Passwords

  • Ghost Passwords (JP)

    Enter in friends menu to unlock ghosts

    EffectPassword
    Unlocks AaronAK6ATR7ECD8N
    Unlocks AhrimanMAPE5REPE4T5
    Unlocks BashLAXBU6GRA4U
    Unlocks BehemothPASS3SU433KA
    Unlocks Cait SithP2KET4DTCW6
    Unlocks Death MachineCH4D9EN3A3TE3
    Unlocks FusuyaSF5AUS5WUJ39Y
    Unlocks GilgamashGU3RK3UG4AMP
    Unlocks MatoyaM8ATK2TCPAYA
    Unlocks Ming-WuMR3ZNNGXU72P
    Unlocks NinjaH4NA53NJRE9
    Unlocks Oltoross8TA9CQQTAC
    Unlocks Omega6C6M6E6G6A6
    Unlocks RagnaRJAGH5UE6NA7
    Unlocks Red Wing6A3K2A538TS
    Unlocks SeiferSME4SA39SFAH
    Unlocks Shantotto469J3ELEVENWS
    Unlocks SiegfriedFGR3ET5KKJC
    Unlocks SteinerA3NASX6UXT7
    Unlocks ViviVTS3RAPLVKE3
    Unlocks WakkaWRKA3KUMKRA
    Unlocks YuffiePASS3CH3GC45

    Contributed By: deathfisaro.

  • Player Icons (JP)

    At the main menu go to Multiplayer (4th option). Choose the third option then the 2nd option. You will be taken into your Friend Card edit menu. Go to the 4th character set by pressing select 3 times. Erase everything and insert these passwords.

    EffectPassword
    Unlocks a Chocobo icon.SCHKJKDB3CH6C
    Unlocks a Final Fantasy Agito XIII icon.7TY2AE6KLUL8
    Unlocks a Final Fantasy Agito XIII icon.TCAMABR3ADTQ
    Unlocks a Final Fantasy Versus XIII icon.HEEBANRLTGS
    Unlocks a Final Fantasy Versus XIII icon.NGAA3NMB3URGR
    Unlocks a Final Fantasy XIII icon.28C7KMT23M48
    Unlocks a Final Fantasy XIII icon.HK4A3ST6HA3S4
    Unlocks a Moogle icon.HMM48AC4JH3

    Contributed By: Lonelyxx.

  • Recipe and Ghost Passwords (EU)

    From the Main Menu, select "Communications Mode", then "Friend Card Settings". Select the "Edit Message" button. Erase all of your message, and then type in the password code. Upon hitting start, you will see a popup accepting your password. (Your Friend Card Message will then reset to how it was prior to entering the password). To fight Ghost Data, go to the "Offline Lobby" and select a Friend Card, then click "Ghost Battle".

    EffectPassword
    Aquarius Recipe389427509
    Aries Recipe279568689
    Cancer Recipe5723910337
    Capricorn Recipe619927495
    Final Fantasy Agito XIII (A) Icon932310371
    Final Fantasy Agito XIII (B) Icon3141539392
    Final Fantasy versus XIII (A) Icon298185897
    Final Fantasy Versus XIII (B) Icon552041696
    Final Fantasy XIII (A) Icon410592653
    Final Fantasy XIII (B) Icon386177490
    Friend Card "Ahriman"265961476
    Friend Card "Basch"895419387
    Friend Card "Behemoth"951317857
    Friend Card "Cait Sith"6043817259
    Friend Card "Death Machine"947432766
    Friend Card "Gilgamesh"2209321074
    Friend Card "Laguna"551219378
    Friend Card "Minwu"3737946622
    Friend Card "Omega"168219487
    Friend Card "Red Wing Ace"402756270
    Friend Card "Seifer"2647632918
    Friend Card "Shantotto"449561760
    Friend Card "Steiner"956327204
    Friend Card "Ultros"284892375
    Friend Card "Wakka"352988563
    Friend Card "Yuffie"480037742
    Friend Card: Auron3370559603
    Friend Card: Fusoya29712943
    Friend Card: Matoya184916360
    Friend Card: Ninja4649011483
    Friend Card: Siegfried2549612772
    Friend Card: Vivi702718560
    Gemini Recipe433835656
    Leo Recipe275067928
    Libra Recipe378921967
    Pisces Recipe158122748
    Player Icon: Chocobo (FF5)6294236172
    Player Icon: Moogle (FF5)8462693120
    Sagittarius Recipe916483658
    Scorpio Recipe375925725
    Taurus Recipe4307934078
    Virgo Recipe273617924

    Contributed By: BlueKyubbi, LethalX08, and Emerald_Physics.

  • Recipe Passwords (JP)

    Enter in friends menu to unlock recipes

    EffectPassword
    Unlocks Aquarius RecipeMZCC3H38ZTUK
    Unlocks Aries Recipe33MKERDTA2AK
    Unlocks Cancer RecipeSSAYECXK4CY6
    Unlocks Capricorn RecipeUC5H3J46F3MZA
    Unlocks Gemini RecipeH3CSH3SDA3YUN
    Unlocks Leo RecipeHA3SESGAH3W3A
    Unlocks Libra RecipeTGALKCAWTNA
    Unlocks Pisces RecipeQTAK5UWATGA
    Unlocks Sagittarius RecipeUC6H3M3778CH3
    Unlocks Scorpio RecipeH336DETYA23X
    Unlocks Taurus RecipeKRCYGU7RJ8E3
    Unlocks Virgo RecipeECTLMCCW3NMC

    Contributed By: deathfisaro.

  • Special Friend Card Password (JP)

    EffectPassword
    Get Golden Friend CardT1A9K7E5S0H6I1A9R0A8K1A2W1A8@SQUARE-ENIX

    Contributed By: nIxx81.

  • Unlock Extra Ghost Data and Recipes (NA)

    From the Main Menu, select "Communications Mode", then "Friend Card Settings". Select the "Edit Message" button. Erase all of your message, and then type in the password code. Upon hitting start, you will see a popup accepting your password. (Your Friend Card Message will then reset to how it was prior to entering the password). To fight Ghost Data, go to the "Offline Lobby" and select a Friend Card, then click "Ghost Battle".

    EffectPassword
    Ahriman-Cloud of Darkness (Lv. 52)-Gnomish Bread1191170358
    Aquarius Recipe3927540667
    Aries Recipe-Miracle Shoes6798067239
    Auron Friend Card (Level 100 Jecht Ghost Data)1298228499
    Behemoth-The Emperor (Lv. 74)-Wyvern Egg, Blade of the Damned827669534
    Cait Sith Friend Card5237017057
    Cancer Recipe1125877315
    Capricorn Recipe870322642
    Chocobo (FF5) Icon582052436
    Final Fantasy XIII Character Icon4273120192
    Final Fantasy XIII Character Icon361855216
    Final Fantasy XIII Character Icon5632121231
    Final Fantasy XIII Character Icon589786789
    Friend Card "Basch"7140337848
    Friend Card "Death Machine"651738986
    Friend Card "Gilgamesh"33906088
    Friend Card "Laguna"25315075
    Friend Card "Steiner"473897101
    Friend Card "Ultros"2193355016
    Fusoya Friend Card (Level 100 Golbez Ghost Data)29432971
    Gemini Recipe-Dangerously Lucky1137250106
    Icon Passwords(both give XIII Agito Icons)3881459361
    Icon Passwords(both give XIII Agito Icons)4460725253
    Leo Recipe2367933714
    Libra Recipe (Chicken Knife)901104871
    Matoya Friend Card (Level 100 Warrior of Light Ghost Data)3939258263
    Minwu (Firion Lv. 100) - Wild Rose, Fire Book2015944102
    Moogle (FF5) Icon134103103
    Ninja Friend Card (Level 100 Onion Knight Ghost Data)2748173856
    Omega Friend Card (Omega Badge)49326576
    Pisces Recipe531062973
    Red Wing Ace Friend Card228451809
    Sagittarius Recipe884911049
    Scorpio Recipe - Bone Mail6535897932
    Seifer (Ultimecia Lv. 100) - GF Eden6764925796
    Shantotto-Shantotto (Lv. 31)-Automaton Parts4797837576
    Siegfried Friend Card (Level 100 Kefka Ghost Data)20151231
    Taurus Recipe-Ensanguined Shield897651643
    Virgo Recipe93702898
    Vivi Friend Card (Level 100 Kuja Ghost Data)3784227940
    Wakka Friend Card (Sphere)812417748
    Yuffie -Cloud (Lv. 45)-Snowboard8672142937

Unlockables

  • Chaos as a secret opponent

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Chaos as an opponent in Quick BattleDefeat Chaos in Shade Impulse and buy him in the PP catalogue.

    Contributed By: JayFNG.

  • Duel Coliseum

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Duel ColiseumComplete Story Mode

    Contributed By: Jord911.

  • Duel Colosseum Courses

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Blackjack Course (Opponent Levels 100-150)Clearn Inward Chaos to unlock the Blackjack Course in the PP Catalogue for purchase.
    Lunar Whale Course (Opponent Levels 90-120)Clear Shade Impulse Chapter 4 to unlock Duel Colosseum and the Lunar Whale Course in the PP Catalogue for purchase.

    Contributed By: SqualILeonhart.

  • Museum

    Unlocks the museum and allows the use of battle replays by pressing square after a battle.

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Battle ReplaysComplete 2 Destiny Odyssey Stories
    MuseumComplete 2 Destiny Odyssey Stories

    Contributed By: Sean994.

  • Story Mode (JP)

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Distant Glory(Hero Mode)By completing Shade Impulse
    Distant Glory(Villain mode)By completing Shade Impulse
    Inward ChaosBy completing Shade Impulse
    Shade ImpulseBeat all hero's story

    Contributed By: Illusion1412 and strikefreedom47.

  • Story Mode (NA)

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Distant Glory (Hero Mode)Complete Shade Impulse and 5 character's Destiny Odyssey
    Distant Glory (Villain Mode)Complete Shade Impulse and every character's Destiny Odyssey
    Inward ChaosComplete Shade Impulse and every character's Destiny Odyssey
    Shade ImpulseComplete one character's Destiny Odyssey

    Contributed By: Kadris_Mieryu.

  • The Secret Epilogue

    The Secret Epilogue scene can be viewed when you unlock every Cosmos and Chaos Report. To unlock the Cosmos Reports, you'll need to beat Shade Impulse Chapter 4 with every Cosmos character (except Shantotto). To unlock the Chaos Reports, you'll need to use every Chaos Character (except Gabranth) in the Dual Colosseum, and have them each beat a Boss car of their Cosmos counterpart.

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    Secret Epilogue Scene #222Unlock all the Cosmos and Chaos Reports

    Contributed By: FlameX_Kenji.

  • Theater

    Complete any story once.

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    TheaterComplete any story once.

    Contributed By: 08011989.

  • Unlock Additional Battle Music

    Ever wonder if there are more tunes you can fight to? Well there are, and here is how to get them. Most of them just require beating Chaos first but a couple are more tricky.

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    FFI "Town Theme"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFII "Rebel Army"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFIII "Crystal Tower"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFIV "Red Wings"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFIX "Dark Messenger"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFV "The Decisive Battle"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFVI "Dancing Mad"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFVII "Bombing Mission"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFVIII "Man with the Machine Gun"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFX "Fight With Seymour"Beat Chaos in Shade Impulse and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFXI " Awakening*Beat " Distant Glory Hero" and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.
    FFXII " Fight to the Death"Beat " Distant Glory Villan" and purchase for 500 PP in ETC menu.

    Contributed By: pokepalkia.

  • Unlockable Characters

    These are the tasks you have to fulfill in order get them

    UnlockableHow to Unlock
    "The Emperor" MateusBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    Cloud of DarknessBuy her for 500 PP in the shop
    ExdeathBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    GabranthComplete Distant Glory. Then buy him for 1000 PP in the shop.
    GarlandBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    GolbezBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    JechtBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    KefkaBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    KujaBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    SephirothBuy him for 500 PP in the shop
    ShantottoComplete Distant Glory. Then buy her for 1000 PP in the shop.
    UltimeciaBuy her for 500 PP in the shop

    Contributed By: Keyjest.

Know Something We Don't?

You can submit new cheat codes for this game using our Cheat Submission Form.

Have We Been Fooled?

If you see a non-working or fake code in the list above, let us know by using our Problem Submission Form.