    Yoshimitsu Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Yoshimitsu)
    -----
       1: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong    White Storm  (W1/W2)
          A2: Continue pursuing the missing subordinate.
          C2: Continue searching for Soul Edge.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Yoshimitsu)
    ------
      A2: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Ivan the Terrible  (W3)
          A3
      A3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel    (W1/W2)
          A4: Investigate what the man found here.
          B4: Conclude that the enemy he had just fought was his subordinate's
                killer and pursue her.
      A4: Romanian Valley
            Berserker    Heavy Lance        (W1 Lance)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Romanian Valley
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Amy    Albion  (W6 Rapier)
            (see II.0 Amy notes)
          A5
      A5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou                (W3)
          A6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A5 (Zasalamel)
      A6: Pirate Raid
            Cervantes    Soul Edge & Nirvana  (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Shiranamigasumi      (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagekiri             (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Underground Sanctum
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Tira         Vimana               (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Yoshimitsu)
    ------
      B4: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy    Valentine  (W1/W2)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Valentine Mansion
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Charade                   Wave Sword   (W1 Wave Sword)
            Charade (torso & legs)    Kick Edge    (W1 Grieve Edge)
            Charade (torso)           (no weapon)
            (see II.0 Charade notes)
          B5
      B5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel     Ankou                  (W3)
          B6a: If this is true, the Azure Knight must be stopped.
          B6b: The man's words cannot be trusted.
     B6a: Indian Port
            Maxi          Soryuju                (W3)
          A7
     B6b: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua      No Name                (W1/W2)
          B7
      B7: Silk Road Ruin
          2 opponents
            Bandit (f)    Jiaotu Jian            (W3 Chinese Blade)
            Bandit (m)    Mizuchi                (W3 Sickle)
          B8
         *A8: if defeat second Bandit (m) (A7) with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim         Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Yoshimitsu)
    ------
      C2: Secret Money Pit
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Assassin Dagger           (W2 Dagger)
            Voldo        Cat Claws                 (W3)
          C3
      C3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                   (W1/W2)
          C4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
              Pursue the former subordinate.
          D4: Pursue the man with the scythe.
              Pursue Soul Edge.
          D4: Continue the quest for Soul Edge.
      C4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia     Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          C5
      C5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth                Terror Moon   (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C3 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Proving Grounds
            Kilik                   Amud          (W4)
          B7: Consider it empty boasting and continue the search for Soul 
    Edge.
          C7: Search for the warrior in question.
          (note: no C7 option if win C6 with a Ring Out)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Tira                    Vimana        (W5)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Yoshimitsu)
    ------
      D4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock    Onslaught  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          D5
      D5: Romanian Valley
          (pre: l+G, or suffer poison (green flames))
            Raphael     Epee    (W3)
          B6b: Continue pursuing Soul Edge.
          A6: Pursue the girl with the strange weapon.
      D8: Water Mill Valley
            Assassin    Kaiken  (W2 Kunai)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Yoshimitsu)
    ------
      Z6: Silk Road Ruin
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Lizardman      Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          Z8: Stay calm and take some time to devise a plan.
          Z7: There's no time.  Take action immediately.
      Z7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi      Shishi-Oh               (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Tira           Aiselne Drossel         (W1/W2)
          Z9: Avoid involving the Manjitou and search for Soul Edge alone.
          A10a: Gather the surviving members of the Manjitou and search for
                  Soul Edge together.
      Z9: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder         (W1/W2)
          A10a
    
    ------
    Finish     (Yoshimitsu)
    ------
     END: l+A+B
    
    
           ---------
    II.23  YUN-SEONG
           ---------
    
    Yun-seong Pathmap:
    
                         E1                        E2
                       /    \                    /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3 --- A4 ------ *A5--A6a - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \   /             \          \          //   \      /        //
      |         .--                A6b       (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                    \              //                    ||
      |           \      E3            \           E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \           \        /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \    \     \                              ||
      |                           (Z6) |     (A8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5            |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \           \   /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5 - C6   C7 - C8 ------------ C10 - *C11a /
               \                 \    \          \          /     \      /
                \                 (Z6) \           E6 ------        *C11b
                 \                      (A7)
                  \      E7            /           E8
                   \   /    \         /          /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
                                 \
                                  (A6b)           __________
                                                 /          \
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                       \____/
    
    ------
    Yun-seong Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Gladiator (m)
                  Rock
    
    Path A:
           A2    Revenant
      2    A3    Zasalamel                pre: G
           A4    Cassandra
          +E1    Doppelganger (shadowy)
      4    A5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           A6a   Astaroth
           A6b   Setsuka
           A7    Xianghua
           A8    Kilik
          +E2    Shadow Master
      5    A9    Mitsurugi               post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
           A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Thief (m)
          +E3    20 Lizard Men
      3    B5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           B6    Lizardman
           B7    Yoshimitsu
           B8    Bandit (f)
                  Bandit (m)
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Sophitia
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Raphael
          +E5    Amy
      2    C5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           C6    Astaroth
           C7    Mitsurugi
           C8    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
      9    C10   Zasalamel
    11,12  C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Thief (m)
                  Voldo
          +E7    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      2    D5    Zasalamel                pre: r
           D6    Maxi
           D8    Taki
          +E8    Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Assassin
           Z7    Ivy
           Z8    Mitsurugi
           Z9    Talim
      7    Z10   Nightmare
    
    Finish:
      15   END   lx2 (or hold l)
    
    ------
    Yun-seong Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Zasalamel (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Mitsurugi battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld 1               G      Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    11: Netherworld 2               G      defeated Zasalamel becomes Abyss
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    def. Zasalamel becomes Night Terror
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      lx2 (or hold l)
    
    ------
    Yun-seong Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Yun-seong)
    -----
       1: Lakeside Coliseum
          2 opponents
            Gladiator (m)    Gladius    (W1 Sword & Shield)
            Rock             Onslaught  (W1)
          A2: Investigate the revived Azure Knight.
          C2: Investigate the warrior who had received a message from a god.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Yun-seong)
    ------
      A2: Egyptian Temple
            Revenant     Gatekeeper                    (W6 Wave Sword)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Kafziel                       (W1/W2)
          A4: Leave the man alone for now.
          A4: Follow the man.
              Gather information with a focus on Soul Edge.
          B4: Follow the man.
              Gather information with a focus on Nightmare.
      A4: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Digamma Sword & Nemea Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Old Toledo
          Defeat the enemy before it consumes you!
            Doppelganger (shadowy)    (same costume & weapon as player)
            (see II.0 Doppelganger (shadowy) notes)
          A5
      A5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes    Styx             (W3)
          A6a: Swim in the direction that prbably leads to land.
          A6b: Wait a little while longer.
     A6a: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth     Kulutues         (W1/W2)
          A7
     A6b: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka      Ugetsu Kageuchi  (W1/W2)
          B7
      A7: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua     Northern Star    (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Proving Grounds
            Kilik        Amud             (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Proving Grounds
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Shadow Master   (random Sword Master style)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Shadow Master notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Mitsurugi    Damascus Sword       (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Yun-seong)
    ------
      B4: Water Mill Valley
            Thief (m)    Jambiya  (W1 Dagger)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
            20 Lizard Men    Boned Meat  (W7 Soul of Lizardman)
            (see II.0 Lizard Men notes)
          B5
      B5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth      Terror Moon  (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Zasalamel)
      B6: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman     Lunatic      (W4)
          B7: Judge it to be empty boasting and continue pursuing the
                Azure Knight.
          C7: Search for the man in question.
          (note: no C7 option if win B6 with a Ring Out)
      B7: Sacred Mt. Fuji
            Yoshimitsu    Pakayun      (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          2 opponents
            Bandit (f)    Rune Blade  (W4 Chinese Blade)
            Bandit (m)    Yaesumuji   (W4 Sickle)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
          Defeat the enemy beofre time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Yun-seong)
    ------
      C2: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia    Fire Blade       (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira        Aiselne Drossel  (W1/W2)
          C4: Explore the castle.
          D4: Follow the girl.
      C4: Romanian Valley
            Raphael     Flambert         (W1/W2)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Romanian Valley
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Amy    Albion  (W6 Rapier)
            (see II.0 Amy notes)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel               Ankou           (W3)
          C6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Zasalamel)
      C6: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
            Astaroth                Kulutues        (W1/W2)
          A7
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Mitsurugi               Damascus Sword  (W5)
          C10: Head for the exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder    (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          C10
     C10: Lost Cathedral
            Zasalamel       Kafziel               (W1/W2)
          C11a
         *C11b: if defeated Olcadan (E6)
    C11a: Lost Cathedral - Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Yun-seong)
    ------
      D4: Secret Money Pit
          2 opponents
            Thief (m)    Jambiya       (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Zasalamel    Ankou    (W3)
          D6: Head east by land.
          A6b: Head east by sea.
      D6: Indian Port
            Maxi         Soryuju  (W1/W2)
          A7
      D8: Underground Sanctum
            Taki         Kagenui  (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Underground Sanctum
          Defeaet the enemy before timr runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (red)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Yun-seong)
    ------
      Z6: Old Toledo
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Assassin     Kunai                (W1 Kunai)
          Z7: Ignore the curse and continue the journey.
          Z8: Search for a way to break the curse.
      Z7: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy          Valentine            (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi    Shishi-Oh            (W1/W2)
          Z10: It's too soon to give up.  Search for him quickly.
          Z9: Be wary of more traps.  Search for him cautiously.
      Z9: Water Mill Valley
            Talim    Syi Salika & Loka Luha   (W1/W2)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Yun-seong)
    ------
     END: lx2 (or hold l)
    
    
           ---------
    II.24  ZASALAMEL
           ---------
    
    Zasalamel Pathmap:
    
                         E1        A6a--(B7)       E2
                       /    \    /               /    \
    1-- A2 -*A3 --- A4 ------ *A5--A6b - A7 - A8 ------ A9* - A10a - *A11 -- END
     \         \   /                        \          //   \      /        //
      |         .--                          (D8h)    //      A10b         //
      |          \                                   //                    ||
      |           \      E3                        E4/                     ||
      |            \   /    \                    /  /                      ||
      |             B4 ------ *B5 - B6 - B7 - B8 ---                       ||
      |                          \    \     \                              ||
      |                           (Z6) |     (A8t)                         ||
      |                                |                                   ||
      |                  E5      (A6b) |     _______________              / |
       \               /    \    /      \   /               \            / /
        C2 - C3 --- C4 ------ *C5        C7 - C8 ------------ C10a--*C11a /
               \                 \               \          /            /
                \                 (Z6)             E6 ------  C10b--*C11b
                 \                                    \______/
                  \      E7       (A6a) (A7)       E8
                   \   /    \    /     /         /    \
                    D4 ------ *D5 - D6        D8 ------(A9)
    
    
    
                                    Z6 - Z7 - Z8 ------ Z9 -- Z10 - (A11)
                                       \____/    \__________/
    
    ------
    Zasalamel Stages, Quick Reference:
    
    Start:
           1     Ivy
    
    Path A:
           A2    Rock
      2    A3    Doppelganger             pre: r
           A4    Sophitia
          +E1    Colossus
      4    A5    Cervantes                pre: r+G
           A6a   Lizardman
           A6b   Seong Mi-na
           A7    Taki
           A8    Yun-seong
          +E2    Keres
      5    A9    Tira                    post: r+K
      8    A10a  Siegfried
           A10b  Nightmare
    10,12  A11   Abyss                    pre: G
    
    Path B:
           B4    Thief (m)
                  Thief (f)
                  Voldo
          +E3    Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)
      3    B5    Astaroth                 pre: G
           B6    Xianghua
           B7    Kilik
           B8    Talim
          +E4    Miser
    
    Path C:
           C2    Cassandra
      1    C3    Tira
           C4    Dragon
          +E5    Valeria
                  Hualin
                  Lynette
      2    C5    Doppelganger             pre: r
           C7    Tira
           C8    Unknown Soul (Hwang)
      6   +E6    Olcadan
           C10a  Siegfried
      9    C10b  Nightmare
           C11a  Abyss                    pre: G
    13,14  C11b  Night Terror             pre: r+K
    
    Path D:
           D4    Raphael
          +E7    Amy
      2    D5    Doppelganger             pre: r
           D6    Setsuka
           D8    Maxi
          +E8    Hwang
    
    Path Z:
           Z6    Yoshimitsu
           Z7    Mitsurugi
           Z8    Tira
           Z9    Revenant
      7    Z10   Nightmare
    
    Finish:
      15   END   l+A
    
    ------
    Zasalamel Events List:
    
    1: Encounter                           Tira
    2: A Trap                       r      Doppelganger (Zasalamel) (cog)
    3: The Demon Strikes            G      Astaroth
    4: Cursed by the Sword          r+G    Cervantes
    5: The Cage                     r+K    (after Tira battle)
    6: Deep in the Labyrinth               Olcadan
    7: Darkness and Light (The Roar)       Nightmare defeats Siegfried
    8: Darkness and Light (The Resolve)    Siegfried defeats Nightmare
    9: Conspiracy                          Nightmare confronts Zasalamel
    10: Netherworld                 G      Abyss appears
         (no event 11)
    12: Victory                            defeated Abyss
    13: Evil Awakens                r+K    Night Terror appears
    14: The Reckoning                      defeated Night Terror
    15: Ending                      l+A
    
    ------
    Zasalamel Stages, Details:
    
    -----
    Start     (Zasalamel)
    -----
       1: Valentine Mansion
            Ivy    Valentine  (W1/W2)
          A2: Eliminate physical threats.
          C2: Eliminate knowledge.
    
    ------
    Path A     (Zasalamel)
    ------
      A2: Lakeside Coliseum
            Rock            Giant Mace                (W3)
          A3
      A3: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Doppelganger    (same costume & weapon as player)
          A4: Work on eliminating elements that have the potential to threaten
                the plan.
          A4: Hurry the revival of the cursed sword and try to complete the
                plan as soon as possible.
              Eliminate those who would interfere with the cursed sword's
                revival.
          B4: Hurry the revival of the cursed sword and try to complete the
                plan as soon as possible.
              Go hunting for souls as well.
      A4: Eurydice Shrine
            Sophitia        Omega Sword & Elk Shield  (W1/W2)
          E1: Stop.
          A5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E1: Eurydice Shrine
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Colossus    Olympus Punisher  (W1)
            (see II.0 Colossus notes)
          A5
      A5: Pirate Raid
          (pre: r+G, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Cervantes      Styx                    (W3)
          A6a: Float on the sea for a while and wait for a ship to pass by.
          A6b: Swim for land.
     A6a: Silk Road Ruin
            Lizardman      Grudge Ax & Aya Shield  (W1/W2)
          B7
     A6b: Ling-Sheng Su Temple Ruin
            Seong Mi-na    Scarlet Thunder         (W1/W2)
          A7
      A7: Undergruond Sanctum
            Taki           Kagekiri                (W4)
          A8
         *D8: if win with health <~60%
      A8: Egyptian Temple
            Yun-seong      Cheng Ying              (W4)
          E2: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E2: Egyptian Temple
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!  What happens then is 
    unknown.
            Keres    Great Sword  (W1 Iron Sword)
            (see II.0 Keres notes)
          A9
      A9: Lost Cathedral
            Tira         Vimana               (W5)
          (post: r+K determines next opponent)
          Pass: A10a
          Fail: A10b
    A10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried    Requiem              (W1/W2)
          A11
    A10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare    Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
     A11: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss        Irkalla              (W1/W2)
          END
    
    ------
    Path B     (Zasalamel)
    ------
      B4: Secret Money Pit
          3 opponents
            Thief (m)    Jambiya       (W1 Dagger)
            Thief (f)    Jambiya       (W1 Dagger)
            Voldo        Manas & Ayus  (W1)
          E3: Stop.
          B5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E3: Secret Money Pit
          Defeat the enemy before time runs out!
            Will-o'-the-Wisp (blue)    Soul Edge  (W6)
            (see II.0 Will-o'-the-Wisp notes)
          B5
      B5: Kunpaetku Shrine Ruin
          (pre: G, or suffer ~20% damage & start near edge)
            Astaroth    Terror Moon            (W3)
          B6
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on A3 (Doppelganger)
      B6: Lotus Garden
            Xianghua    Northern Star          (W4)
          B7: Ignore the absurd rumour.
          C7: It could be a threat.  Search for the man in question.
          (note: no C7 option if win B6 with a Ring Out)
      B7: Proving Grounds
            Kilik       Amud                   (W4)
          B8
         *A8: if win with time remaining <40
      B8: Water Mill Valley
            Talim       Double Crescent Blade  (W5)
          E4: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E4: Water Mill Valley
          Defeat the enemey before time runs out!
            Miser    Red Crow & Rusty Wing  (W6 Katana & Shuriken)
            (see II.0 Greed/Miser notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path C     (Zasalamel)
    ------
      C2: Old Toledo
            Cassandra    Ivan the Terrible  (W3)
          C3
      C3: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira         Aiselne Drossel    (W1/W2)
          C4: Eliminate those with power that might interfere with the plan.
          D4: Eliminate those with ideas that might interfere with the plan.
      C4: Lakeside Coliseum
            Dragon       Dragon Sword       (W7 Chinese Sword)
          E5: Stop.
          C5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E5: Lakeside Coliseum
          Defeat all the enemies before time runs out!
          3 opponents
            Valeria    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Grieve Edge)
            Hualin     Cepheus Seal  (W6 Staff)
            Lynette    Cepheus Seal  (W6 Tambourine)
          C5
      C5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Doppelganger            (same costume & weapon as player)
          A6b
         *Z6: if >=1 continue on C5 (Doppelganger)
      C7: Grand Labyrinth
          (see II.0 Grand Labyrinth notes)
            Tira                    Vimana        (W5)
          C10a: Head for an exit.
          C8: Proceed further in.
      C8: Grand Labyrinth
            Unknown Soul (Hwang)    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
          C10a: Move away from the presence.
          E6: Approach the presence.
     +E6: Grand Labyrinth
            Olcadan    The Ancient (random style)  (W8)
            (see II.0 Olcadan notes)
          (note: loss/win determines next opponent)
          Loss: C10a
          Win: C10b
    C10a: Lost Cathedral
            Siegfried       Requiem               (W1/W2)
          C11a
    C10b: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare       Soul Edge (Phantom)   (W1/W2)
          C11b
    C11a: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: G, or suffer ~50% damage)
            Abyss           Irkalla               (W1/W2)
          END
    C11b: Chaos - Spiritual Realm
          (pre: r+K, or suffer ~60% damage)
            Night Terror    Soul Edge (Complete)  (W1)
            (see II.0 Night Terror notes)
          END
    
    ------
    Path D     (Zasalamel)
    ------
      D4: Romanian Valley
            Raphael    Flambert  (W1/W2)
          E7: Stop.
          D5: Hurry on ahead.
     +E7: Romanaian Valley
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Amy    Albion  (W6 Rapier)
            (see II.0 Amy notes)
          D5
      D5: Clock Tower
          (pre: r, or suffer ~30% damage)
            Doppelganger    (same costume & weapon as player)
          A6a: The plan is ready to come to fruition.
          D6: Continue manipulating a few more factors, just in case.
      D6: Jyurakudai Villa
            Setsuka         Ugetsu Kageuchi  (W1/W2)
          A7
      D8: Indian Port
            Maxi            Tetsuryu         (W3)
          E8: Stop.
          A9: Hurry on ahead.
     +E8: Indian Port
          Defeat the enemy with special powers before time runs out!
            Hwang    Blue Thunder  (W6 Chinese Sword)
            (see II.0 Hwang notes)
          A9
    
    ------
    Path Z     (Zasalamel)
    ------
      Z6: Sacred Mt. Fuji
          (see II.0 Path Z notes)
            Yoshimitsu    Yoshimitsu           (W1/W2)
          Z7: There is little time left.  Hurry the completion of the plan.
          Z8: It is precisely at times like this when one must act carefully.
      Z7: Battle in the Strait
            Mitsurugi     Shishi-Oh            (W1/W2)
          Z8
      Z8: Ostrheinsburg
            Tira          Aiselne Drossel      (W1/W2)
          Z9: Reach out mentally and locate Siegfried's presence.
          Z10: It's impossible to hide one's presence entirely.  He'll show
             himself soon enough.
      Z9: Lost Cathedral
            Revenant      Gatekeeper           (W6 Wave Sword)
          Z10
     Z10: Lost Cathedral
            Nightmare     Soul Edge (Phantom)  (W1/W2)
          A11
    
    ------
    Finish     (Zasalamel)
    ------
     END: l+A
    
    
    -------------
    III. Appendix
    -------------
    
    III.1  Which opponents appear on which maps
    
      Each of the 24 ToS-playable characters can meet:
       - Abyss and Night Terror.
       - The other 23 ToS-playable characters, with the following exceptions:
           When playing as   you cannot meet
             Mitsurugi         Taki
             Olcadan           Ivy
             Taki              Mitsurugi
             Tira              Nightmare
             Yun-seong         Seong Mi-na
       - Some, but not all of the Bonus Characters. (see chart, below)
       - Some, but not all of the Other Characters. (see chart, below)
    
         For those of you who are curious, here follow charts showing which 
    Bonus Characters and Other Characters can appear in which characters' ToS 
    stories.  And for anyone who's interested, I've also included a quick 
    reference chart showing, for each character, which Path (A/B/C/D) contains 
    the path to C7 (the Grand Labyrinth), which must be taken to get to 
    Olcadan and Night Terror.
    
    Notation: O  can appear
              .  cannot appear
    
                        Ast Cer Kili  Max Nigh  Rap Seo Sieg  Tak Tira  Xia Yun
    (Bonus Characters)    Cas Ivy   Liz Mit Olc   Roc Set   Sop Tal Vol   Yos Zas
     Amy                 . . . . .   O . . . O   . . . . .   . . . . .   . O O O
     Arthur              O . . . O   . . . O .   . O . . O   O . O O .   . . . .
     Greed               . O . O .   . . . . .   . . O O .   O O O O .   O . . .
     Hwang               . . O O .   . O . . .   . O O . .   O O . . O   . . . O
     Li Long             . O O . O   O O . . .   . O . . O   . . O . O   . . . .
     Miser               O . O . O   O O O O O   O O . . O   . . . . O   . O O O
     Revenant            O O O O O   O . . O .   O O O . O   . O . . O   O . O O
     Val,Hua,Lyn         O O O O O   . O O O O   O . O O .   . . . O .   O O . O
    
                        Ast Cer Kili  Max Nigh  Rap Seo Sieg  Tak Tira  Xia Yun
    (Other Characters)    Cas Ivy   Liz Mit Olc   Roc Set   Sop Tal Vol   Yos Zas
     Assassin            O O . . .   O O . . O   . O . O .   . . O . .   . O O .
     Bandit (f)          . . . . .   . . O . .   . . . . .   O . . . .   . O O .
     Bandit (m)          . . O . .   . . O . .   . O . . .   O . . . .   . O O .
     Berserker           O O . O O   . . . O .   . . . O .   O O O . .   O O . .
     Charade             O . . . .   . . O . .   O O . O .   O . O O O   . O . .
     Colossus            . . O O O   . . O . .   O O O O O   . O . . .   . O . O
     Doppelganger        . . . . O   . O . . O   . . . . .   . . . . .   . . . O
     Doppelganger (shad) O O . O .   O O O O O   . . O O .   . O . O O   O . O .
    
     Dragon              O . . . .   . . O O O   . O . O .   . . . O .   . . . O
     Footsoldier         . . . . .   O . . . .   O . . . .   . . . O .   . . . .
     Fu-ma Ninja (f)     . . . . .   . . O . .   O . O O .   . O . O .   . . . .
     Fu-ma Ninja (m,Ku)  . . . . .   . O . . .   O . O . .   . O . . .   . . . .
     Fu-ma Ninja (m,K&S) . . . . .   . O . . .   O . O . .   . O . . .   . . . .
     General             . . . . .   O . . . .   O . . . .   . . . O .   . . . .
     Gladiator (f)       O O . . .   . . O . O   . O . O .   . . O . .   . . . .
     Gladiator (m)       O O . . .   . . O . O   . O . O .   . . . . .   . . O .
    
     Keres               . O . O O   . O . . .   O O . . .   O O . O O   . . . O
     Lizard Men          O O . O .   O . O O O   O . . O .   O O O . .   O O O .
     Pirate (m)          . . O . O   . . . . .   . . . . .   O . . . .   . . . .
     Pirate (old)        . . O . .   . . . . O   . . . . .   O . O . .   . . . .
     Samurai             . . O . .   . . O . .   . . . . O   . . . . .   . . . .
     Sentry              . . . . .   . . . . .   . . O . .   . . . . .   . . . .
     Shadow Master       . O O . .   . . . . .   . . . . O   . . . . .   . . O .
     Swordsman           . . . . .   O . . . .   O . O . O   . . . . .   . . . .
    
     Thief (f)           . . . O O   . O O O .   . . . . .   . O . O .   O . . O
     Thief (m)           . . . O O   . O O O .   . . O . O   . O O O O   O O O O
     Unknown Soul (A)    O . . O .   O . . O O   . . . O O   . . . . .   . . . .
     Unknown Soul (H)    . . . . O   . . . . .   O O O . .   . . O . O   . O O O
     Unknown Soul (L)    . O O . .   . O O . .   . . . . .   O O . O .   O . . .
     Will-o'-the-Wisp(b) O . O . .   O O . O O   . . O O O   O O O O .   O . O O
     Will-o'-the-Wisp(r) . . . . O   O . O O O   O . O . O   . . O . O   O O O .
    
                        Ast Cer Kili  Max Nigh  Rap Seo Sieg  Tak Tira  Xia Yun
                          Cas Ivy   Liz Mit Olc   Roc Set   Sop Tal Vol   Yos Zas
     Path to Olcadan     C C A B B   C B D C A   A A C B D   C D A B C   C C B B
    
    
    
    (eof)
    

    FAQ Display Options: Printable Version